1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "This scared me the most."

"This scared me the most."

Translation:Questo mi ha fatto spaventare di più.

July 22, 2013

55 Comments


balazs_g

Why "fare" is obligatory here? ...mi ha spaventato...was not accepted. I think spaventare means by itself "to scare", doesn't it? I understand "fare" is necessary I express "to scare" with "paura" (mi ha fatto paura), but I don't see why spaventare can not stand alone.


sr.estroncio

I have the same question. Why "questo mi ha spaventato di piu" is not correct?


Yumpon

Absolutely agree!


Sandy867768

Fatto is to make so you need both = fatto spaventato. To make scared. Di piu is the most.


Tallman69

That would make sense if "spaventato" were an adjective. But it's a verb. It should be able to stand alone. It is a transitive verb, past tense, so avere should be correct.
I can see, "fa triste" "fa felice" but again, those are advective not verbs.


Jeffrey855877

Spaventato is the past particle of spaventare.

Past participles are used with great frequency as adjectives. Sometimes, it's impossible to say that a past participle is a verb instead of an adjective. The best example I can think of is è morto = "He has died/he is dead".

Or sono spaventato = "I am scared"

Sometimes it depends on the auxiliary verb: Io l'ho spaventata - I scared her.

To get technical, past particles used in transitive verbs are not adjectives (and take the auxiliary avere), but can be seen as adjectives (often "predicate adjectives" which further define or modify the subject of the sentence), in which case they take the auxiliary essere (or perhaps stare, but off the top of my head I'm not absolutely certain about stare's role in such sentences.)

That's one of the reasons that the past participle has to agree with the subject when the auxiliary is essere - it's a kind of adjective, and adjectives agree with the words they modify.


PATRICKPIZ1

using fare with an infinitive is called 'fare causitivo'. it expresses the idea of someone or something forcing someone to do something. here is a page on that. http://italian-in-plain-english.blogspot.com/2010/02/fare-causativo-or-how-to-get-someone-to.html and another. http://www.nspeak.com/newbasic/grammatica/nuova_pa34.htm


Enphlegminguous

I answered the same, but then I thought about it... 'Mi ha spaventato le ragazze'... 'I have scared the girls.' As opposed to, 'Mi ha fatto spaventare'... 'I have made scared' (been made scared). Think in English, you don't 'to scare' when you 'get scared'. In Italian, it seems you make weather and emotions.


ilfalco42

Wouldn't "I have scared the girls" be: Io ho spaventato le ragazze"?


vastasio

As Italian I can tell you that even the correct answer "Questo mi ha fatto spaventare di più" doesn't sound good in Italian..I'm doing the reverse tree for my English, and even for me it was difficult to find a good expression that sounds good and at the same time is correct for Duolingo... It was better "Questa è LA COSA CHE mi ha fatto spaventare di più".. meaning literally "This is THE THING THAT scared me the most" but I don't know if it would be correct for Duolingo...


Terence544359

Hi Vastasio, as an Italian can you explain why "questo mi spaventava di più" is wrong ? why is " ha fatto" needed in this expression and is there a subtle difference in italian between "fare paura" and "spaventare" or do they have the same meaning ? hope you can help grazie


vastasio

Hi Terence.. "Questo mi spaventava di più" means "This scared me more (than another thing)".. It implies a comparison... Fare paura and Spaventare have more or less the same meaning...


marygbaker

Another question for you vastasio, if that's okay. I see a few other people have asked something similar, below, and I think your post above may be touching on it. When does "di piu" mean "more" and when does it mean "the most"? I thought it was only ever a comparison, but it sounds like the rest of the sentence determines which it means? Thanks!!


vastasio

Hi Mary...you understand if "di più" means MORE or THE MOST by the context...when it means MORE you have always a comparison...so, if you are talking about the film Terminator, you can say "Robocop mi è piaciuto di più= I liked Robocop more (than Terminator)"...If you are talking about films in general, you will say "Robocop è QUELLO CHE che mi è piaciuto di più= Robocop is the one that i liked most"...

So, when "di più" means MOST, you will find something like Quello che, La cosa che, il film che, etc....The one that, the thing that, the film that...

I hope it's clear, but if you have other doubts, please ask:) I think it's something easier to understand with practice than with theory, and that if you read a text in italian and find "di più", you can easily recognize what is the meaning


marygbaker

Thanks, vastasio! That is very clear for me now!


igpri

Another question. I know this is three years later, but maybe you or another native speaker can answer.

