1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho una borsa di ghiaccio."

"Ho una borsa di ghiaccio."

Translation:I have a bag of ice.

July 22, 2013

15 Comments


AnnaParva

A quick google image search led me to believe what's meant by "borsa di ghiaccio" is an "ice bag" or "ice pack", not just some bag filled with ice.


allyszuk

I've got a jar of dirt!


wildflamer17

Awww... you stole my line! D: Will vote you up anyway :)


dleibo

what would be the difference between a bag "made of" ice, or a bag "filled with ice"


Viaggiatore

I think you could say "una borsa fatta di ghiaccio" or "una borsa riempita di ghiaccio."


Ariaflame

I don't think bags made of ice are very common. Bowls maybe. Bags no.


wildflamer17

It just says, bag OF ice. We assume, of course, that it's a bag filled with ice, because a bag made of ice sounds impractical. But maybe it would be different if you were to mean a bag MADE of ice.


Tjaskas

I have a nice bag.


lorenagay

Since the word "borsa" also means "purse", a multiple choice with photos would have been nice!


olakapla

Why cannot I use here I have one bag of ice?


piamgo

“One bag of ice“ should be correct as well.


antoniasd

it would have been better to introduce "borsa di ghiaccio" as a picture/mutlitple choice matching game similar to the very first lessons.


AnthonyBar23923

"Ho una succo di mela" would translate to "I have an apple juice. Why doesn't this translate to "I have an ice bag"?


Marsfire666

This seems to have been fixed.


SylviePaul7

Translating word by word doesn't make sense ...it means an ice pack

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.