1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag är ledig i dag."

"Jag är ledig i dag."

Translation:I am free today.

January 2, 2015

14 Comments


ekufi

Both ledig and fri mean free, but is there what kind of differences between using them?


Lundgren8

There are basically three Swedish translations of free:

  • ledig = on leisure, when you have no work, on vacation, not taken (about seats etc.)
  • fri = not captured, as in a free prisoner or a free country
  • gratis = free of charge, that doesn’t cost any money

JimNolt

How would you express, "Excuse me, is that seat free?" (Meaning unoccupied or vacant.) I suspect "ledig" but I'm not sure.


Obaid60507

sort of "idle " in english


Zmrzlina

Ledig is the kind of free when you don't have to work, be in school or do other planned activities.


MIBUK

Why do I see sometimes 'i dag' with or without a space?


Yerrick

"i dag" is considered more proper, but idag is commonly used as well and is not wrong. http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2563601


prestoaghitato

Is "ledig" also used in the sense of "not in a relationship" (as German "ledig")?


Baba7249

Actually German "ledig" primarily refers to your civil status as "unmarried". (Unattached people are usually dealt with using the English "single"). So conceivably you could be "ledig" but still in a relationship.


Arnauti

I'll just add that you can indeed use the Swedish word ledig to mean that you're unattached (and not specifically 'not married').


prestoaghitato

Well I am a native speaker of German, and yet I have to admit you have a fair point. Kudos to you Sir!


FLchick

This kinda sounds like hot diggity dog.


jusleertzweeds

What's wrong with 'i have a day off'?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.