Why is "Questo mi ha spaventato di più" wrong? There is a thread above this, but none of the answers seem very conclusive.


Tallman69

The only answer I have for you is spaventare seems to require the aux verb fare. To scare someone is to make them scared. I couldn't tell you why it doesn't function like other verbs. Just that's the way it is. I know that's not satisfying. If I learn anything more, I'll pass it on.


sureed

I don't understand why 'questo mi ha fatto paura...' is not accepted here. Is there some linguistic subtlety I'm missing?


NickNguyen299777

Ibam very curious too, can someone answer Sureed's question please. Why is paura not right in this sentence?


h0w412d

What is "fece"? I've never seen that before.


stayzon8

Fece is the 3rd person Remote Past (passato remoto) of the verb fare. Thsi tense is considered a little old fashioned these days and you will (almost) never heard it spoken. However, you'll see the tense a lot in books written about the past.


ilfalco42

Questo mi ha spaventato di più works in Reverse Context, but seems to be wrong here. Why?


OlliPllnen

How about Questo mi ha fatto paura di più?


Dev502125

paura is closer to "fear" than "to scare".


fificat1

Does spaventare always require an auxillary verb ? Is one scared (passato prossimo with 'avare') or is one MADE scared (using 'fare' as the auxillary verb). Or do we just ditch it all, be brave Italians, never be scared, and forget this verb?


ZibbiG

Why not "...mi spaventava di più"?


ci4ic4

That would be continuous in the past, as in 'This was frightening me most", I answered 'Questo mi spaventò di più.' and it was not accepted. I think it should have been.


Taa0pe

I think the master teanslation by Duolingo seems use power over reason; language can never be dependent on one sole solution! O, sancta simplitas!


jeffrey.eggers

I thougth "più" meant "more" and "il più" meant "most". So why wouldn't it be "del più" in this sentence?


Helen845203

What's wrong with Questo mi ha fatto paura di più?


Viaggiatore

Where do you see "fece"? Anyway, I think you mean a passato remoto form of fare: http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_fare.htm


nellybev

It was in one of the suggested answers.


epac-mcl

The first correct solution Duo suggests is: "Questo mi fece spaventare di più".


AlexBuxton

No one would use fece in italian. Way too confusing


LoliChaj

Everybody in the South Italy would use it... In the north almost never.


darkpeak

This is a very difficult sentence. Just wanted to say that!


darkpeak

"This/to me/has made/to scare/the most' ...hhmmm


Jeffrey855877

This seems somehow archaic - literally "has made me [to] fear". Simpler would be, "Questo mi ha spaventato di più".

Also, "di più" can mean "more" as well as "the most", can't it?


C.Boyu

Like french, faire faire qch. par qn.


Kapinny

Why not 'Questa mi faceva paura di più'?


DavidRussnak

This is why I keep struggling with the feelings section: I keep forgetting that it's 'made me more scared' and never 'scared me more.'


eineFrau400587

I put "questo mi ha spaventato di più" but it marked me wrong? Why???


Tallman69

Spaventare requires an auxiliary verb like, "fare." "Mi ha fatto spaventare" or "It made me scared." I don't know why spaventare can't stand on it's own. That's just the way it is.


DanielB2019

While Reverso Context is not authoritative, it includes numerous examples of the use of spaventare without an auxiliary verb - https://context.reverso.net/translation/english-italian/it+scared+me. I haven't been able to find anything that indicates that "Questo mi ha spaventato" (leaving aside the di più question addressed in comments above) is incorrect.


Stuart451196

Why is 'questo mi ha spaventato di più' not acceptable?


Gailmarie2016

Can you not say Questa?


LoliChaj

you can say "questA" only if you are already talking about a thing or a person that is femminine (like "this one" of all the girls who wanted to scare me)

here you are talking about "something", "anything", and it's always "questO"


Ido_goldsc

when using either "questo" or "questa" it must be as part of some previous context. The speakers in this case know what is "this" that they are talking about. and as such - since the context is missing - "questa" should have been accepted.


LoliChaj

no. "something" is just "questo", when there is no context.


Mark786055

Not sure why fatto is needed in this sentence.


LoliChaj

for the same reason in English you can say "It makes me scared" and "It scares me". fatto = made

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.