"This scared me the most."

Translation:Questo mi ha fatto spaventare di più.

July 22, 2013

56 Comments


balazs_g

Why "fare" is obligatory here? ...mi ha spaventato...was not accepted. I think spaventare means by itself "to scare", doesn't it? I understand "fare" is necessary I express "to scare" with "paura" (mi ha fatto paura), but I don't see why spaventare can not stand alone.

February 27, 2014

sr.estroncio

I have the same question. Why "questo mi ha spaventato di piu" is not correct?

May 9, 2014

Sandy867768

Fatto is to make so you need both = fatto spaventato. To make scared. Di piu is the most.

October 21, 2017

Tallman69

That would make sense if "spaventato" were an adjective. But it's a verb. It should be able to stand alone. It is a transitive verb, past tense, so avere should be correct.
I can see, "fa triste" "fa felice" but again, those are advective not verbs.

November 5, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1

using fare with an infinitive is called 'fare causitivo'. it expresses the idea of someone or something forcing someone to do something. here is a page on that. http://italian-in-plain-english.blogspot.com/2010/02/fare-causativo-or-how-to-get-someone-to.html and another. http://www.nspeak.com/newbasic/grammatica/nuova_pa34.htm

November 6, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Spaventato is the past particle of spaventare.

Past participles are used with great frequency as adjectives. Sometimes, it's impossible to say that a past participle is a verb instead of an adjective. The best example I can think of is è morto = "He has died/he is dead".

Or sono spaventato = "I am scared"

Sometimes it depends on the auxiliary verb: Io l'ho spaventata - I scared her.

To get technical, past particles used in transitive verbs are not adjectives (and take the auxiliary avere), but can be seen as adjectives (often "predicate adjectives" which further define or modify the subject of the sentence), in which case they take the auxiliary essere (or perhaps stare, but off the top of my head I'm not absolutely certain about stare's role in such sentences.)

That's one of the reasons that the past participle has to agree with the subject when the auxiliary is essere - it's a kind of adjective, and adjectives agree with the words they modify.

November 5, 2018

Yumpon

Absolutely agree!

April 22, 2017

Enphlegminguous

I answered the same, but then I thought about it... 'Mi ha spaventato le ragazze'... 'I have scared the girls.' As opposed to, 'Mi ha fatto spaventare'... 'I have made scared' (been made scared). Think in English, you don't 'to scare' when you 'get scared'. In Italian, it seems you make weather and emotions.

January 31, 2016

KenColatru

Wouldn't "I have scared the girls" be: Io ho spaventato le ragazze"?

June 11, 2016

Berto29441

"Le ragazze" is the subject... so "Mi hanno spaventato le ragazze"

July 22, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1

'le ragazze' is the subject of your sentence. not of Enphlengminguous' sentence which lacks agreement between subject and number or person and subject. it doesn't make sense. it seems to say 'it scared me the girls'

KenColatru: yes, but there are more ways to say 'scare' than just 'spaventare'. the verb used above is 'fare' + 'spaventare'. you can also use 'impaurire' and 'fare paura'. ('fare scappare'= 'scare off')

July 22, 2018

Berto29441

With the words "Mi ha spaventato le ragazze" we can have only a subject: le ragazze. The verb is wrong and this is why I tried to correct the mistake. If you say that there is a lack of agreement between subject and..., and "ragazze" is not the subject, what is the subject? Mi? Ha spaventato? There is nothing else

November 6, 2018

John955060

In your example " I have scared the girls", "Le ragazze" is the object, not the subject.

October 21, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1

berto's sentence isn't "I have scared the girls". his sentence is "the girls scared me". and 'the girls' is the subject.

October 21, 2018

IsolaCiao

Everyone with a question about this sentence, please read all of vastasio's comments below.

"Questo mi spaventava di più" means "This scared me more (than another thing)".. It implies a comparison...

In order to say "the most" rather than "more", we need "fare". I'm still trying to wrap my head around it, but that's just how the language works.

December 26, 2017

vastasio

As Italian I can tell you that even the correct answer "Questo mi ha fatto spaventare di più" doesn't sound good in Italian..I'm doing the reverse tree for my English, and even for me it was difficult to find a good expression that sounds good and at the same time is correct for Duolingo... It was better "Questa è LA COSA CHE mi ha fatto spaventare di più".. meaning literally "This is THE THING THAT scared me the most" but I don't know if it would be correct for Duolingo...

February 23, 2015

Terence544359

Hi Vastasio, as an Italian can you explain why "questo mi spaventava di più" is wrong ? why is " ha fatto" needed in this expression and is there a subtle difference in italian between "fare paura" and "spaventare" or do they have the same meaning ? hope you can help grazie

July 27, 2015

vastasio

Hi Terence.. "Questo mi spaventava di più" means "This scared me more (than another thing)".. It implies a comparison... Fare paura and Spaventare have more or less the same meaning...

August 23, 2015

marygbaker

Another question for you vastasio, if that's okay. I see a few other people have asked something similar, below, and I think your post above may be touching on it. When does "di piu" mean "more" and when does it mean "the most"? I thought it was only ever a comparison, but it sounds like the rest of the sentence determines which it means? Thanks!!

December 12, 2015

vastasio

Hi Mary...you understand if "di più" means MORE or THE MOST by the context...when it means MORE you have always a comparison...so, if you are talking about the film Terminator, you can say "Robocop mi è piaciuto di più= I liked Robocop more (than Terminator)"...If you are talking about films in general, you will say "Robocop è QUELLO CHE che mi è piaciuto di più= Robocop is the one that i liked most"...

