Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is this a fear for every artist?"

Translation:¿Es este un temor de todo artista?

5 years ago

58 Comments


Raghav965130
Raghav965130

Any problem with using "esto" instead of "este", since I don't know what is being talked about?

5 years ago

dy0genes
dy0genes

esto stands along while este is matched to temor. esto is an abstract noun, I think, and este is an adjective for temor

4 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

It accepts esto from me now 5.16.2014

4 years ago

scottann

That is what I had and I just lost a heart. Ah well...

5 years ago

jaimexplorer
jaimexplorer

DL accepted it on 10/15/14.

3 years ago

stonedmoon

it accepts esto now

7 months ago

OneVerce

I'm guessing it's because temor is masculine.

4 years ago

swingophelia

I guess I mis-understood the intended meaning of the English sentence here. One can understand it as "Does every artist have this fear?" or as "Is this a fear toward every artist?" I understood it as the second (admittedly less common) meaning, and expressed it as "Es este un temor por todo artista?" I don't know if the Spanish is actually equivalent or not, however. Anyone know?

Separately, I'm curious as to why it it is not "de todos los artistas", or how this alternative might change the meaning. The expression "todo artista" lands as odd to me, as if I'm saying in English "all artist" instead of "all artists". It seems like it should be either "cada artista" or "todos los artistas".

4 years ago

Laruthell

Yes, "de todos los artistas" would change a meaning a little. It would translate to "of all the artists" and in both English and Spanish, it sounds like you are talking about a specific group of artists, say, the artists who are participating in Open Studios next week, or something.

To me (and I'm certainly not infallible) "cada artista" also sounds a little like you are talking about a particular group of artists, sort of like "each one of these artists", although the literal translation is just "each artist".

"Todo artista" sounds VERY NATURAL in Spanish, strange as it may seem in English, and is what would commonly be said in everyday conversation if you are talking about "every artist", that is, artists in general.

4 years ago

TortugaCielo

plural descriptors with singular subjects is mind-boggling. Thanks for clarifying that I just need to get accustomed to this. I'm sure you have plenty, but here is a lingot to say thanks.

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

I used "es este un tomor para todo artista" and it worked. It's probably "de todo artista" to mean "of every artist", which in what I've seen, means the same in the context of fear ("temor/miedo de" seems like can can be translated as both "fear of" and "fear for", but I could be wrong.) I also agree with you in that "todos los artistas" makes more sense, I wonder if it's correct or not though.

4 years ago

glamracket

So, why can't I say "Este es...?" I'm pretty sure I can write the sentence in Spanish as I would in the affirmative.

4 years ago

krow10
krow10

El búho lo rechazó en 2014.09.21. Lo reporté.

3 years ago

homefire

I wondered that, too. I know we have been given examples like that!

4 years ago

Juan60
Juan60

Why is the translation "Es este un miedo de todo artista?" incorrect?

5 years ago

rspreng

From what I know, the two are pretty synonymous, but 'temor' has more the idea of a vague or irrational fear, while miedo is something specific to be genuinely scared of

5 years ago

homefire

I'm wondering why this is "todo artista" rather than cada artista or todos artistas. Seems like the singular/plural thing doesn't line up.

AND while I'm asking, I plugged this into Google Translate and played with it, and when I changed todo to cada, it changed por to para. Is that really correct--would it really be different?-- and if so Why? Or is this just another Google goof?

**Just realized that the above solution uses "de" rather than por/para, but the solution I was given first used para.

4 years ago

Jahcrooks

Why not todA artista?

3 years ago

Trillones
Trillones

As of 12/17/2016, Duo says that both "toda artista" and "todo artista" are correct. I got the exercise as a multiple-choice question which contained versions with both toda and todo. I picked only the version with "todo artista" but was marked wrong because Duo said BOTH the toda and todo versions are correct.

1 year ago

RitterdesRechts
RitterdesRechts

Because it's masculine: "el artista", the same as "el problema"

3 years ago

Laruthell

Actually, artists can be either male or female.

el artista = the artist (man)

la artista = the artist (woman)

But yes, I think they are using the masculine here because that is the default whenever the gender is unknown, ambiguous, or mixed.

3 years ago

RitterdesRechts
RitterdesRechts

Oh yes, you are right, sorry!

3 years ago

Laruthell

Don't be sorry. You raised an excellent point. :)

3 years ago

skittlzz
skittlzz

So is toda artista correct?

3 years ago

Laruthell

Hmm...

Well, first off, I am not a native speaker, just reasonably fluent, so I'm not sure I can give you a really confident answer here, but I'll try my best.

I'm pretty sure that "toda artista" is a grammatically valid construction. The problem is, I think it would translate back into English as "every female artist," because it only refers to "la artista", whereas the original English sentence referred to "every artist" (both male and female), so it has a different meaning and would therefore be an incorrect translation.

3 years ago

ron.seymour

Thank you for the clarification on the use of adjectives Laura.

11 months ago

sadistikbsbd

Why do you use 'de'?

3 years ago

bgirl.lou

Why is it todo and toda artista? Is artista not feminine or masculine?

2 years ago

PinkyGreen

Artista is one of the words that can be either masculine or feminine. El artista is the artist and La artista would also be artist but you are referring to a female artist in that instance.

2 years ago

Trillones
Trillones

As of Dec 16, 2016, Duo says both todo artista & toda artista are correct.

1 year ago

amckel
amckel

surely todos los artista is incorrect??

5 years ago

Rickydito

amckel: You are correct; that is not correct.

4 years ago

marylu93
marylu93

Why not with the invertion: esto es?

3 years ago

Laruthell

Ok, glamracket and I disagree on this, so you'll have to choose which of us to believe . . .

Inverting those words has exactly the same effect as in English:

¿Es este un temor de todo artista? = Is this a fear for every artist?

