"Who is your lawyer?"

Translation:Cé hé do dhlíodóir?

4 years ago

15 Comments


niamhwitch

I put "Cé atá do..." What's the difference between hé and atá?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

atá is a form of the verb . This would be a copular question, so you'd need (or ) after . It literally translates as "Who is it, your lawyer?"

4 years ago

RozieToez

Would cé hé or cé hí be used for all copular single person "Who is..." questions, then?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

No. If it were something like "Who is eating", it'd be Cé atá ag ithe?

3 years ago

RozieToez

Right, but that's why I asked about copular questions.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

My bad. I misread it as just "who is..." questions.

For copular ones, yes. At least in the standard. In Connacht Irish, you'll see Cérb é for 'Who is he' (Cérbh é in the past).

3 years ago

RozieToez

I don't we've actually learned anything about yet. And yet here it is in review.

3 years ago

Jileha

That’s how DL works. It by and by introduces new material mixed into stuff already learned so that you can draw your own conclusions about what’s going on. Not every single aspect of complex grammar can be dealt with in the sparse notes that DL offers. They give you the very basics; the sentences provide a variety of usages.

Apart from that, we have encountered the h affixed between to “colliding” vowels previously, e.g. Dé hAoine. So this is only a new variation of an already learned mechanism.

8 months ago

Trodaire

I was marked wrong for cé hiad bhur dlíodóir. Is this not an accurate sentence formation?

1 month ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

iad is plural, dlíodóir is singular.

Cé hé do dhlíodóir? - asking one person about one lawyer.
Cé hé bhur ndlíodóir? - asking more than one person about their shared lawyer (just one lawyer).
Cé hiad bhur ndlíodóirí? - asking more than one person about multiple lawyers. You might also write that as Cé hiad bhur gcuid dlíodóirí?

1 month ago

Trodaire

Go raibh maith agat! I like to switch between singular and plural of possible, just to know all of the forms and commit them to memory. Probably good that I tried this one like I did. Getting the hé/hiad wrong will help me remember the proper sentence structure.

1 month ago

Niall304641

Leo-door?

4 months ago

KiwiPavlova

Sexist correction! I put "cé hí" because a lawyer could be female... or do we have to say "cé hé" because the word dlíodóir is masculine? It seems weird to say "Is é Clíona mo dhlíodóir" though!

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

If you know for a fact that the lawyer is a woman, you could indeed say cé hí do dhlíodóir?, but you are asking for the name of a lawyer that you have already seen.

But where the gender of the person can't be assumed, cé hé is the default.

If you feel aggrieved by the gendered nature of such constructions, you can work around them by asking "who's is representing you?" - cé atá ag déanamh ionadaíochta duit? or maybe even cé atá i do dhlíodóir? (though that might imply that your lawyer is new or temporary).

Is í Sinéad mo dhlíodóir is the correct form for a response (at least if you allow for conventional gender naming conventions), even if the question asked is cé hé).

1 year ago

Trodaire

I believe that the sentence would be using 'hé' as 'it'. So, 'Who is it that is your lawyer' as opposed to 'Who is he/she that is your lawyer'. I hope to be corrected if I'm wrong, for my own edification.

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.