1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Väskan har hjul."

"Väskan har hjul."

Translation:The bag has wheels.

January 2, 2015

30 Comments


eeduade

Does 'hjul' sounds the same like 'jul'?


Arnauti

Yes, exactly.


Kreilyn

Is it a ett-work, right?


Arnauti

ett hjul but en jul so they're different that way


bogdanmateescu

sounds much like Vaskan ar gul :)


Yaguarete.Pl

Here hjul means (one) wheel or I must understand that as (several) wheels?


Lundgren8

It means several wheels. If it were singular you’d need an article ett hjul or similar.


BrittneyAtoms

Oh! So it's one of those words that doesn't take an ending for the plural, like "barn" or "hus"?


Zmrzlina

Yes, just like almost all ett-words that end in a consonant.


Maryateresa77

but really what does it mean? which bag has wheels?


jxxmxxj

Personally, I'm (ridiculously) imagining a thin plastic shopping bag with wheels on it.


devalanteriel

All of mine, at least, since I don't want to have to carry them at the airport. :)


Maryateresa77

ok, so you mean the trolley, the travel trolley. Thanks for your explanation! I thougt woman bag :)


keinemeinung

But is it a suitcase "bag" or the luggage trolley?


Arnauti

Well spotted, a trolley is actually en kärra (other words are en vagn and in Stockholm we say en pirra), but en väska is a bag or a case, like in suitcase. So no, the sentence doesn't refer to a luggage trolley that you put your suitcase on, it refers to a bag/case with wheels.


keinemeinung

Tack Arnauti, du är en livräddare!


0tter1

That answered the question I came here to ask, takk så mykett


ifsot

A schoolbag may have wheels.


JoseeV64

Some elderly people have a shopping bag on wheels, because then they don't have to carry heavy things and they can still get a lot of groceries in one go.


devalanteriel

We call those dramaten in Swedish, because Dramaten is the name for the Royal Dramatic Theatre, so it's a pun on dra maten.


JoseeV64

I had to use Google Translate, but now I understand: pull the food, it's a drama, and for some people it really is or they make it a drama. Funny. Somehow I had to think about caravan and the Dutch nickname "sleurhut".


lesliewilman

I am an elderly person. My younger brother gave me a Rolson (rolls on) but I did not use it for shopping until, one day, we took a dog to the vet and, while my wife stayed with the dog, I went round the corner to the supermarket. I didn't have the coin to release a trolley so I used my Rolson to collect the shopping, loaded it onto the till-belt + then back into the bag. The problem was when I got back to the car I couldn't lift it. so finished up decanting everything into several shopping bags. A complete waste of time!


JoseeV64

Too bad you didn't have a coin. Such a bag is intended for walking to the store from home; put your groceries in the bag in the store and unpack them at home.


Kim197311

Does väska refer specifically to a suitcase, or can it be any bag (presumably others would not have wheels).


devalanteriel

Any bag, and then we specify as needed. Much like English might use "bag" in general or "handbag" when contextually required.


devalanteriel

That's also accepted.


keinemeinung

Väska is "suitcase", but Väskan is "the suitcase".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.