"Detvarkattenderspistefisken."

Translation:It was the cat which ate the fish.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Asche42
Asche42

Why is "That was the cat..." marked incorrect?

2 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

I would say "It was the cat THAT ate the fish". "WHO" is normally reserved for humans. In childrens stories, animals are often personified and "who" would often be used. Anyway ".....the cat that ate....", was marked wrong.

3 years ago

danasio

At least, now its marked correct

3 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

I would consider which wrong too.

3 years ago

carole524768

Which is incorrect. That or who is correct but there is a subtle difference in the meaning, which can only be discerned by a native English speaker.

1 year ago

Mexikoi

Well not really that subtle - 'who' is not correct unless it is in a children's story. 'Who' is reserved for humans

1 year ago

KiaraJ94

I tried to use 'that' and was marked incorrect as well. In English, you use 'that' in a restrictive way when the proceeding clause is crucial information, such as in this sentence. Which, however, is used when the proceeding clause is optional information which isn't crucial to the meaning of the sentence.

1 year ago

NicholasRiedel

I think you have the correct explication for why using which is wrong in this case. Very simply, "Which" is used in non-restictive clauses while "that" is used in restrictive clauses.

6 months ago

NicholasRiedel
  • explination :)
6 months ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

*Explanation :)

6 months ago

vanMidorij
vanMidorij

why is der used for subject here? another sentence in this lesson also uses der for the subject

2 years ago

Balaur
Balaur

I was wondering the same thing. I imagine the error is in how the tips and notes were written, where they said that "der can only be used for objects", so perhaps they actually meant 'subjects'.

2 years ago

vanMidorij
vanMidorij

yeah they made a mistake, it should be "subjects only" according to my grammar book

2 years ago

Chris463291

Shouldn't be which!

1 year ago

RonNewsham
RonNewsham

Yes yes, it was the cat. (HMS Pinafore)

1 year ago

christhroup
christhroup

This question rejects far too many correct English translations. Please fix it or remove it from the course.

"That was the cat... " should be accepted. "...the cat that ate..." should also be accepted.

It is especially frustrating because "that was the cat that ate the fish" is almost poetic, yet is consistently marked incorrect even though it is a perfectly legitimate English.

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.