1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ricordate di arrivare in tem…

"Ricordate di arrivare in tempo!"

Translation:Remember to arrive in time!

January 2, 2015

59 Comments


babsryebum

is there a difference between "in time" and "on time" that I'm not aware of???


mkajitaly

If we were meeting at 2pm and I arrived at 2pm I would have arrived ON time. If I arrived at 1:50pm I would have arrived IN plenty of time. Maybe that's the difference?


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Right, and "in time to get some coffee." However, in English, we don't say this kind of expression with "in time." It's "Remember to arrive ON time." reporting....


bendespain

How do you say "on time" then? I see that IN means "in" or "on" in English according to Duo..


Jeffrey855877

First of all, both "on time" and "in time" imply some sort of dead-line - a moment (usually pre-arranged) after which you would be late. They are quite different in what they apply to.

"on time" in English is a generalization most often if not always used by itself: "I arrive on time", which means I was not late. Late for what or on time for what has to be discovered from the context.

"in time" is always used with some sort of qualifier, most often "I arrived in time [to do something]". If there is no following verb, context almost always allows you to infer it.

For example, "I arrived in time for coffee" is a short-hand (see below for what "short-hand" means; it's very useful) way of saying, "I arrived in time to buy a cup of coffee" or "to get a cup of coffee from the kitchen" or "to get a cup of coffee before the conference started".

American English-speakers never say, "I arrived on time [to do something]", except where they have not learned proper grammar. Unfortunately, that can apply to a large number of us. You would be understood whichever one you used.

Short-hand (I'm mentioning this out of an abundance of caution) is a way of taking down dictation when someone is speaking. It looks like some kind of hieroglyphics. When we say something is "short-hand" for something else, we mean that it is a very minimal way of referring to something else which would take a lot more words.

For example, "To meet for coffee" is a short-hand way of saying, "to meet at a place that serves coffee and other beverages (and probably food, too) where we can sit down and have a discussion." You don't have to actually drink coffee.


AnthonyLar1

Thanks, that is a better way of explaining it!


James_1986

Yeah but the word plenty is not in this sentence so your example is wrong.


ghostofthefuture

I think we've established that there are two separate English meanings, as mkajitaly illustrated so well. The question is, in Italian, how would you say ON time? "A tempo?"


malcolmissimo

"On time" refers to a scheduled or appointed time: arrivare in orario if a schedule, arrivare puntuale if an appointment or an agreed time.

"In time" refers to a period before the appointed time: arrivare in tempo. In time for dinner = in tempo per la cena; in time to eat = in tempo per mangiare; NB in plenty of time = in tempo utile.

So both should be allowed here, but I think "in time" looks like a slightly better translation in the context of "Ricordate ...".


AnthonyLar1

It's subtle but i would say, Arrive in time to do something and arrive on time for receiving something.

I agree in general they are used interchangeably in everyday speech.


sapolion

there are many difference between "in time" and "on time"; there are some differences between "to arrive in time" and "to arrive on time" - but given the imperative command to "remember to arrive in time" the meaning is the same as "remember to arrive on time." (you can also add "remember to be on time", and if you ignore the task of attempting literal translation and just wanted to convey the same meaning - "Don't be late" ) This is one of the rare cases where duolingo is providing a context, sadly without understanding the context.


roman2095

I'd say there is a difference. If you have made a previous commitment to a particular time with someone then you need to arrive ON time. If you have to be somewhere by a certain time that was decided without any prior agreement by you (e.g. the start of a movie, or departure of a flight) then you need to arrive IN time, perhaps because in these cases it is generally expected that you will arrive ahead of time. Where you have made an appointment with someone (e.g. a doctor or a friend) you only need to arrive ON time as far as they are concerned.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Yes, but here it needs to be "ON time" in English.... (see mkajitaly and responses....)


dhunteroz

reporting "Remember to arrive on time" as valid response


lindad123

Neither am I. In English they mean the same.


Puzzle36714

In time is more colloquial and informal. I even had to read some of the comments to be reminded of when "in time" was used!! If used, its present or near-present situation. Like "just in time" which means "barely made it" or "just got here". The above lesson should say "ON time" as "in time" would not exist in this statement as it's just plain BAD English.

For your own learning, just assume "ON time" until someone corrects you otherwise.


inreskev

On time is the same in English


prmthomas

They mean the same. Otherwise, if you arrived at 259 and 30 seconds for a 300 appointment, you would be in time but, because you were 30 seconds early you would not be on time.. Manifestly absurd.


patersob

This is really splitting hairs DL!! On or In should be OK. Most English speakers would typically say "on time".


NathanOverlock

There's no such thing as arrive "in time," unless your a musician waiting for your cue in an orchestra. It has to be "on time."


ilDavido

Not true. One can arrive in time to see a show, for example.


AyyashElmota

Exactly, u can't tell someone to "be in time" without explaining in time for what


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Yes, but you don't just say "arrive in time" as AyyashElmota mentions. The standard usage, formal and informal, is "Remember to be on time" whether or not you're IN time to go to the bathroom first or whatever.


ilDavido

You can say it on its own, but only if the context suggests a particular thing to arrive in time for. So essentially, I agree with you.


judy.pv

It sounds like an expression unrecognized by Duolingo. I have heard "in tempo" translated to mean "on time" in other respected programs.


