1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I write letters in the morni…

"I write letters in the morning."

Translation:Jag skriver brev på morgonen.

January 2, 2015

19 Comments


gray17

Why isn't it "i morgonen"?


Zmrzlina

When to use i or with time is a bit tricky. Swedish simply wants with morgonen. Very roughly, you could say i is used for the past, and with the future or in general.


StephenWat314748

Then why does "this evening" become "i kväll"? By that logic, it should become "på kväll"...


EyassAlhaj

You can think of it as "På morgon" meaning in the morning in general while "I morgon" generally means tomorrow. Thats how I think about it, at least.


Linde_Boom

The translation said 'i morgon' was also right, so now i'm really confused...


Arnauti

in the morning is ambiguous in English, it can mean both 'tomorrow' and literally 'in the morning'.


kakthe1st

I think in the morning means på morgonen


Lily915744

Nah in the morning just means in the morning in english Haha


iBrow.

"I will wake up in the morning."


iBrow.

(That's an example of "in the morning" meaning "tomorrow.")


Matthias350056

why is there like 3 ways to say "in" with no obvious (to me) reason for the difference


mesvensson

Prepositions are a nightmare in most languages. Just hang in there and don't spend too much time trying to study them by themselves. Learn them as part of phrases in context.


RyanHaywar10

Why is i morgonen wrong?


Lily915744

Imorgon is tomorrow, på morgonen is in the morning


Carlo180534

How would you translate "this morning" and "in the morning"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.