So, when "di più" means MOST, you will find something like Quello che, La cosa che, il film che, etc....The one that, the thing that, the film that...

I hope it's clear, but if you have other doubts, please ask:) I think it's something easier to understand with practice than with theory, and that if you read a text in italian and find "di più", you can easily recognize what is the meaning

December 14, 2015

marygbaker

Thanks, vastasio! That is very clear for me now!

December 14, 2015

Jeffrey855877

That should mean that, since we don't have a context, "di più" here can mean "more" or "the most"?

Does Italian use "il più" to signify "the most"?

August 7, 2016

igpri

Another question. I know this is three years later, but maybe you or another native speaker can answer.

Why is "Questo mi ha spaventato di più" wrong? There is a thread above this, but none of the answers seem very conclusive.

May 28, 2019

Tallman69

The only answer I have for you is spaventare seems to require the aux verb fare. To scare someone is to make them scared. I couldn't tell you why it doesn't function like other verbs. Just that's the way it is. I know that's not satisfying. If I learn anything more, I'll pass it on.

May 28, 2019

sureed

I don't understand why 'questo mi ha fatto paura...' is not accepted here. Is there some linguistic subtlety I'm missing?

May 11, 2014

NickNguyen299777

Ibam very curious too, can someone answer Sureed's question please. Why is paura not right in this sentence?

October 29, 2017

h0w412d

What is "fece"? I've never seen that before.

July 22, 2013

stayzon8

Fece is the 3rd person Remote Past (passato remoto) of the verb fare. Thsi tense is considered a little old fashioned these days and you will (almost) never heard it spoken. However, you'll see the tense a lot in books written about the past.

January 28, 2015

fificat1

Does spaventare always require an auxillary verb ? Is one scared (passato prossimo with 'avare') or is one MADE scared (using 'fare' as the auxillary verb). Or do we just ditch it all, be brave Italians, never be scared, and forget this verb?

June 27, 2014

ZibbiG

Why not "...mi spaventava di più"?

October 11, 2014

ci4ic4

That would be continuous in the past, as in 'This was frightening me most", I answered 'Questo mi spaventò di più.' and it was not accepted. I think it should have been.

November 19, 2017

jeffrey.eggers

I thougth "più" meant "more" and "il più" meant "most". So why wouldn't it be "del più" in this sentence?

May 18, 2014

KenColatru

Questo mi ha spaventato di più works in Reverse Context, but seems to be wrong here. Why?

June 11, 2016

AlexBuxton

No one would use fece in italian. Way too confusing

May 23, 2014

darkpeak

"This/to me/has made/to scare/the most' ...hhmmm

December 25, 2014

sazista

muy mal

March 15, 2018

Viaggiatore

Where do you see "fece"? Anyway, I think you mean a passato remoto form of fare: http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_fare.htm

July 22, 2013

nellybev

It was in one of the suggested answers.

September 25, 2013

epac-mcl

The first correct solution Duo suggests is: "Questo mi fece spaventare di più".

January 4, 2015

C.Boyu

Like french, faire faire qch. par qn.

December 24, 2016

Kapinny

Why not 'Questa mi faceva paura di più'?

July 22, 2017

DavidRussnak

This is why I keep struggling with the feelings section: I keep forgetting that it's 'made me more scared' and never 'scared me more.'

January 5, 2018

PhilPage3

Agree with Jeffrey's comment below.

March 4, 2018

OlliPllnen

How about Questo mi ha fatto paura di più?

March 6, 2018

Taa0pe

I think the master teanslation by Duolingo seems use power over reason; language can never be dependent on one sole solution! O, sancta simplitas!

January 12, 2019

DomJ90

Why is this wrong? "Questo ha fatto spaventarmi di piu"

May 17, 2019

Jeffrey855877

This seems somehow archaic - literally "has made me [to] fear". Simpler would be, "Questo mi ha spaventato di più".

Also, "di più" can mean "more" as well as "the most", can't it?

August 7, 2016

PATRICKPIZ1

passato prossimo should cover this situation. It's an indefinite past action. "Questo mi spaventavo piu"

March 22, 2017

luke.floyd24

mi questa ha spaventata la più...Why is this wrong? Thank you in advance

October 14, 2013

Viaggiatore

I think "mi" has to go after the subject "questa" and before the auxiliary "ha."

October 14, 2013

tunde777

the most/ worst in Italian is : il peggiore, pessimo di piu' means : more.... not sure what should be the best solution here,

July 13, 2014

sharinglanguage

I wonder...if we use "di piu" to mean "the most" here, what would we use to mean "more"?? I also thought we would be using "di piu".

April 27, 2015

darkpeak

This is a very difficult sentence. Just wanted to say that!

December 25, 2014

Wambembalubu

English to Italian seems to have two responses to this

July 4, 2015

Metlieb

Why is it wrong to use the passato remoto here?

August 20, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Perhaps simply because many people haven't gotten to passato remoto yet. One thing I've noticed in DL is that things make sense in review sessions that didn't make sense the 1st or 2nd time through. For example, the appearance of phrases using the Imperative mood in modules which are presented prior to the module on Imperatives. You get through Imperatives, and then have a strengthening session which returns to the module where you first heard complaints about Imperatives being presented too early, not having been studied yet. So, maybe this is simply an observance of the fact that many people just haven't gotten to passato remoto yet. But I really don't know it for a fact.

August 7, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.