"I like to listen to the radio."

Translation:Jag tycker om att lyssna på radio.

January 2, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rholder

Does på radion have a different meaning than på radio in this sentence?


kaplein

Same question for me. Can you actually use the definite form here? (på radion)


Kailoma

I have the same question.


James704885

6 years, no answer to why it is på radio and not på radion. Here, in the dusty, rarely visited corner of duolingo sit the abandoned questions of those who came seeking knowledge and find only neglect.


Chrisbilljohn

Could someone please answer this question; why is it not radion - i.e. the radio?


Sjodni

Is lyssna or like in infinitive form here? Because I did not have "att" thinking lyssna was the infinitive


Arnauti

att lyssna is the infinitive


AnnemiekeR3

Why is lyssna på radion incorrect? I am asking the question again...


jpacc

Is it wrong to use the kind of expression they have in german: jag lyssnar gärna på radio?


CedSgm7N

Seems a lot of people have the same question that I do. What is the difference between 'radio' and 'radion?' I thought the correct answer would be the latter since 'radion' means 'the radio' .... doesn't it? But I was marked wrong.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.