1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg tænker på, hvad det kan …

"Jeg tænker på, hvad det kan gøre ved én."

Translation:I am thinking about what it can do to oneself.

January 2, 2015

14 Comments


epac-mcl

"I am thinking about what it can do to one" is a valid answer, but not accepted.


Teddybear71

Agreed - I am very unsure as to the need for "self" here.


TheCormorant

I am confused. I'm American. Where would this sentence make sense?


epac-mcl

When practising any practice, whether healthy or not, such as exercising, indulging in drugs, various forms of mental training, smoking, etc., etc.


EdwardThor2

No sense, nohow, nowhere.


Ben.Hansen

Better yet: I am thinking about what it can do to you.


LelandSun

So, I take it that there is not a separate reflexive form of “én” in Danish, and that it is commonplace for “én” to take a reflexive role.

Duo’s English translation here feels badly constructed, because the reflexive pronoun “oneself” clearly does not refer back to the subject of its clause. If it did, it would have been “itself”. (But “itself” or “myself” is surely not the intended meaning by the indefinite pronoun “én” in the Danish.) It is puzzling what “oneself” could be referring to.

However, if the subject “it” referred to an action, then “oneself” could be understood as referring to the one performing the action. Now, it would be clearer if we made the action specific — say, “I am thinking about what smoking can do to oneself” (to borrow one of epac-mcl’s suggested scenarios). With contextual set up, “it”, or preferably “that”, can stand-in for “smoking”, and “oneself” can still be correctly understood — “Many of my friends are picking up smoking. I am thinking about what [doing] that can do to oneself.”

I wonder whether the Danish sentence also needs the help of a context to put “én" into a reflexive role. If so, then without the supporting context, could “én” just as well not be reflexive?


Livsen4

I am danish so i understand it, but it is very difficult to explain. When you are talking about yourself, in danish you would say mig=me. If you are talking about everyone and not a specific one, you will say nogen=somebody. But if you are talking about a specific one or more than one person , but still not every single one, you would say "en" in danish. I dont think it makes sense in English, but...


the.akaneko

Using "oneself" here rather than "a person" or some other option sounds really anomalous to me as a native speaker of English...


FrankSauvage

Not grammatical in English. As someone else wrote, with object "oneself" the subject can only be "one". It does to itself. One does to oneself.


wosaer

Bad English. Most natural alternative (with the intended meaning): I am thinking about what it can do to you. Also possible, less common but more precise if we're being fussy: I am thinking about what it can do to one.


TylerSmith140708

I would not ever use this sentence.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.