1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "He reads a novel."

"He reads a novel."

Translation:Hij leest een roman.

January 2, 2015

8 Comments


ingaausa

The word must derive from "romance" and I therefor find it really unnatural that the singular is "roman" -which sounds like someone from Rome (preferably in a medieval gladiator suit). Is it really the case?


xMerrie
Mod

'Roman' derives from 'Romaans' which (apperantly) means 'in de volkstaal' (lit. 'in the everyday language').

The word for (English) Roman, is Romein (person) or Romeins (adj.). :)


Susande

I don't know if roman is derived from romance, the contents of a novel don't have to be romantic. To be clear some words that look alike:

  • romance = romantiek
  • romantic = romantisch
  • Rome = Rome
  • Romans = Romeinen
  • Romanic = Romeins/Romaans
  • novel = roman
  • novels = romans

iwaka

Would "ie leest een roman" also be correct? It's not accepted.


El2theK

No, "ie" sometimes is used in everyday speech. However, not at the start of the sentence and generally should be avoided anyway.


iwaka

Thanks! Does this mean that "hij" lacks a non-emphatic version?


El2theK

In a way 'ie or die could be used as a non-emphatic version of hij in everyday speech. However, as said one should avoid that, especially in writing (unless when mimicking somone speaking), so in that sense yes for hij there's no non-emphatic version that you can use.


aroacegirl

Is this related to French, like horloge and muur?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.