1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I prepare myself for the wee…

"I prepare myself for the weekend."

Translation:Jag förbereder mig för helgen.

January 2, 2015

10 Comments


ErixTheRed

Why not mig själv?


Priscilla39118

I wondered the same thing myself. I think it is answered by Arnauti in this thread https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6717047

Förbereder is a reflexive verb, so själv is not needed, it is implied with 'mig'. In the part of the tree where I encountered this, Verbs Present 3, there is another verb learned, överraskar (surprise), which is not reflexive, so själv is needed when you say 'I surprise myself' - 'Jag överraskar mig själv.

Would be nice if a native speaker could confirm this.


sotnosen93

I am a native speaker and I can confirm this.


Seraph259

Is there any difference between att förbereda and att bereda? If so, what is it?


Zmrzlina

I've only really seen bereda be used for preparing food.


g.uh

Förbereder can't be used to prepare food then?


Zmrzlina

It's not utterly weird or so, but it sounds a bit strange. I suppose in Swedish even preparations are considered part of the cooking.


g.uh

Thanks for your lovely quickly answers !


cynyork

förbereda! redan! so great to see connections


BoyanKalin

Why not förberedar sig?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.