1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "She has put the plates on th…

"She has put the plates on the table."

Translation:Hun har sat tallerknerne på bordet.

January 2, 2015

6 Comments


JJ1512

Can someone please explain why "puttet" doesn't work resp isn't accepted here?


RidderJakob

"Stillet" instead of "sat" works fine aswell


hornplyr

Why not "lagt" instead of "sat"?


Jesper1990

Lagt is used for something not in motion. Sat is used to describe a motion. The plates was moved, there for sat. If the plates vas already on the table then lagt was right.


Polkamouse

What is the difference between 'tallerknerne' and 'tallerkenerne'?


DragonNights

Nothing, the versions with "tallerkner/tallerknerne" are unofficially also a way to spell it. https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=tallerken
It matches how we say it better than "tallerkener/tallerkenerne"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.