1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Elke schoen is groot."

"Elke schoen is groot."

Translation:Every shoe is big.

January 2, 2015

10 Comments


thebigbeetle

I am having real trouble learning when to add the "e" and when not to. Does anyone have any tips or tricks for this?


xMerrie
Mod

Yes, 'elk' and 'elke' are also explained here.


surya-sun

Hahahah the same for me.. these het-or-de-word mysteries keep stealing my hearts :/


emi85pe

Elke for de nouns and elk for het nouns. Super simple! Same as onz and onze


ana71689

Simple but de and het is not easy to identify.


LangForThought

I thought it was "ons"


RCH.

I can't open the link with the Duolingo app. Why not?


Luis_deAraujo

Dutch isn't available yet on the app


maria.nils

Don't know, but it doesn't work. What you can do is jot down the sentence, go to the website (on your phone, tablet or computer), go to "sentence discussions" and search for the sentence. Not ideal, I agree, but at least it's possible to check out that link...


NBL2015

Here it translates "elk" as "every". ┬┐Could "elk" in this sentence also mean "each"? Regards, NBL

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.