Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Elke schoen is groot."

Translation:Every shoe is big.

0
3 years ago

11 Comments


thebigbeetle

I am having real trouble learning when to add the "e" and when not to. Does anyone have any tips or tricks for this?

11
Reply3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yes, 'elk' and 'elke' are also explained here.

7
Reply3 years ago

surya-sun

Hahahah the same for me.. these het-or-de-word mysteries keep stealing my hearts :/

2
Reply3 years ago

emi85pe

Elke for de nouns and elk for het nouns. Super simple! Same as onz and onze

8
Reply3 years ago

ana71689

Simple but de and het is not easy to identify.

13
Reply3 years ago

LangForThought
LangForThought

I thought it was "ons"

5
Reply3 years ago

RCH.
RCH.

I can't open the link with the Duolingo app. Why not?

0
Reply3 years ago

Luis_deAraujo
Luis_deAraujo

Dutch isn't available yet on the app

0
Reply3 years ago

Sam72608

It is now ^^ (i can't when you posted this)

-1
Reply9 months ago

maria.nils
maria.nils

Don't know, but it doesn't work. What you can do is jot down the sentence, go to the website (on your phone, tablet or computer), go to "sentence discussions" and search for the sentence. Not ideal, I agree, but at least it's possible to check out that link...

0
Reply2 years ago

NBL2015
NBL2015

Here it translates "elk" as "every". ¿Could "elk" in this sentence also mean "each"? Regards, NBL

0
Reply2 years ago