1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Now comes the scene when the…

"Now comes the scene when they kiss each other."

Translation:Nu kommer scenen när de kysser varandra.

January 2, 2015

17 Comments


samulili

Can "kyssas" mean the same as "kyssa varandra"?


Zmrzlina

Yes. But it's not used in present tense, only in infinitive (kyssas), past (kysstes) or future (ska/kommer kyssas).


as2907

I wanted to ask the same, for I was sure I heard "vi kysstes", so I answered "...de kysses". Is there any rational explanation to this or is it just take-it-or-leave-it (nothing wrong with this anyway)?


Marisja7

Is "scenen där" also possible, and if not, why not?


JimNolt

I'm still unsure when the subject/verb needs to be reversed. I thought it would be "Nu kommer scenen när kysser de varandra."


Arnauti

Hey, I just wrote a comment on another sentence that I think fits the bill here too – it's here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5613619 – in answer to mircer, at the bottom of the page atm.
tl;dr it's because när is a subordinating conjunction.


Glennebanan

Could someone please explain why it's kysser and not kyssa?

Too often I rely on feel with verbs on my first try, so I need a refresher, especially dealing with sentence clauses...


Zmrzlina

Kyssa is the infinitive, kysser is the present tense.


Glennebanan

Yes. I could be more exact: My problem is that sometimes I might incorrectly answer, for example, with '... när de kyssa varandra' because we already have the present tense verb kommer.

I'm not the greatest at defining grammatical terms, so understanding exactly why we use kysser in the present tense and not the infinitive kyssa is my struggle. I know that there is the conjunction när and then another clause De kysser varandra that works on its own. Is that all there is to it, or what's sometimes not clicking in my brain? Thanks. :)


PavelSedlk1

There are two clauses and each of them requires a subject (scenen, de) and verb in a finite form (kommer, kysser). Usually, when you have a subject in the sentence or clause, you need a verb in the finite form.


PennLesley

What is the difference between kyssa and pussa please?


devalanteriel

kyssa is a more intimate act, whereas pussa is more like it could be any kind of kiss as long as it doesn't involve tongue action, ranging from two lovers kissing each other on the month to a parent giving a child a quick peck on the cheek.

The more intimate, the more likely it's a kyss. :)


PennLesley

Tack, I thought so.


Qrren

For me the English sentence would sound more natural with "the scene where" Not trying to be nitpicky with the translation, it's just that I am wondering if the equivalent locational indicator in Swedish - "där" would also work in a sentence like this one. Could someone help?


devalanteriel

You're right. We accept "where" equally for the "translate into English" exercise, but the less idiomatic option is used as the default to better mirror the Swedish sentence, the reason being that you can say both in Swedish as well - with när arguably being a bit more idiomatic. :)


Qrren

Got it! Thanks!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.