Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He reads a novel."

Translation:Hij leest een roman.

0
3 years ago

8 Comments


ingaausa
ingaausa

The word must derive from "romance" and I therefor find it really unnatural that the singular is "roman" -which sounds like someone from Rome (preferably in a medieval gladiator suit). Is it really the case?

0
Reply3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Roman' derives from 'Romaans' which (apperantly) means 'in de volkstaal' (lit. 'in the everyday language').

The word for (English) Roman, is Romein (person) or Romeins (adj.). :)

2
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

I don't know if roman is derived from romance, the contents of a novel don't have to be romantic. To be clear some words that look alike:

  • romance = romantiek
  • romantic = romantisch
  • Rome = Rome
  • Romans = Romeinen
  • Romanic = Romeins/Romaans
  • novel = roman
  • novels = romans
1
Reply3 years ago

Iwaka

Would "ie leest een roman" also be correct? It's not accepted.

0
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, "ie" sometimes is used in everyday speech. However, not at the start of the sentence and generally should be avoided anyway.

2
Reply2 years ago

Iwaka

Thanks! Does this mean that "hij" lacks a non-emphatic version?

0
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In a way 'ie or die could be used as a non-emphatic version of hij in everyday speech. However, as said one should avoid that, especially in writing (unless when mimicking somone speaking), so in that sense yes for hij there's no non-emphatic version that you can use.

1
Reply2 years ago

aroacegirl
aroacegirl

Is this related to French, like horloge and muur?

0
Reply2 years ago