" och lägg dig!"

Translation:Go to bed!

January 2, 2015

18 Comments


slawek_l

And there is no expression like "Gå till sängen" or something like this? This is how parents talk to their kids?

August 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

August 13, 2015

heimaey

Is this literally "go and lie down"?

January 2, 2015

Lundgren8

Rather, ”go and lay yourself”. Lägga sig (lay oneself) means ”to go to bed”.

January 2, 2015

Olweg

It's exactly like the french sentence "vas te coucher" :D

March 11, 2017

Angelo_DM

And in neapolitan dialect: "Vatt'a cuccà!"/"Va te corca!" :D

July 7, 2017

AntoineSwedish

Except that in French it is "VA te coucher" ! Many verbs (1st group + aller + avoir + some exceptions) don't take an S at the 2nd person of imperative ("tu"). Very common mistake sadly... MANGE tes légumes !

September 26, 2018

leothemast

And it's the same in spanish, "ve a acostarte" or in Argentina we say.. "andá a acostarte". That it's literally that, "go and lie down"

March 10, 2019

dlorbik

Couldn't this also mean "Go to sleep"? Wasn't accepted.

October 11, 2016

Arnauti

Also, 'go to sleep' is somna in Swedish. Först gick jag och lade mig, sedan somnade jag. 'First I went to bed, then I went to sleep'.

March 11, 2017

Zmrzlina

It's implied, but not exactly the same.

October 11, 2016

LennartdeFraeisk

How can one distinguish "och" in this recording?

August 23, 2017

devalanteriel

I can't hear the recording at the moment, but as a general rule, it's quite difficult to discern here. The word och is very frequently pronounced just å, especially if it's followed by a consonant sound. And with the previous vowel ending in that exact sound, people will either just drag that vowel out a tiny stretch longer - or not at all. So if the voice hardly even pronounces the och, she's actually doing the correct thing.

August 24, 2017

LennartdeFraeisk

Thank you for your reply!

August 25, 2017

Qrren

Since this is "go to bed", what would be the actual expression for "go and lie down"?

October 4, 2017

devalanteriel

(gå och) lägg dig ned, since lägga sig ned means to lie down.

October 4, 2017

SeanColombo

I hear people say "gå [och?] leg dig" to dogs in Sweden often. Doesn't it just mean "go lay down" in that context?

February 10, 2019

devalanteriel

Gå och lägg dig, yes. It's just as normal to say to a dog in that context, as it is to a child in the "go to bed [and fall asleep]" sense.

February 11, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.