"Elke schoen is groot."

Translation:Every shoe is big.

3 years ago

10 Comments


thebigbeetle

I am having real trouble learning when to add the "e" and when not to. Does anyone have any tips or tricks for this?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yes, 'elk' and 'elke' are also explained here.

3 years ago

surya-sun

Hahahah the same for me.. these het-or-de-word mysteries keep stealing my hearts :/

3 years ago

emi85pe

Elke for de nouns and elk for het nouns. Super simple! Same as onz and onze

3 years ago

ana71689

Simple but de and het is not easy to identify.

3 years ago

LangForThought
LangForThought

I thought it was "ons"

3 years ago

RCH.
RCH.

I can't open the link with the Duolingo app. Why not?

3 years ago

Luis_deAraujo
Luis_deAraujo

Dutch isn't available yet on the app

3 years ago

maria.nils
maria.nils

Don't know, but it doesn't work. What you can do is jot down the sentence, go to the website (on your phone, tablet or computer), go to "sentence discussions" and search for the sentence. Not ideal, I agree, but at least it's possible to check out that link...

2 years ago

NBL2015
NBL2015

Here it translates "elk" as "every". ┬┐Could "elk" in this sentence also mean "each"? Regards, NBL

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.