"Väskan har hjul."

Translation:The bag has wheels.

January 2, 2015

23 Comments


Eduardo.doSantos

Does 'hjul' sounds the same like 'jul'?

January 18, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, exactly.

January 18, 2015

Kreilyn

Is it a ett-work, right?

March 10, 2015

Arnauti

ett hjul but en jul so they're different that way

February 28, 2017

bogdanmateescu

sounds much like Vaskan ar gul :)

March 28, 2015

Chris-Butler

I thought the same!

November 27, 2015

Yaguarete.Pl

Here hjul means (one) wheel or I must understand that as (several) wheels?

June 19, 2015

Lundgren8

It means several wheels. If it were singular you’d need an article ett hjul or similar.

June 19, 2015

BrittneyAtoms

Oh! So it's one of those words that doesn't take an ending for the plural, like "barn" or "hus"?

July 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, just like almost all ett-words that end in a consonant.

July 30, 2015

Maryateresa77

but really what does it mean? which bag has wheels?

February 26, 2017

jxxmxxj

Personally, I'm (ridiculously) imagining a thin plastic shopping bag with wheels on it.

April 1, 2018

devalanteriel

All of mine, at least, since I don't want to have to carry them at the airport. :)

February 26, 2017

Maryateresa77

ok, so you mean the trolley, the travel trolley. Thanks for your explanation! I thougt woman bag :)

February 28, 2017

keinemeinung

But is it a suitcase "bag" or the luggage trolley?

May 2, 2017

Arnauti

Well spotted, a trolley is actually en kärra (other words are en vagn and in Stockholm we say en pirra), but en väska is a bag or a case, like in suitcase. So no, the sentence doesn't refer to a luggage trolley that you put your suitcase on, it refers to a bag/case with wheels.

May 2, 2017

keinemeinung

Tack Arnauti, du är en livräddare!

May 2, 2017

0tter1

That answered the question I came here to ask, takk så mykett

December 28, 2018

AyT0dbJL

"suitcase"?

July 17, 2017

devalanteriel

That's also accepted.

July 17, 2017

keinemeinung

Väska is "suitcase", but Väskan is "the suitcase".

July 17, 2017

Kim197311

Does väska refer specifically to a suitcase, or can it be any bag (presumably others would not have wheels).

May 12, 2019

devalanteriel

Any bag, and then we specify as needed. Much like English might use "bag" in general or "handbag" when contextually required.

May 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.