"I write letters in the morning."

Translation:Jag skriver brev på morgonen.

January 2, 2015

7 Comments


Linde_Boom

The translation said 'i morgon' was also right, so now i'm really confused...

January 27, 2015

Arnauti

in the morning is ambiguous in English, it can mean both 'tomorrow' and literally 'in the morning'.

January 27, 2015

gray17

Why isn't it "i morgonen"?

January 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

When to use i or with time is a bit tricky. Swedish simply wants with morgonen. Very roughly, you could say i is used for the past, and with the future or in general.

January 2, 2015

Jan-Olav

Should not be confused with 'i morgon' which means tomorrow.

January 9, 2015

NevilleJam

So... Vi ses imorgon, and Vi ses pa morgonen?

March 15, 2015

Jan-Olav

That would be 'See you tomorrow' and 'See you in the morning' respecively. If we would want to say 'See you tomorrow in the morning' we could say 'Vi ses i morgon på morgonen' but that sounds a bit clumsy. Instead we say 'Vi ses i morgon bitti'. Bitti is an adverb meaning early.

March 15, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.