"Hvemharskabsnøglerne?"

Translation:Who has the locker keys?

3 years ago

6 Comments


Pippapips
Pippapips

Is this an acceptable translation : "Who has got the locker keys"?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes, that's perfect. :)

(Finally someone who recognises "to have got" as proper English. ;u; )

1 year ago

DaveDansk

I wrote "Who has the closet keys" and that was marked wrong. But is it?

10 months ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

I wouldn't say so. There is a fine difference, but as the Danish sentence does not indicate which type of "skab", then closet is quite correct. It deserves reporting.

https://wikidiff.com/locker/closet

10 months ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

"keys to the cupboard" was marked wrong, because it should be "cupboards". Does the Danish expression really imply that there are several cupboards?

9 months ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

"Cupboard keys", "Keys to the cupboard". It's the same thing, and it is not wrong. The Danish expression does not imply several cupboards. When one adds an "s" to "skab", it is the same as when one writes "cupboard's" in English; meaning of course, "of the cupboard". Other examples are: "En mands hat" = "A man's hat", "En hunds ben" = "A dog's bone". Hope that helps you.

9 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.