1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "She has put the plates on th…

"She has put the plates on the table."

Translation:Hun har sat tallerknerne på bordet.

January 2, 2015

4 Comments


RidderJakob

"Stillet" instead of "sat" works fine aswell


hornplyr

Why not "lagt" instead of "sat"?


Jesper359348

Lagt is used for something not in motion. Sat is used to describe a motion. The plates was moved, there for sat. If the plates vas already on the table then lagt was right.


JJ1512

Can someone please explain why "puttet" doesn't work resp isn't accepted here?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.