"I prepare myself for the weekend."

Translation:Jag förbereder mig för helgen.

January 2, 2015

10 Comments


ErixTheRed

Why not mig själv?

October 15, 2015

Priscilla39118

I wondered the same thing myself. I think it is answered by Arnauti in this thread https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6717047

Förbereder is a reflexive verb, so själv is not needed, it is implied with 'mig'. In the part of the tree where I encountered this, Verbs Present 3, there is another verb learned, överraskar (surprise), which is not reflexive, so själv is needed when you say 'I surprise myself' - 'Jag överraskar mig själv.

Would be nice if a native speaker could confirm this.

April 18, 2019

sotnosen93

I am a native speaker and I can confirm this.

May 13, 2019

Seraph259

Is there any difference between att förbereda and att bereda? If so, what is it?

January 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

I've only really seen bereda be used for preparing food.

January 2, 2015

g.uh

Förbereder can't be used to prepare food then?

September 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's not utterly weird or so, but it sounds a bit strange. I suppose in Swedish even preparations are considered part of the cooking.

September 24, 2015

g.uh

Thanks for your lovely quickly answers !

September 24, 2015

cynyork

förbereda! redan! so great to see connections

March 14, 2015

Kyle14054

Why is "Jag förbereder mig åt helgen" incorrect.

June 14, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.