"We eat dinner."

Translation:Vi äter middag.

January 2, 2015

26 Comments


Arnauti

Read more about dinner, lunch and stuff like that here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6176753

January 2, 2015

MaftBoss

God, I always mix up måltid and middag

July 30, 2015

Plantersnigel

Think of the English word "meal" for "måltid", they both contain an L. Middag doesn't.

June 17, 2018

bersemes

Shouldn't midag be recognized as typo?

August 30, 2015

Plantersnigel

Yes

June 17, 2018

LeoHastra

Middag sounds very much like midday so I wonder, if it really means dinner and not lunch. Or is it a meal in general ?

November 8, 2016

jimt

"middag" is literally the Dutch word for "afternoon". As a native Dutch speaker, this Swedish meaning is mighty confusing.

November 12, 2016

Rosberry58

oh really i didnt know that cool

December 8, 2017

FireCrescent

I'm learning Dutch on DL, and i too was like, wait, midday? That can't be right...

Language is so amazing, and has a sense of irony to it sometimes.

Peace!

December 20, 2017

Rosberry58

in swedish words can be like that so when you say it in english i sounds wierd i would know because i speck swedish

December 8, 2017

OwainLlyfr

"Middag" used to be the meal you had at midday (and still is in some areas away from Stockholm) and in the evening you had "kvällsmat" or "kvällsvard". I think it changed when they removed Saturday school, so that you only had 5 school days per week (and so the newly borrowed English word lunch fit with on letter for each day on the school schedules instead of the six-letter middag which was used for the schedules with sixs days) back in the 50s. I still use "middag" as the meal at midday.

July 6, 2018

CaptainIkag

It lists "ät" and "äta" as words too, when do you use those?

June 4, 2015

Arnauti

ät is the imperative. Ät upp maten! 'Eat your food!'
äta is the infinitive. Jag tycker om att äta 'I like to eat'.

June 20, 2015

yair7

How do you pronounce ater? When she says it it sounds like areter..

January 2, 2015

Arnauti

It sounds OK to me, but here's a pronunciation by a native speaker: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/%C3%A4ter/

January 2, 2015

peerVal

Why is middagen not accepted?

April 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

Middagen = the dinner. Here it's in the indefinite, and should be translated as such.

April 2, 2015

Amira_Romdhani

when do swidish people eat the middag? i mean in what time?

February 17, 2016

Arnauti

It varies a lot of course, but maybe in general an hour or so after they get home from work.

March 1, 2016

duartiago79

I see why you ask, I get that idea too... But I am guessing is not in "the middle of the day". ;)

June 21, 2016

ThoopidThathe

Lol "when do swidish people eat the middag? Swedish and eat middag im pretty sure :)

May 16, 2017

oskaras.artiuch

Does anyone have any tips for learning swedish? Btw I'm 11

November 15, 2016

ThoopidThathe

I havent really other than go on it maybe about 20 mins a day.

May 16, 2017

lullcie

I always think "mid-day" to remember this

January 31, 2017

Rosberry58

this is so picky some times

December 8, 2017

Rosberry58

i'm swedish so it is easy 4 me and i can say what ever i want to my friends but i already know swedish just not some but i know most of it

December 8, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.