¿Este es un temor de todo artista? = This is a fear for every artist?

The first sentence is a simple factual question. "Este" is slightly emphasized. You want to know, simply, whether the fear that was just mentioned is true for every artist. Nothing more, nothing less.

The second sentence expresses doubt, surprise, or perplexity. You are asking for clarification. Depending on how you accent the sentence, you could express either that you are not convinced that this really is a fear for every artist, or that you are beginning to extrapolate this idea from what is being said, and you want confirmation that this is indeed the case.

Either way, the meanings are different enough that I would be reluctant to translate "this is...?" as "es este...?" or "is this...?" as "este es...?"

3 years ago

JamesAStone

Could this also mean 'Is this a fear of every artist?

3 years ago

SyamkumarR
SyamkumarR

Is it right if I believe that there is only one plural form (ie, artistas) for both feminine and masculune nouns for artist.

1 year ago

JudieElisabeth

I also agonized between "esto" and "este" and - of course I used "esto" and it was marked wrong.

4 years ago

oletuv

Would "¿Esto les da temor a todos los artistas?" work also?

4 years ago

Laruthell

That would mean, "This makes all the artists afraid?"

4 years ago

tessbee

Why is "... cada artista" wrong?

3 years ago

Ladron
Ladron

DL just gave "¿Es esto un temor para cada artista?" as a correct answer.

3 years ago

tessbee

Hmmm.. maybe DL had that fixed after I had posted my question (two months ago). Thanks, Ladron!

3 years ago

seelian
seelian

Why use de instead of por / para?

2 years ago

Rob2042

Probably a better question is, why not? "Para" is accepted. Whether it is "for all artists" or "of all artists" really doesn`t matter.

2 years ago

Chicamalia

Hola! Could anyone explain the difference between "para" and "por" ? Por cada artista was not taken right.

1 year ago

ManOfRock

Hola, en México y otros países de habla hispana, we use "por" exclusive for explain reasons, like you would use "because". "Para" is more like "to", in english, example: "Esta carta es de José para María" -> "This letter is from Joseph to Mary". We use "por" in math too, example 4x4=16, cuatro por cuatro = dieciséis.

"For" is strictly "por" and "para", but in this exercise the meaning of "for" is found in the sentence idea. For every artist -> de todo artista. In my humble opinion. Sorry, I don't know how to be more accurate. Greetings! :)

1 year ago

dillankibar
dillankibar

Can anyone give different examples of using temor and miedo? Thank you :)

1 year ago

DanielThomas18

I got this question as a multiple-choice question translating from English into Spanish. Since "every artist" in English includes both male and female artists, I did not select the answer that contained "toda artista", but only the one that contained "todo artista" and was marked wrong by Duo. I would have reported it, but it gave me no option that made any sense. It's a bit frustrating.

10 months ago

geotwitcher
geotwitcher

Why is las artistas wrong?? This would be correct if its referring to a group of female artists, surely. Or are we meant to assume artists are male unless proven otherwise?

8 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

No. I think that we are to assume that there is at least one male artist in the world. If you use las artistas you are only asking about every female artist. This is a question about the fears that are shared by all artists, not all of ANY group of artists. It only takes one male in any group to turn it masculine.

8 months ago

Sean374264
Sean374264

I used las artistas, to refer to female artists, and DL marked it wrong. Do you use the masculine form when you are referring to people of uncertain gender?

8 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Yes. Since it only takes one in the whole group to make it masculine, unless you have any reason to believe that there could not be a single male in the group (like talking about a sorority or women's group) you would assume at least some males. This sentence is actually talking about EVERY artist and we know that there are some male and some female artists.

8 months ago

adamallgood

Could i say "es temor para toda artista?

6 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Not as you put it here, no. Both este, meaning this, and the indefinite article are required to translate the sentence given. And para is definitely wrong. You could mimic the answer shown except substitute temor for miedo. You should also be able to change toda to cada without an issue, although the most literal people would say that is for each artist. The words miedo and temor are pretty synonymous, but miedo is used more for sudden or intense fear. Temor is of more like apprehensive or full of dread for some future event.

6 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

The correction on my page used "todo" rather than "toda",,,,yet HERE it says "toda"....can anyone shed some light?

5 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Todo is definitely the best answer and it is the answer shown above this discussion, so I am not sure what you mean by "here". Artista is one of the words that only signifies gender by the article or other modifier. But the only situation where it would be appropriate to refer to EVERY artist as female would be in the context of some organization for female artists. I lived in England for a year and attended the forth form in an all girl's school for the first and only time. It took me a while to stop double taking when the teachers said things like Every girl in this class should pass the exam. But outside some special context that limits the scope of your discussion to female artists, every artist is a group containing both men and women and would therefore take todo.

5 months ago

BumjungKim

Still quite confusing whether to use 'para' or 'por'... Can anyone help me?

5 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

OK To be honest if I am going to make a mistake in Spanish even after asking myself which choice is best, it would be with por and para. But I get it correct most of the time nowadays, so let me see if I can help you. Of the two, para is the one that is most easily defined. Por is used in many more ways especially somewhat idiomatic ways. Para is used for destination, recipients, goals, objectives and purposes. Each of these words has a somewhat limited use, however, so I tend to sum it up as endgame, keeping the concept of on the end in my mind. Por, in general refers to means, methods or movements through space or time.

Duo's preferred translation above uses de (of) ist but if you want to translate more literally with the word for, para would be used here. The question is essentially asking if every artist is the recipient of this fear or if every artist has this fear "in the end".

Below are a couple of links which discuss the various differences and have many more examples for you to be able to understand some of the differences.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/quick-tips-for-understanding-por-and-para

https://www.fluentin3months.com/por-vs-para/

5 months ago