"This scared me the most."

Translation:Questo mi ha fatto spaventare di più.

July 22, 2013

59 Comments
This discussion is locked.


balazs_g

Why "fare" is obligatory here? ...mi ha spaventato...was not accepted. I think spaventare means by itself "to scare", doesn't it? I understand "fare" is necessary I express "to scare" with "paura" (mi ha fatto paura), but I don't see why spaventare can not stand alone.


sr.estroncio

I have the same question. Why "questo mi ha spaventato di piu" is not correct?


Yumpon

Absolutely agree!


Enphlegminguous

I answered the same, but then I thought about it... 'Mi ha spaventato le ragazze'... 'I have scared the girls.' As opposed to, 'Mi ha fatto spaventare'... 'I have made scared' (been made scared). Think in English, you don't 'to scare' when you 'get scared'. In Italian, it seems you make weather and emotions.


ilfalco42

Wouldn't "I have scared the girls" be: Io ho spaventato le ragazze"?


Philip548326

I think both "mi ha spaventato" and "mi ha fatto spaventare" should work. The difference being that the first is using the verb "spaventare" and the second seems to be using the verb "spaventarsi" (be scared).


vastasio

As Italian I can tell you that even the correct answer "Questo mi ha fatto spaventare di più" doesn't sound good in Italian..I'm doing the reverse tree for my English, and even for me it was difficult to find a good expression that sounds good and at the same time is correct for Duolingo... It was better "Questa è LA COSA CHE mi ha fatto spaventare di più".. meaning literally "This is THE THING THAT scared me the most" but I don't know if it would be correct for Duolingo...


Terence544359

Hi Vastasio, as an Italian can you explain why "questo mi spaventava di più" is wrong ? why is " ha fatto" needed in this expression and is there a subtle difference in italian between "fare paura" and "spaventare" or do they have the same meaning ? hope you can help grazie


vastasio

Hi Terence.. "Questo mi spaventava di più" means "This scared me more (than another thing)".. It implies a comparison... Fare paura and Spaventare have more or less the same meaning...


igpri

Another question. I know this is three years later, but maybe you or another native speaker can answer.

Why is "Questo mi ha spaventato di più" wrong? There is a thread above this, but none of the answers seem very conclusive.


Tallman69

The only answer I have for you is spaventare seems to require the aux verb fare. To scare someone is to make them scared. I couldn't tell you why it doesn't function like other verbs. Just that's the way it is. I know that's not satisfying. If I learn anything more, I'll pass it on.


Duesseldutchie

I totally agree with carol, your answer is great. In languages some things are just the way they are, exceptions to rules with no specific explanation.


CarolPapal1

Thank you. Your answer is sweet and simple, and after scrolling through all the complex explanations, I finally understand. Keep it simple, folks!


Laur1e

I think vastasio's post above does explain the problem with this answer.


zimtladen

Not really. He is not, I think, addressing the difference between spaventare and fare spaventare, but between the uses of di piu to signify "more" and "most".

His initial comment used fare spaventare but when asked what was wrong with questo mi spaventato di piu he took this to be a question about the use of di piu.

I don't think he commented about spaventare, though he did say (in response to an explicit query) that it meant more or less the same as fare paura. (I don't know why the questioner asked about that rather than fare spaventare itself, which would have been more directly relevant and is igpri's question here)


marygbaker

Another question for you vastasio, if that's okay. I see a few other people have asked something similar, below, and I think your post above may be touching on it. When does "di piu" mean "more" and when does it mean "the most"? I thought it was only ever a comparison, but it sounds like the rest of the sentence determines which it means? Thanks!!


vastasio

Hi Mary...you understand if "di più" means MORE or THE MOST by the context...when it means MORE you have always a comparison...so, if you are talking about the film Terminator, you can say "Robocop mi è piaciuto di più= I liked Robocop more (than Terminator)"...If you are talking about films in general, you will say "Robocop è QUELLO CHE che mi è piaciuto di più= Robocop is the one that i liked most"...

So, when "di più" means MOST, you will find something like Quello che, La cosa che, il film che, etc....The one that, the thing that, the film that...

I hope it's clear, but if you have other doubts, please ask:) I think it's something easier to understand with practice than with theory, and that if you read a text in italian and find "di più", you can easily recognize what is the meaning


marygbaker

Thanks, vastasio! That is very clear for me now!


sureed

I don't understand why 'questo mi ha fatto paura...' is not accepted here. Is there some linguistic subtlety I'm missing?


