1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "You did not discover me."

"You did not discover me."

Translation:Du opdagede mig ikke.

January 2, 2015

8 Comments


AprilKoskinen

Why doesn't ikke follow the verb in this sentence?


Mingan8

Is there a skill where the rules are explained? It seems completely random which should go first.


Demetroid

If there is an object for the verb, like "mig", "det", etc. then it goes first, then the central adverb (like "ikke")


Mingan8

And how about verbs with multiple objects or questions?


Demetroid

As far as I'm concerned, if there are multiple objects or a complex objects with many words, then you put adverb right away. So, "Jeg kender ham ikke", but "Jeg kender ikke ham og hans bror"


Mingan8

Thank you so much! This is a topic that hasn't been covered at all and your answers are very helpful.


chuck.coon

I agree with Demetroid :) Or you could put the object first (in V1) if you want to avoid making a mistake. Ham og hans bror kender jeg ikke


Charlie551210

If you discovered the others but not me, I would say "du opdagede de andre men du opdagede ikke mig"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started