1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Var inte blyg!"

"Var inte blyg!"

Translation:Do not be shy!

January 2, 2015

8 Comments


ElizaLanga

Kan man s├Ąga, "Vara inte blyg!"


Arnauti

No, var is the imperative form of the verb, which is the normal way of expressing commands & requests in Swedish.


merle_noir

That is the infinitive form, and in that case you place Inte before. "inte vara blyg" = "to not be shy".


Sjodni

Why is var here?


Arnauti

It's the imperative of vara, 'be'.


ethan_pesikoff

Why can't I say "Be not shy"? I know it's an antiquated way of saying it, but it is correct.


French_n_Swedish

I tried that just for fun, but I knew it wouldn't be accepted. I would really only use it in a poem or a song. If you wrote it in an essay (for whatever reason) the marker would probably cross it out and write "Don't be shy."


mesvensson

Haha don't be mean to the course contributors and write things in poetic English. They have to think of all the possible correct answers and write them in manually, and that can be a long list without speaking poetically.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.