NickNguyen773

Ibam very curious too, can someone answer Sureed's question please. Why is paura not right in this sentence?


OlliPllnen

How about Questo mi ha fatto paura di più?


Dev502125

paura is closer to "fear" than "to scare".


h0w412d

What is "fece"? I've never seen that before.


stayzon8

Fece is the 3rd person Remote Past (passato remoto) of the verb fare. Thsi tense is considered a little old fashioned these days and you will (almost) never heard it spoken. However, you'll see the tense a lot in books written about the past.


ilfalco42

Questo mi ha spaventato di più works in Reverse Context, but seems to be wrong here. Why?


Helen845203

What's wrong with Questo mi ha fatto paura di più?


fificat1

Does spaventare always require an auxillary verb ? Is one scared (passato prossimo with 'avare') or is one MADE scared (using 'fare' as the auxillary verb). Or do we just ditch it all, be brave Italians, never be scared, and forget this verb?


ZibbiG

Why not "...mi spaventava di più"?


ci4ic4

That would be continuous in the past, as in 'This was frightening me most", I answered 'Questo mi spaventò di più.' and it was not accepted. I think it should have been.


Taa0pe

I think the master teanslation by Duolingo seems use power over reason; language can never be dependent on one sole solution! O, sancta simplitas!


Amelia881221

Why not "Questa mi ha fatto spaventare di piu"?


LoliChaj

Questo = THIS (in general, = anything or everything, "this thing" - you don't know what). Questa = only "this female person", "this woman", "this girl". It can't be used in a general sense.


Ido_goldsc

I think that questa is also used for any female object or term. For example: questa canzone - this song questa cena - this dinner


LoliChaj

Not ALSO, but ONLY. Feminine, grammatically, as in Italian the objects have "gender", too.


Ido_goldsc

also is referred to your sentence. unlike your explanation below, in your explanation above you mentioned ONLY "female person" - so also is in addition to the "Female person", also the "Female object" of any kind. Just to make it clear - I only saw your other reply - after I wrote. ciao!


LoliChaj

I think it was clear that I AGREED with you.

I'm also tired of people who ask the same questions again anda again.

If you see my first explanation about this on the same page, you would see that objects, or things, are included. So, why repeating? Ciao.


Andreas521061

DL translates it vice-versa. Google Transl answered: "questo mi ha fatto spaventare di più = this scared me more" "questo mi ha spaventato di più = this scared me the most " Who to believe in ?


NadineRobi

Why cant i use mi ha fatto paura?


momo864882

Why is "questo mi ha fatto paura di piu" wrong? Isnt paura and spanventare the same?


jeffrey.eggers

I thougth "più" meant "more" and "il più" meant "most". So why wouldn't it be "del più" in this sentence?


zimtladen

il/la più means "the most" but is only used to qualify an adjective (or more rarely an adverb): il più vicino = "the nearest". It precedes the adjective. If the adjective itself qualifies a noun then the noun comes between the il/la and the più: la citta più bella del mondo = "the most beautiful city in the world".

But to qualify a verb, use di più AFTER the verb to signify either "more" or "most": which it is should be clear from the context. (If it isn't, the sentence may need to be reworked to make it so: see vasasio's useful comments above).


C.Boyu

Like french, faire faire qch. par qn.


Ingeborg483858

What is wrong with "...ha fatto paura di più " ?


GillianHaz

Why is 'Questo mi ha fatto paura di più' wrong?


Ponkercake

Why is fare needed in this sentence?


LoliChaj

to teach you how people say it :) only if you want, of course


Rime1111

mi ha fatto paura wasn't accepted, however one of dl hints to translate "to scare" is (fare paura)


LoisMcEwan

Why is paura not accepted?


LoliChaj

because there is no word "fear" (substantive) in the English sentence.


LinaDiNMoss

What is the difference between, Mi ha fatto paura vs Mi ha fatto spaventare?


63jSkQoL

I am really fed up with the dictionary hints being unhelpful plus the lack of explanation.


Annalia25

Anche secondo me "mi ha spaventato" dovrebbe essere accettato


DaRichta

WELL how would an italian say this ????


Fire691

DeepL tells me the translation is "Questo mi ha spaventato di più.", so we isn't this accepted by DL?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.