1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Do you hear me?"

"Do you hear me?"

Translation:Hører du mig?

January 2, 2015

5 Comments


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Multiple choice had two correct answers. The one above and also "Hører I mig?"


GirlWithTheGold

Is there a rule or reason as to why "Hører jer mig?" would not work? Is it just more correct to use "I" instead of "jer" here?


AlexHuxley

That would be kind of like asking, "Does him hear me?"" I is to He as Jer is to Him.


Ankit97937

Hører du mig ?


MontgomerySky

Hører mig du? would that be like in German putting emphasis on YOU by placing it at the end?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.