1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är onsdag i dag."

"Det är onsdag i dag."

Translation:It is Wednesday today.

January 2, 2015

18 Comments


Chickenosis

Det är onsdag min bekanta. AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH


Kapuseta

I was waiting to see this comment


BUYT_

I wonder why was "Det är fredag mina bekanta" getting posted on r/Sweden instead of this.


aodhan-barrett

It is Wednesday my dudes


Toby588220

I came here for this XD


PABuzz

det är ons doggy dog


henrydwatson

Can 'i dag' be spelt 'idag'?


Zmrzlina

Yes, it is accepted.


robilubits

I wrote "idag" and the message "you have a typo" popped up...


Zmrzlina

It is a known bug. We're working on it.


kcdijbfy-deleted

If "i dag" was at the beginning of the sentence, would the verb come after it? Like this: i dag är det onsdag.


tivasyk

Eh… and that "det" is still required and natural?


DogePamyuPamyu

Is the -g on the end of onsdag (or any other day of the week) only pronounced if it comes before a vowel? Otherwise silent?


Zmrzlina

It's usually just silent. Swedish doesn't have the liaison that French is so fond of. Our vowels like each other.


annie1258

When Duo gives you this sentence and it actually is Wednesday... X-Files theme plays in the distance


MTAliz

Duo's not lying

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.