1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As fotos são originais."

"As fotos são originais."

Translation:The pictures are original.

July 22, 2013

12 Comments


Shortplanks2009

quite right - if the photos are unusual, never seen before, you would say they are "Original" but if they are the first print they are "originals" is there a different word in Portuguese to differentiate?


Danmoller

Same word for two meanings.

"New idea" and "not copy/forgery"


Shortplanks2009

In english we can say the photos are originals...


Raymond704692

I'd say they are more usually called "the originals".


gabriellecastil

I'm not really sure "originals" with the "s" is correct in this specific case. Maybe that's where the mistake lies.


r_i_l_e_y

I think both are correct, because "original" can be used as a noun or a verb. If it's a noun then we use plural, but if it's an adjective then we (in English) use the singular.


Shortplanks2009

I am a native English speaker. The plural can be used but is optional.


[deactivated user]

    Yes, but meanings are different, The photos are originals = first prints, not copies.

    The photos are original can mean that the composition or subject matter is unusual.


aljaffe

    Agreed. The ever so slight nuance does make a difference in meaning.


    [deactivated user]

      If I mean to ask if the pictures are the the originals or copies", would I say "As fotos são as originais?"


Jetsetterd

      What if it is a picture and not a photo? Like a pencil drawing, what word is used to mean picture?


vsandl

      Drawing.. desenho; painting.. quadro; image or TV picture.. uma imagem. As far as I know.

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.