"Det är onsdag i dag."

Translation:It is Wednesday today.

January 2, 2015

15 Comments


Chickenosis

Det är onsdag min bekanta. AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH

December 4, 2017

Kapuseta

I was waiting to see this comment

May 24, 2018

BUYT_

I wonder why was "Det är fredag mina bekanta" getting posted on r/Sweden instead of this.

November 9, 2018

miku-kinsella

It is Wednesday my dudes

January 20, 2018

PABuzz

det är ons doggy dog

October 17, 2016

henrydwatson

Can 'i dag' be spelt 'idag'?

January 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, it is accepted.

January 2, 2015

robilubits

I wrote "idag" and the message "you have a typo" popped up...

January 14, 2016

Zmrzlina

It is a known bug. We're working on it.

January 14, 2016

kcdijbfy-deleted

If "i dag" was at the beginning of the sentence, would the verb come after it? Like this: i dag är det onsdag.

August 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yep!

August 21, 2015

tivasyk

Eh… and that "det" is still required and natural?

August 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

August 21, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

Is the -g on the end of onsdag (or any other day of the week) only pronounced if it comes before a vowel? Otherwise silent?

June 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's usually just silent. Swedish doesn't have the liaison that French is so fond of. Our vowels like each other.

August 21, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.