" restaurangen sitter barnens mödrar och fäder."

Translation:At the restaurant, the children's mothers and fathers are sitting.

January 2, 2015

31 Comments


martin2200

Shouldn't this be correct "At the restaurant are sitting the children's mothers and fathers"

March 16, 2015

NickFortes

I'm a native British English speaker and this is what i wrote and it seems natural, if a little old fashioned

September 20, 2018

Yerrick

No. You'd be understood if you said that, but it's a fairly awkward word order. English wants to put the verb after the actor(s) in question.

March 16, 2015

martin2200

Thanks it's quite more difficult for me because I'm Spanish and I have to learn Swedish thru English. Have a lingot!

March 16, 2015

GlennaJo

If you said the translated version in America people would understand you, but it would sound Very odd. "The children's mothers and fathers are sitting in the restaurant." makes much more sense. Being lazy we'd even more likely say, "The kids' parents are in the restaurant.", but that's not the best way to learn the Swedish words for mothers and fathers. :-)

June 20, 2017

devalanteriel

Certainly. This is one of the cases where the default English translation is off because it is necessary to aid the reverse translation exercise.

March 4, 2018

Metlieb

isn't "barnens" the possesive plural form? Shouldn't it be "the childrens'"?

January 2, 2015

Lundgren8

Since children is the plural form, you write children’s in English and not childrens’.

January 2, 2015

Metlieb

Thanks, I somehow forgot this.

January 2, 2015

feurisson

Does "In the restaurant the mothers and fathers of the children are sitting" sound too awkward?

April 12, 2015

sotnosen93

I think it does sound awkward, but not grammatically incorrect. It's not a translation I'd recommend though, so I hesitate to tell you to report it.

December 13, 2018

ShadowMetaru

For some reason, " kids' " is 'almost correct' here, and the correct one is " kids "... silly Duolingo.

September 1, 2016

Yerrick

Why does "På restaurangen" need to appear first in the sentence?

February 16, 2015

Metlieb

It's mostly due to the structure of the English sentence. While it is more usual to say "the children's parents are sitting at the restaurant", you could just as well say "at the restaurant, the children's parents are sitting" just for emphasis. It works for the Swedish sentence the same way, so you could as well say "barnens mädrar och fäder sittar på restaurangen." Hope this helps!

February 16, 2015

Elmar23687

what is wrong with child's instead of kids'?

January 2, 2018

devalanteriel

The sentence is about multiple children.

March 4, 2018

Urh3DD9O

Great example of V2 that isn't obvious when reading from an English point of view. Is this OVS? Could I also write:

"Barnens mödrar och fäder sitter på restaurangen." S: Barnens mödrar och fäder V: sitter O: på restaurangen

March 4, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, absolutely, though I do not know if it is accepted - since constructional rewrites tend to not be. As a real-world sentence, it is excellent. :)

March 4, 2018

Briany20050

this is one messed up sentence! I mean the English translation!

July 7, 2018

devalanteriel

Which one and why? We appreciate criticism, but if you want us to address it, please be a bit more constructive.

July 9, 2018

Briany20050

Well in English it should be something like "the children's fathers and mothers are sitting at the restaurant". Or "at the restaurant sit the children's fathers and mothers".

July 24, 2018

devalanteriel

We accept both of those options and many others as well. But like I wrote above, this is one of those sentence where the default needs to be unidiomatic for the sake of the reverse translation option.

The default is perfectly grammatical if you add a comma, though. "At the restaurant, ... are sitting". I'll see to that it's added.

July 24, 2018

HnL.

Yes, it's really awkward in English and not natural at all to have the parts of the sentence in that order. But, it' Swedish that I'm learning so I'll go along with it. I have two questions: 1 - is this normal, in Swedish, to start the sentence/thought with the location? 2 - how would you invert this sentence to make a question? Tack!

July 24, 2018

devalanteriel

To be fair, Barnens mammor och pappor sitter på restaurangen would be the most natural construction in Swedish as well. But you may encounter this construction as well. I'd say it sounds the most natural in certain contexts, like a narrative - in which case it works for English as well.

As for making it a question, I'd go with Sitter barnens mammor och pappor på restaurangen?

July 24, 2018

Vixxi09

Tried "At the restaurant the children's mothers and fathers are sitting. I always get that children's is wrong, even though I put children and the 's provided. What am I getting wrong?

September 10, 2018

devalanteriel

You're not getting anything wrong - apart from a comma, which should be irrelevant, your translation is exactly as the default provided. You really should not be marked wrong.

September 11, 2018

mdheim

My answer, 'In the restaurant sits the children's mothers and fathers.' may not be colloquial, but I believe it is at least literary. BTW, I find waxing Shakespearean at times helps me with Swedish. Charming language!

October 25, 2016

ion1122

mdhein, in your sentence you need to write sit rather than sits. The [plural subject] sit ...

March 19, 2019

sshilev

...children's mothers and fathers I will wait for the day I would use this sentence in a real life conversation... are you kidding me?

November 9, 2018

devalanteriel

I really don't find anything weird with this sentence whatsoever. Not likely to be said in practice in its entirety, sure, but "children's", "mothers and fathers", "in the restaurant", etc. are all perfectly common.

November 9, 2018

Texan-Paul

I make sure to frequent restaurants with playgrounds so my kids can play while I eat in peace. This sentence is perfectly applicable.

November 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.