1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De hade åkt utomlands."

"De hade åkt utomlands."

Translation:They had gone abroad.

January 2, 2015

18 Comments


AlexanderArcelay

Would "They had travelled out of the country." be an acceptable translation as well?


Lundgren8

It’s a bit too far from what it actually says. Utomlands just means ”abroad”.


slycurgus

I keep using 'overseas' as a translation for utomlands (I think mostly due to living in Australia, where all the other countries are across the sea...). I had thought I just needed to break the habit, but according to Google's dictionary results it looks like it's a bit ambiguous. Could utomlands be counted for 'overseas', or is there a better word to convey that idea?


flogiaton10

No, I don't think we have a word for "overseas". "Utomlands" and "utrikes" are the only comparable ones I can think of/find. They both mean "out of the country".


israellai

Me too, it feels way more natural to say overseas. Since HK is right by the sea and we don't really like our only neighbour on the land...


Arnauti

It's an accepted answer too. We don't have a better word for overseas.


Claqing

As far as i know "overseas" is a normal way of saying somebody is abroad in English. Don't forget that Britain is also an island. We also say overseas in Jamaica as well or more colloquially "de a farinn" (read with english pronunciation)


dirckk

But note than an American would not use "overseas" for travel to Canada or Mexico. Can't speak for our neighbors to the north, though.


SwedishMark

They have been overseas?


devalanteriel

There's a discussion about that above.


Ati3443

"De hade åkt till utomlands" would be wrong or just we don't need "till" before "utomlands"


devalanteriel

Yeah, using till here is ungrammatical. I imagine it's because you're not going to a specific location - and in fact, English "going abroad/overseas/out of country" work the same way. :)


SacredServants

They had went abroad isn't accepted


devalanteriel

Well, it's not grammatical in standard English.


shirki

Why is "They had left abroad" not correct? Doesn't "åkt" also mean "left"?


devalanteriel

Sure, but "leave abroad" is hardly an idiomatic English phrase. :)


shirki

Hmm, OK, I would've used it but I might be inadvertently translating from Hebrew (I'm bilingual). :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started