"Now comes the scene when they kiss each other."

Translation:Nu kommer scenen när de kysser varandra.

January 2, 2015

13 Comments


miguelthebrave

Spoilers!

August 4, 2015

samulili

Can "kyssas" mean the same as "kyssa varandra"?

November 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. But it's not used in present tense, only in infinitive (kyssas), past (kysstes) or future (ska/kommer kyssas).

November 17, 2015

as2907

I wanted to ask the same, for I was sure I heard "vi kysstes", so I answered "...de kysses". Is there any rational explanation to this or is it just take-it-or-leave-it (nothing wrong with this anyway)?

November 23, 2015

JimNolt

I'm still unsure when the subject/verb needs to be reversed. I thought it would be "Nu kommer scenen när kysser de varandra."

August 21, 2015

Arnauti

Hey, I just wrote a comment on another sentence that I think fits the bill here too – it's here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5613619 – in answer to mircer, at the bottom of the page atm.
tl;dr it's because när is a subordinating conjunction.

August 21, 2015

Glennebanan

Could someone please explain why it's kysser and not kyssa?

Too often I rely on feel with verbs on my first try, so I need a refresher, especially dealing with sentence clauses...

November 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

Kyssa is the infinitive, kysser is the present tense.

November 23, 2015

Glennebanan

Yes. I could be more exact: My problem is that sometimes I might incorrectly answer, for example, with '... när de kyssa varandra' because we already have the present tense verb kommer.

I'm not the greatest at defining grammatical terms, so understanding exactly why we use kysser in the present tense and not the infinitive kyssa is my struggle. I know that there is the conjunction när and then another clause De kysser varandra that works on its own. Is that all there is to it, or what's sometimes not clicking in my brain? Thanks. :)

November 23, 2015

Marisja7

Is "scenen där" also possible, and if not, why not?

December 21, 2015

PennLesley

What is the difference between kyssa and pussa please?

January 20, 2017

devalanteriel

kyssa is a more intimate act, whereas pussa is more like it could be any kind of kiss as long as it doesn't involve tongue action, ranging from two lovers kissing each other on the month to a parent giving a child a quick peck on the cheek.

The more intimate, the more likely it's a kyss. :)

January 20, 2017

PennLesley

Tack, I thought so.

January 20, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.