"Gå och lägg dig!"

Translation:Go to bed!

January 2, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


slawek_l

And there is no expression like "Gå till sängen" or something like this? This is how parents talk to their kids?


heimaey

Is this literally "go and lie down"?


Lundgren8

Rather, ”go and lay yourself”. Lägga sig (lay oneself) means ”to go to bed”.


Olweg

It's exactly like the french sentence "vas te coucher" :D


Angelo_DM

And in neapolitan dialect: "Vatt'a cuccà!"/"Va te corca!" :D


leothemast

And it's the same in spanish, "ve a acostarte" or in Argentina we say.. "andá a acostarte". That it's literally that, "go and lie down"


AntoineSwedish

Except that in French it is "VA te coucher" ! Many verbs (1st group + aller + avoir + some exceptions) don't take an S at the 2nd person of imperative ("tu"). Very common mistake sadly... MANGE tes légumes !


dlorbik

Couldn't this also mean "Go to sleep"? Wasn't accepted.


Arnauti

Also, 'go to sleep' is somna in Swedish. Först gick jag och lade mig, sedan somnade jag. 'First I went to bed, then I went to sleep'.


Zmrzlina

It's implied, but not exactly the same.


LennartdeFraeisk

How can one distinguish "och" in this recording?


devalanteriel

I can't hear the recording at the moment, but as a general rule, it's quite difficult to discern here. The word och is very frequently pronounced just å, especially if it's followed by a consonant sound. And with the previous vowel ending in that exact sound, people will either just drag that vowel out a tiny stretch longer - or not at all. So if the voice hardly even pronounces the och, she's actually doing the correct thing.


LennartdeFraeisk

Thank you for your reply!


Cynthia947234

I know I'm coming in quite late with this comment. My dad, a Swedish immigrant, used to tell us kids to "gå och lägg dig" when we were too rambunctious - meaning "settle down".


DiogoRg1

In Portuguese we often say "Vai-te deitar!" ("Go lie down!") when saying to someone go to bed


Qrren

Since this is "go to bed", what would be the actual expression for "go and lie down"?


devalanteriel

(gå och) lägg dig ned, since lägga sig ned means to lie down.


SeanColombo

I hear people say "gå [och?] leg dig" to dogs in Sweden often. Doesn't it just mean "go lay down" in that context?


devalanteriel

Gå och lägg dig, yes. It's just as normal to say to a dog in that context, as it is to a child in the "go to bed [and fall asleep]" sense.


Thalienchen

Yes, it means "go and lay (down), but it is also used as "Oh come on, give up!" or "Oh come on, stop it", something like "Give me a break!" :) So depending a bit on the situation. Bit still it means: Go and lay (down) :)


[deactivated user]

    Go and lay yourself ? We use that too in Romanian :D


Rixet

    Why not "Go to sleep"?


devalanteriel

    The Swedish phrase means "go to bed" - not quite the same thing.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.