1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det finns inga dumma frågor."

"Det finns inga dumma frågor."

Translation:There are no stupid questions.

January 2, 2015

20 Comments


Sjodni

I believe I, as in myself, have proven this sentence to be untrue.


Metlieb

"Det finns inga dumma frågor, bara dumma människor."


Annikajns

Only stupid answers, right duolingo? ;)


JonPeterso

Same thing I tell my students every day...lol


OsoGegenHest

Yep, there are no stupid questions, only stupid students.


Virtmining

Although russian noun "дума"(duma) goes from verb "think" or "думать(dumat')" it is funny to think about it in a swedish way especially when you know that "дума" is the name of russian parlament. Yes, we vote for our politics to let them go to Duma )


MichaSadow3

Is mayonnaise an instrument?


StevenV13

Yes, it is a kind of guitar. You slide on it.


ShatteredSans

there are no stupid questions... except that one


Haesselmaas

"How do ink get out of pens?" ;-)


ChristianUlrich

I took classes at a trade school for construction. My teacher would finish this by saying, "Only expensive mistakes."


Q_C

Hand up if you checked the word "dumma" in this sentence, like me, just to make sure...


mC5F5sjq

can you say han är dumma?


devalanteriel

Nope, that's not grammatical; dumma is the plural and definite form.


InvertedGo

That would be Han är dum.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.