1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He plays the drums in a band…

"He plays the drums in a band."

Translation:Han spelar trummor i ett band.

January 2, 2015

4 Comments


Adelhaidar

shouldn't "han spelar trummorna i ett band" be a right translation ?


Zmrzlina

No. English prefers the definite form in this sentence, while Swedish does not.


rwhodges

I wouldn't say that English prefers the definite article: this sentence wotks equally well with or without the. Thanks for the clarification though - it is helpful to know that Swedish does not like to use it.


Arnauti

I think we can safely say that it's actually incorrect to use the definite article in Swedish sentences like this one. If you're playing a specific instrument, we'd always want to add a preposition: Han spelar på trummorna works. (not as a translation here of course)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.