"Who is your lawyer?"

Translation:Cé hé do dhlíodóir?

3 years ago

8 Comments


niamhwitch
niamhwitch

I put "Cé atá do..." What's the difference between hé and atá?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

atá is a form of the verb . This would be a copular question, so you'd need (or ) after . It literally translates as "Who is it, your lawyer?"

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Would cé hé or cé hí be used for all copular single person "Who is..." questions, then?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

No. If it were something like "Who is eating", it'd be Cé atá ag ithe?

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Right, but that's why I asked about copular questions.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

My bad. I misread it as just "who is..." questions.

For copular ones, yes. At least in the standard. In Connacht Irish, you'll see Cérb é for 'Who is he' (Cérbh é in the past).

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

I don't we've actually learned anything about yet. And yet here it is in review.

3 years ago

Jileha
Jileha

That’s how DL works. It by and by introduces new material mixed into stuff already learned so that you can draw your own conclusions about what’s going on. Not every single aspect of complex grammar can be dealt with in the sparse notes that DL offers. They give you the very basics; the sentences provide a variety of usages.

Apart from that, we have encountered the h affixed between to “colliding” vowels previously, e.g. Dé hAoine. So this is only a new variation of an already learned mechanism.

5 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.