"Jag är ledig i dag."

Translation:I am free today.

January 2, 2015

14 Comments


ekufi

Both ledig and fri mean free, but is there what kind of differences between using them?

January 2, 2015

Lundgren8

There are basically three Swedish translations of free:

  • ledig = on leisure, when you have no work, on vacation, not taken (about seats etc.)
  • fri = not captured, as in a free prisoner or a free country
  • gratis = free of charge, that doesn’t cost any money
January 2, 2015

JimNolt

How would you express, "Excuse me, is that seat free?" (Meaning unoccupied or vacant.) I suspect "ledig" but I'm not sure.

June 4, 2015

Lundgren8

Correct!

June 4, 2015

Obaid60507

sort of "idle " in english

May 22, 2016

Zmrzlina

Ledig is the kind of free when you don't have to work, be in school or do other planned activities.

January 2, 2015

prestoaghitato

Is "ledig" also used in the sense of "not in a relationship" (as German "ledig")?

September 8, 2015

Baba7249

Actually German "ledig" primarily refers to your civil status as "unmarried". (Unattached people are usually dealt with using the English "single"). So conceivably you could be "ledig" but still in a relationship.

January 13, 2016

Arnauti

I'll just add that you can indeed use the Swedish word ledig to mean that you're unattached (and not specifically 'not married').

January 13, 2016

prestoaghitato

Well I am a native speaker of German, and yet I have to admit you have a fair point. Kudos to you Sir!

January 17, 2016

MIBUK

Why do I see sometimes 'i dag' with or without a space?

March 16, 2015

Yerrick

"i dag" is considered more proper, but idag is commonly used as well and is not wrong. http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2563601

April 15, 2015

FLchick

This kinda sounds like hot diggity dog.

November 8, 2016

jusleertzweeds

What's wrong with 'i have a day off'?

January 28, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.