"Var inte blyg!"

Translation:Do not be shy!

January 2, 2015

7 Comments


ElizaLanga

Kan man s├Ąga, "Vara inte blyg!"

May 5, 2015

Arnauti

No, var is the imperative form of the verb, which is the normal way of expressing commands & requests in Swedish.

May 5, 2015

merle_noir

That is the infinitive form, and in that case you place Inte before. "inte vara blyg" = "to not be shy".

November 1, 2015

Sjodni

Why is var here?

January 2, 2015

Arnauti

It's the imperative of vara, 'be'.

January 2, 2015

ethan_pesikoff

Why can't I say "Be not shy"? I know it's an antiquated way of saying it, but it is correct.

April 27, 2016

Reykjavik_Review

I tried that just for fun, but I knew it wouldn't be accepted. I would really only use it in a poem or a song. If you wrote it in an essay (for whatever reason) the marker would probably cross it out and write "Don't be shy."

January 6, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.