1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I will not fail you!"

"I will not fail you!"

Translation:Jeg svigter dig ikke!

January 2, 2015

13 Comments


damontr

What's the emphasis difference between "Jeg svigter dig ikke" and "Jeg svigter ikke dig"? Is the latter more of "I might fail a bunch of other people, but not YOU"?


thor.dk

Exactly, yes. you have got it right, damontr!


Sorenson_us

godt sporgsmal. lol


alezzzix

I wrote "jeg vil ikke svigte jer", but Duo says the right one is "jeg vil ikke skuffe jer". Can anyone tell me if my sentence makes sense?


Hedebygade

"Jeg vil ikke svigte jer/dig" would both be correct. Report it.


tamara575565

I wrote "Jeg vil svigter ikke dig" why it is wrong?


DieLegende2

Two problems: You have two finite verbs in your sentence, the main verb (svigter) would have to be in the infinitive - It's not "I will not fails you" in English either

Ikke comes between the auxiliary verb and the main verb

The correct sentence would then be "Jeg vil ikke svigte dig."


SantiAnnd

I SHALL NOT FAIL YOU, MY LORD!


FabianRxse

this course is called " learn danish and forget english"


Cultural_Lemon

Is anybody able to help me understand when it's appropriate to use "vil"?

I originally wrote "Jeg vil ikke svigter dig!" but it was marked as incorrect. My thinking was that writing it this way makes it clearer that I'm speaking about the future, rather than saying "Jeg svigter dig ikke!", which as I understand it could also be translated as "I do not fail you." (But feel free to correct me if I'm wrong!)

Anyway, I'm just looking to further my understanding, so any help is appreciated :)


DieLegende2

It should be "Jeg vil ikke svigte dig!", svigte has to be infinitive. As you wrote it, it says "I will not fails you!"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.