Beni983731

I am a little bit unclear on when it is/isn't neccesary to put a preposition infront of the infinitive form of a verb, any help?


colbymenning

puntuale punctual . In orario on time (also used as "schedule") vs in ritardo "late"

pronto is prompt or "hello!" and presto is soon.

This sentence is a command (or when present or when future tense) in indep clause which means that the dep clause can be in the Present subjunctive : arrivi .
This sentence is using "di" followed by infinitive for remember , ricordare. Forms of Dimenticare also require "di" followed by an infinitive. Sperare, cercare, etc There is also a reference to the subject being the same in dep and indep clause can use the infinitive but when the subjects are different, the subjunctive is used.


Oceanotti

Ricordate vs ricordati

I need help with this one. All the documentation I have found shows that the proper enclitic.(suffix attached to the end of a verb) for the reflexive pronoun of the second person singular is ti not te. A lookup in Garganzi gives that te can be a

forma complementare tonica del pronome personale tu, che si usa come complemento oggetto quando gli si vuol dare particolare rilievo e nei complementi retti da preposizione

or a

forma complementare atona del pronome personale tu; si usa come complemento di termine al posto del pronome personale ti in combinazione con gli altri pronomi atoni lo, la, li, le e con ne

Therefore, according to Garganzi te in no way can be used as an enclitic. Theoretically, at least, because a Google search shows 25% more results of ricordate di than ricordati di. So I guess it cannot be a mistake on DL's part and the sentence is correct even though grammars seem to think otherwise. I am really flabbergasted and in need of advice. Thanks in advance for any hint on this matter.


malcolmissimo

I think it is the 2nd person plural.


Oceanotti

Wouldn't it be ricordarvi?


malcolmissimo

You miss the point. Ricordate is simply the 2nd person plural imperative of ricordare. Look it up. There is no clitic. All your angst comes from interpreting what you read as ricordarte.


Oceanotti

Ha ha! You are right! I was completely lost and you found me. I do not remember having lost my track this much in a long time! Please accept my humble appreciation and some worthless lingots!


malcolmissimo

Cinque grazie! :-)


JosephT.Madawela

"in time" sounds awkward


malcolmissimo

Have you not read the discussion above before posting? There are good answers there.


CinziaL52

Would it also be proper to say, "Ricorda di arrivare in tempo?".


IvanSab

Yes. "Remember" can refer both to "You" singular and plural.


DeanG6

It can be either Ricordi, Ricorda, or Ricordate, based on what I have seen in this unit so far. -- you singular informal, you singular formal, you plural informal


agusnina

perché non d'arrivare?


colbymenning

form of ricordare followed by an infinitive requires "di." I only say just in time. Always "on" time is used every other statement.


jgrant88

Okay, a lot of points about the English translation, but how would you say "arrive ON time" in Italian? That's the real problem here.


VitaMorales

In the United States, we would say 'on' time. You have to make allowances for differences in the way English is spoken in various countries. There are many questionable responses in this section. It should be reviewed.


SuperLL77

In Chicago ït seems more correct to say ON time. Ah dialects.


malcolmissimo

In England 'on time' and 'in time' have different meanings. On time is at the precise or scheduled time. In time is on or before, sometimes stressed by 'in plenty of time'.


HelenAllen3

'On time' should also be accepted


malcolmissimo

This is fully discussed above.


Taa0pe

I would like my dear "colleagues" to discuss to what extent identical with the translation above is mine: "Don't forget to come in time". To me the difference appears as a mere question of aspect.


malcolmissimo

You are confusing "translation" with "meaning". Your translation is clearly wrong, with a different verb and the negative. Your meaning is very similar, and yours is a common way to say it in English. I instinctively feel that it is not perfectly identical, but it would need a philosopher to explain why! Something about the underlying assumption about the listener.

Duolingo has to focus on translations. Otherwise there'd be chaos.


joschimitsu

Is 'remember arriving on time' wrong?


malcolmissimo

It is wrong. Ricordare di IT infinitivo is "remember EN infinitive" which includes "to ...".

What you've typed is actually a reference to a past action, not a future imperative. I can't imagine a context for "... arriving on time", but "do you remember picking up the knife?" has no doubt appeared in many a courtroom drama. It would probably be best translated by a past tense: perhaps "ti ricordi di aver raccolto il coltello?"


helena222222

DL: non capisco perche la segunda persona é : ricordate e non ricordati


malcolmissimo

Anche, signora, la seconda persona imperativo singolare è "ricorda", la plurale è "ricordate".


Bar292933

"movement" was a category for the use of "a" as explained in Infinitives section. So why "di arrivare" ?


malcolmissimo

The movement category refers to the verb before a, not the one after it. Ricordare isn't movement.

You might find https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/2702088 helpful. You'll discover that there are no easy rules about prepositions - you just have to learn them as you meet them. (The same applies in English.)

You can meet ricordare di in the examples in https://dizionari.repubblica.it/Italiano-Inglese/R/ricordare.html.


Roman641169

... said no Italian ever.


RonRGB

imperativo presente (ricordàre)

ricòrda (non ricordàre) tu

ricòrdi egli

ricordiàmo noi

ricordàte voi

ricòrdino essi


Fosco62

Non dovrebbe essere 'on time'?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.