"Det var katten der spiste fisken."

Translation:It was the cat which ate the fish.

January 2, 2015

19 Comments


Asche42

Why is "That was the cat..." marked incorrect?

December 27, 2015

epac-mcl

I would say "It was the cat THAT ate the fish". "WHO" is normally reserved for humans. In childrens stories, animals are often personified and "who" would often be used. Anyway ".....the cat that ate....", was marked wrong.

January 2, 2015

danasio

At least, now its marked correct

November 25, 2015

tfm35

Just tried it now, still marked incorrect on the mobile version.

March 31, 2019

oppikoppi

I would consider which wrong too.

January 18, 2015

carole524768

Which is incorrect. That or who is correct but there is a subtle difference in the meaning, which can only be discerned by a native English speaker.

July 14, 2017

Mexikoi

Well not really that subtle - 'who' is not correct unless it is in a children's story. 'Who' is reserved for humans

September 13, 2017

ElakVarg

Or beloved pets.

December 22, 2018

KiaraJ94

I tried to use 'that' and was marked incorrect as well. In English, you use 'that' in a restrictive way when the proceeding clause is crucial information, such as in this sentence. Which, however, is used when the proceeding clause is optional information which isn't crucial to the meaning of the sentence.

April 1, 2017

NicholasRiedel

I think you have the correct explication for why using which is wrong in this case. Very simply, "Which" is used in non-restictive clauses while "that" is used in restrictive clauses.

May 13, 2018

NicholasRiedel
  • explination :)
May 13, 2018

epac-mcl

*Explanation :)

May 13, 2018

Markle0

Explication: the process of analyzing a literary work in order to reveal its meaning.

April 19, 2019

htyeh

why is der used for subject here? another sentence in this lesson also uses der for the subject

May 14, 2016

Balaur

I was wondering the same thing. I imagine the error is in how the tips and notes were written, where they said that "der can only be used for objects", so perhaps they actually meant 'subjects'.

May 26, 2016

htyeh

yeah they made a mistake, it should be "subjects only" according to my grammar book

May 26, 2016

Chris463291

Shouldn't be which!

October 24, 2017

christhroup

This question rejects far too many correct English translations. Please fix it or remove it from the course.

"That was the cat... " should be accepted. "...the cat that ate..." should also be accepted.

It is especially frustrating because "that was the cat that ate the fish" is almost poetic, yet is consistently marked incorrect even though it is a perfectly legitimate English.

August 26, 2018

RonNewsham

Yes yes, it was the cat. (HMS Pinafore)

February 12, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.