1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "He reads a novel."

"He reads a novel."

Translation:Hij leest een roman.

January 2, 2015

5 Comments


iwaka

Would "ie leest een roman" also be correct? It's not accepted.


El2theK

No, "ie" sometimes is used in everyday speech. However, not at the start of the sentence and generally should be avoided anyway.


iwaka

Thanks! Does this mean that "hij" lacks a non-emphatic version?


El2theK

In a way 'ie or die could be used as a non-emphatic version of hij in everyday speech. However, as said one should avoid that, especially in writing (unless when mimicking somone speaking), so in that sense yes for hij there's no non-emphatic version that you can use.


aroacegirl

Is this related to French, like horloge and muur?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.