"I prepare myself for the weekend."

Translation:Jag förbereder mig för helgen.

January 2, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ErixTheRed

Why not mig själv?


Priscilla39118

I wondered the same thing myself. I think it is answered by Arnauti in this thread https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6717047

Förbereder is a reflexive verb, so själv is not needed, it is implied with 'mig'. In the part of the tree where I encountered this, Verbs Present 3, there is another verb learned, överraskar (surprise), which is not reflexive, so själv is needed when you say 'I surprise myself' - 'Jag överraskar mig själv.

Would be nice if a native speaker could confirm this.


sotnosen93

I am a native speaker and I can confirm this.


BasiratIbr

I wonder too because before i check the option i already said mig själv


Seraph259

Is there any difference between att förbereda and att bereda? If so, what is it?


Zmrzlina

I've only really seen bereda be used for preparing food.


g.uh

Förbereder can't be used to prepare food then?


Zmrzlina

It's not utterly weird or so, but it sounds a bit strange. I suppose in Swedish even preparations are considered part of the cooking.


g.uh

Thanks for your lovely quickly answers !


cynyork

förbereda! redan! so great to see connections


BoyanKalin

Why not förberedar sig?


QuintusMarius

Because the reflexive pronoun has to agree with the subject: Jag - mig, du - dig, ni - er, Vi - oss, han/hon - sig.


EinApfel

Can I use 'veckoslut' instead of 'helg'?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.