"Ho una borsa di ghiaccio."

Translation:I have a bag of ice.

July 22, 2013

14 Comments


AnnaParva

A quick google image search led me to believe what's meant by "borsa di ghiaccio" is an "ice bag" or "ice pack", not just some bag filled with ice.

September 20, 2013

allyszuk

I've got a jar of dirt!

September 28, 2015

wildflamer17

Awww... you stole my line! D: Will vote you up anyway :)

April 5, 2017

Tjaskas

I have a nice bag.

August 2, 2016

dleibo

what would be the difference between a bag "made of" ice, or a bag "filled with ice"

July 22, 2013

Viaggiatore

I think you could say "una borsa fatta di ghiaccio" or "una borsa riempita di ghiaccio."

July 23, 2013

Ariaflame

I don't think bags made of ice are very common. Bowls maybe. Bags no.

September 5, 2013

wildflamer17

It just says, bag OF ice. We assume, of course, that it's a bag filled with ice, because a bag made of ice sounds impractical. But maybe it would be different if you were to mean a bag MADE of ice.

April 5, 2017

lorenagay

Since the word "borsa" also means "purse", a multiple choice with photos would have been nice!

February 19, 2014

olakapla

Why cannot I use here I have one bag of ice?

November 14, 2013

piamgo

“One bag of ice“ should be correct as well.

September 23, 2015

antoniasd

it would have been better to introduce "borsa di ghiaccio" as a picture/mutlitple choice matching game similar to the very first lessons.

November 22, 2013

AnthonyBar23923

"Ho una succo di mela" would translate to "I have an apple juice. Why doesn't this translate to "I have an ice bag"?

August 3, 2016

Marsfire666

This seems to have been fixed.

July 24, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.