1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvem har skabsnøglerne?"

"Hvem har skabsnøglerne?"

Translation:Who has the locker keys?

January 2, 2015

6 Comments


Pippapips

Is this an acceptable translation : "Who has got the locker keys"?


RyagonIV

Yes, that's perfect. :)

(Finally someone who recognises "to have got" as proper English. ;u; )


DaveDansk

I wrote "Who has the closet keys" and that was marked wrong. But is it?


epac-mcl

I wouldn't say so. There is a fine difference, but as the Danish sentence does not indicate which type of "skab", then closet is quite correct. It deserves reporting.

https://wikidiff.com/locker/closet


ycUvuSap

"keys to the cupboard" was marked wrong, because it should be "cupboards". Does the Danish expression really imply that there are several cupboards?


epac-mcl

"Cupboard keys", "Keys to the cupboard". It's the same thing, and it is not wrong. The Danish expression does not imply several cupboards. When one adds an "s" to "skab", it is the same as when one writes "cupboard's" in English; meaning of course, "of the cupboard". Other examples are: "En mands hat" = "A man's hat", "En hunds ben" = "A dog's bone". Hope that helps you.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.