1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mag Ihre Katze Milch?"

"Mag Ihre Katze Milch?"

Translation:Does your cat like milk?

July 22, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


magicfiresnake

Why "Does her cat like milk?" is wrong? And Duo translates this as "Does your cat like milk?". Must be a mistake.


christian

Note that "Ihre" is capitalised.

Mag Ihre Katze Milch? = Does your (formal) cat like milk?

Mag ihre Katze Milch? = Does her/their cat like milk?


magicfiresnake

I wasn't aware the capitalisation is also applying to "Sie" derrivates. Thanks for your prompt answer


sudhapadma

If it is "Ihre" then we have to use mögen right?


christian

No, the verb agrees with the subject.


mmiles19

If it was "ihre" (their) would you use mogen?


christian

Yes, but only if you're talking about more than one cat.

Mag ihre Katze Milch? = Does her/their cat like milk?

Mögen ihre Katzen Milch? = Do her/their cats like milk?

By the way, please don't ignore umlauts. In some cases umlauts change the meaning of a word and they're always pronounced differently. To a native speaker, reading texts without umlauts is like nails down a chalkboard. If typing German letters is inconvenient for you, you can use "ae" instead "ä", "oe" instead of "ö", "ue" instead of "ü" and "ss" instead of "ß". That's what native speakers do when they're using a non-German keyboard. Mind you, this is only a makeshift solution. If you Google "how to type German letters", you'll find lots of great tutorials that show you how to type them properly.

http://goo.gl/eS9OrT


JackieH1988

Because "Katze" is "die Katze" You have use "Ihre Katze." It is still singular and you conjugate mögen to the third person singular (mag).


LFke4rs932

"Your cat likes milk?" is not correct? Improper grading by Duolingo? If not, how would you say that form of the question?


maruhope

i wrote that too ! it did not say does anywhere!


BrainyPirate

The word does appears only in English -- most other languages don't have a corresponding word. A phrase like "Er isst" is translated three possible ways in English: He eats, He is eating, and He does eat. When it's a question "Isst er?", in English you almost always have to add the "does", even though there's no corresponding German word.


AseemKumar

In English "Does your cat like milk?" and "Your cat likes milk?" are both correct way of asking or am I missing some rule of English grammar here?


mmiles19

That's correct but "Your cat likes milk?" is just kind of a strange way of asking. You would only use that way if you were surprised, like "Your cat likes milk?!"


maruhope

Okay makes sense thanks!


kakashi007

German is quiet an intresting language had never thought that Ihre & ihre can make such a huge dufference. Thanks a lot christian your explination helped a lot.


[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't "does their cat like milk?" be correct as well?


christian

    No. Please read the previous comments.


    [deactivated user]

      Ah!! My German notes were wrong!! Thanks.


vivideutsch

      Can this also be translated as " does her cat like milk"


LFke4rs932

      This question was already asked. No, that translation can never work. We have the word "Ihre" here, and the first thing to notice is it's not at the beginning of the sentence, yet it is capitalized. That tells you it's using the capitalization convention of the "formal you", and we can end the discussion right there without even referring to pronoun grammar tables. Even if you didn't know what "ihre" meant, the only noun/pronoun that get capitalized, no matter where it sits, is the formal you. Now, when it comes to pronouns, there is a potential point of confusion and you probably stumbled on it. Consider these three sentences: a) I see her cat. (possessive pronoun) b) I see her. (direct object pronoun) c) Give the cat to her. (indirect object pronoun) Same word "her" in English gets rendered in German as:: a = ihre b = sie c = ihr depending on usage I put in parenthesis. In order to get good at German pronouns, you're going to need to memorize quite a number of tables. (For sure: Subject, Direct Object, Indirect Object, Possessive, Reflexive, Demonstrative, and I might be forgetting some!)


Teresinha

      Great explanation! Thank you!


nozali

      why not - mogen


wei.king

      Ich mag,Du magst, Er mag,Wir mögen

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.