1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie hilft ihm."

"Sie hilft ihm."

Translation:She is helping him.

July 22, 2013

29 Comments


Adoobie

Shouldn't "she helps it" work as well?


SuzKB

I wondered the same thing.


multikev

Why exactly is this not Accusative? "Sie hilft ihn." I thought it's Accusative was the thing that 'receives' the verb. He 'receives' help, from her.

Could anyone explain why that's wrong?

Thanks.


Lexht

Helfen always puts the object into the dative. Maybe think of it as "give help to", because that sort of receiving is dative.


SyamkumarR

Why "hilft" and not helft


pilot_c

helft is the conjugation for ihr hilft is for Er/Sie (he/ she)


pz0VhUzr

Because helfen is an irregular verb. Check it out.


Ash473779

I still don't understand why this is not in accusative. 'Him' is the direct object here no? Can anyone explain if this is dative what the direct object is, if it's not 'him' and why this is please?


pz0VhUzr

She is giving (to him) help. She is giving help to him and he is receiving help. In English "she helps him", "him" would be a direct object but the German verb hlifen is more like "give-help". And then him answers "gives the help to or for whom?" and that takes an indirect object which in German takes the dative form.


Ash473779

Thank you very much for the reply, I understand fully :)


SyamkumarR

Think this as "She gives help to him"


Plusy

Seconded. I'm very confused about this.


E.T.s_Son

Is there a list of specific verbs that indicate when to use the dative case?


KendallHolm

Hmmm ... for some odd reason the girl sounds like she is saying luft instead of of hilft


tgb746

I have trouble understanding the ending to many words with the voice over. Meinen Meiner, while Meinem isn't so bad. Also Ihn and Ihm and there's always


denisespain

the verb helfen - to help takes the dative not the accusative


OminousMike

I just thought "hilft" was super unclear in the recording. Lots of distortion to my ears.


selenalefaye

Is "She gives help to him" incorrect?


SyamkumarR

Yes, though literarily no.


JPjaron

Shouldn't "You help him" also work?


Orbfluid

No because the verb conjugation is that of third person singular, if it where 'sie' as in you or they it would be sie helfen, not sie hilft.

Hope I explained that clearly..


Robert_Andersson

Ich mag diese Aufgabe! ☺


Amitrol123456789

❤❤❤❤ duolingo


pz0VhUzr

I think "giving help" is a good English form of "hilfen" and it helps me remember that hilfen takes a dative.


Jimmie234

why doesn't "she is helping it" work? I thought in the dative it went -m, -r, -m.


LovelyBee3

When i tap 'Sie', the translation is "you" not "she".... so be careful

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.