1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá glasraí ag an gcapall."

" glasraí ag an gcapall."

Translation:The horse has vegetables.

January 2, 2015

14 Comments


mcepotter

Why is "horse" spelled "gcapall" instead of "capall"?


galaxyrocker

The combination of preposiion (ag) and singular definite article (an) causes what is known as an eclipse


Hsn626796

Sorry, what is an eclipse? :-) I don't seem to recognise its presence in English, nor is there a similar thing in my Arabic language (which is similar to Irish in its sentence structure)


galaxyrocker

Eclipse is when a different letter appears in front of a noun. I suggest reading the tips and notes on the web version of Duolingo.


alibax

Keeps them in his pockets.


BrunoBaill

Honestly, if it wasn't for the choice of words at the bottom... I wouldn't have been able to translate this sentence. I must admit I'm really relying on deduction here, not knowledge of the language...


IarlaORiada

I thought it was 'There are vegetables on the horse'. I'm just putting these tricky ones into a notepad to get help with at another time. In this case "ag an" denotes possession like "agam" (I have, or literally 'at me') etc.


Lan0d

Tá glasraí ar an gcapall = There are vegetables on the horse. Ar. Orm - on me Ort - on you Air - on him Uirthi - on her Orainn - on us Oraibh - on you Orthu - on them


IarlaORiada

That makes sense, thank you!


Wolfgirl5885

Oh, i was one.word off! I put: the horse has the vegetables


Lan0d

"Greens" not accepted even though it's a literal translation


Warder9

Nor is "veggies" although it is accepted elsewhere. And no amount of "reporting"has changed anything


John787925

What about "veg" or "rabbit food" or "legumes"? I demand they allow the entire thesaurus!

There's a sort of argument for "greens" because it's a direct calque, but there's no good reason to put "veggies" in place of "vegetables".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.