1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I like to listen to the radi…

"I like to listen to the radio."

Translation:Jag tycker om att lyssna på radio.

January 2, 2015

5 Comments


rholder

Does på radion have a different meaning than på radio in this sentence?


kaplein

Same question for me. Can you actually use the definite form here? (på radion)


Sjodni

Is lyssna or like in infinitive form here? Because I did not have "att" thinking lyssna was the infinitive


Arnauti

att lyssna is the infinitive


jpacc

Is it wrong to use the kind of expression they have in german: jag lyssnar gärna på radio?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.