1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He turned around and his fri…

"He turned around and his friend was there."

Translation:Chas sé timpeall agus bhí a chara ann.

January 2, 2015

7 Comments


mascha53

Why is "bhí" used for "was" instead of "raibh"?


19O492554

????

The past tense of the verb is bhí
bhí mé - "I was"
bhí tú - "you were"
bhí sé - "he was"
bhí sí - "she was"
bhíomar - "we were"
bhí sibh - "you were"
bhí siad - "they were"

raibh is the dependent form - it is used after verbal particles such as an, and go.


Windrammer

Is there any difference between ann and ansin?


galaxyrocker

ann can be used for existence, like An bhfuil dia ann? (Is there a God?). When it comes to place, both are synonyms, though ansin is more regularly used if you know where the place is. Scilling had good links to a discussion about it, but I couldn't find them; maybe they still have them.


galaxyrocker

Yes I am. Thank you for linking it.


scilling

One past discussion on ann vs. ansin can be found here.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.