"Vem äter upp all mat?"

Translation:Who is eating all of the food?

January 2, 2015

20 Comments


Vedun

So is it the same as 'eat up'?

January 2, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, it means that you finish all the food.

January 2, 2015

jstoeltzing

I was wondering why would it not be alla because it's like all the food is that imply plurality?

May 8, 2015

Arnauti

It's a mass noun, just like in English – you'd say a lot of food rather than many foods (that would mean something else).

May 8, 2015

lslsa

I wrote 'who eats all food' and I was wondering if I should put a 'the' before food as it seemed more right. The awnser was correct but sugested answer with 'the'. Can someone make it clear?

October 2, 2016

Stefski85

English is 'who "ate" all the food?" No!?

October 22, 2016

NathanHill16

I think that would be Vem ät upp all mat. But "Who ate all the food" feels so much more natural that I keep making this mistake when I'm trying to go fast!
I suppose the context here could be that something keeps happening: "Someone always eats the food in the canteen before I get there! Well, who eats all the food?"

November 7, 2016

Arnauti

Close, the past tense is åt: Vem åt upp all mat?.
ät is the imperative form: Ät din gröt! 'Eat your porridge!'

February 5, 2017

Jormungand10

I can't quite understand this sentence. Upp and all both seem to mean "all" to me, and since its "who ate all the food" shouldn't it be "maten" rather than "mat"? What am I missing here?

October 11, 2017

devalanteriel

It's more like äta upp means to eat to completion, but it doesn't really say that you're eating all of the food - just that you're eating all of what you're eating. So if you add the all as well, it means that not only are you eating of all the available food - you're also eating until there's nothing left of anything.

October 11, 2017

tsuj1g1r1

Genius explanation!

July 13, 2018

dcounts

Tusen tack.

July 21, 2018

electronblu3

Thanks! But why “mat” instead of “maten”?

July 30, 2018

devalanteriel

Just standard definite vs indefinite in Swedish here, actually. If you say maten, you're talking about some food specifically. But if you say mat, you're just talking about whatever food you have in general, so to speak.

In practice, these can be pretty interchangeable for the most part.

July 30, 2018

Arcprotorp

But with maten it would be alla maten. Am I right?

April 12, 2019

devalanteriel

No, alla is the plural form but food is a mass noun.

April 12, 2019

Tom948490

Should "Who will eat all of the food?" be accepted? It makes more sense to me than the present tense translation.

September 12, 2018

devalanteriel

I would be much more likely to interpret this sentence in Swedish as e.g. "Who's that guy, eating all of our food?" - so the present tense is better in English as well. I agree the translation gets clunky, though. Changing the default might be a good idea - how do you feel about "Who is eating all of the food?"

September 12, 2018

Tom948490

That’s much clearer!

September 13, 2018

devalanteriel

Great, thanks for confirming. I'll see to it. :)

September 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.