"Sie hilft ihm."

Translation:She is helping him.

July 22, 2013

30 Comments

Sorted by top post

multikev

Why exactly is this not Accusative? "Sie hilft ihn." I thought it's Accusative was the thing that 'receives' the verb. He 'receives' help, from her.

Could anyone explain why that's wrong?

Thanks.

December 27, 2013

Lexht

Helfen always puts the object into the dative. Maybe think of it as "give help to", because that sort of receiving is dative.

January 17, 2014

SyamkumarR

Why "hilft" and not helft

July 21, 2015

pilot_c

helft is the conjugation for ihr hilft is for Er/Sie (he/ she)

November 1, 2015

pz0VhUzr

Because helfen is an irregular verb. Check it out.

July 25, 2017

Ash473779

I still don't understand why this is not in accusative. 'Him' is the direct object here no? Can anyone explain if this is dative what the direct object is, if it's not 'him' and why this is please?

June 20, 2016

pz0VhUzr

She is giving (to him) help. She is giving help to him and he is receiving help. In English "she helps him", "him" would be a direct object but the German verb hlifen is more like "give-help". And then him answers "gives the help to or for whom?" and that takes an indirect object which in German takes the dative form.

July 25, 2017

Ash473779

Thank you very much for the reply, I understand fully :)

July 26, 2017

koushik72

Thanks.

April 8, 2014

Plusy

Seconded. I'm very confused about this.

December 28, 2013

SyamkumarR

Think this as "She gives help to him"

July 21, 2015

Adoobie

Shouldn't "she helps it" work as well?

January 24, 2014

SuzKB

I wondered the same thing.

April 9, 2014

Luke_Liu

I think it's correct.it should be reported

July 20, 2015

Bencloete

I said that and got it wrong

November 11, 2015

E.T.s_Son

Is there a list of specific verbs that indicate when to use the dative case?

September 29, 2014

KendallHolm

Hmmm ... for some odd reason the girl sounds like she is saying luft instead of of hilft

July 22, 2013

tgb746

I have trouble understanding the ending to many words with the voice over. Meinen Meiner, while Meinem isn't so bad. Also Ihn and Ihm and there's always

August 19, 2013

denisespain

the verb helfen - to help takes the dative not the accusative

January 6, 2014

deepfreeze007

I could hear the "h" sound, but overall that word sounded more like a grunt

June 24, 2014

OminousMike

I just thought "hilft" was super unclear in the recording. Lots of distortion to my ears.

May 24, 2014

selenalefaye

Is "She gives help to him" incorrect?

July 19, 2014

SyamkumarR

Yes, though literarily no.

July 21, 2015

JPjaron

Shouldn't "You help him" also work?

November 25, 2015

CyanDude

No because the verb conjugation is that of third person singular, if it where 'sie' as in you or they it would be sie helfen, not sie hilft.

Hope I explained that clearly..

May 4, 2016

Robert_Andersson

Ich mag diese Aufgabe! ☺

January 19, 2016

Amitrol123456789

❤❤❤❤ duolingo

June 7, 2017

pz0VhUzr

I think "giving help" is a good English form of "hilfen" and it helps me remember that hilfen takes a dative.

July 25, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.