"As fotos são originais."

Translation:The pictures are original.

July 22, 2013

6 Comments


Shortplanks2009

quite right - if the photos are unusual, never seen before, you would say they are "Original" but if they are the first print they are "originals" is there a different word in Portuguese to differentiate?

July 23, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Same word for two meanings.

"New idea" and "not copy/forgery"

December 23, 2013

Shortplanks2009

In english we can say the photos are originals...

July 22, 2013

Shortplanks2009

I am a native English speaker. The plural can be used but is optional.

July 22, 2013

PeterStockwell
Plus

Yes, but meanings are different, The photos are originals = first prints, not copies.

The photos are original can mean that the composition or subject matter is unusual.

January 12, 2016

aljaffe

Agreed. The ever so slight nuance does make a difference in meaning.

December 30, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.