1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You have a child."

"You have a child."

Translation:Je hebt een kind.

January 2, 2015

36 Comments


tomilay

Why does U use heeft instead of hebt?


LindePinda

It is both correct "u heeft" is used more but its also allowed to say "u hebt"


T.R.Cox

It depends on the "you." If the you is pleural (Jullie) it is heeft. If singular, use hebt.


HenriCooks

I would say ''u hebt'' sounds a bit unfriendly, I'd recommend ''u heeft''.


KatelynVB

I may have missed something, but what is the difference between "hebben" and "hebt"?


baukebos

This is how to conjugate the present tense of the Dutch verb "hebben" ("to have"):

  • "Ik heb" = "I have"
  • "Jij hebt" = "You have"
  • "U heeft"= "You have" (formal)
  • "Hij/zij/het heeft" = "He/she/it has"
  • "Wij hebben" = "We have"
  • "Jullie hebben" = "You have" (plural)
  • "Zij hebben" = "They have"

Avonz

Jesus Christ, thank you! <3


Xar2005

Hebben is plural and hebt is singular. But since there is no difference in English, you cannot know which to put


BrianG.2

"Je" is the only choice. Therefore the answer can only be "Je hebt...".


GraciaMarin

what is the difference between jij and je? i'm confuse :"""


elrapacin

"You have a child" can be translated into Dutch as you-singular (Je) or you-plural (Jullie). Unless Duolingo states which one it is referring to in the question, there is no way to know if the right answer is with singular or with plural. DUOLINGO YOU GOT THIS TOTALLY WRONG, THIS IS NOT HELPING TO LEARN A LANGUAGE. MUST AMEND IT.


El2theK

Let me start with that there is no need to shout.

Second, Duolingo does not got this totally wrong. All options for you are accepted: je, jij, u, and jullie. Though depending on which one you use, you need to use the correct conjugation of the verb.

Good luck


[deactivated user]

    It's referring to the "you" that is plural. As in, "you all have a child", so to speak. The subject of the sentence (the child) is not plural.


nicola.hob

    Slightly confused. I thought 'you have' was 'hebt'. Why has it corrected it to hebben? What is the grammatical rule?


xMerrie
    Mod

    It's:

    • Jij hebt - You have (singular)
    • Jullie hebben - You have (plural)

Avaline_De

    The answer was marked incorrect and the correct answer was given as Jullie hebben een kind. How are we supposed to know from the given sentence that it is you plural instead of you singular? Also Jullie was not offered as an option on the click on cards .. only Je was offered and in that case the correct answer would be Je hebt. It is confusing enough trying to learn all these different cases without the "correct answer" offered being incorrect too.


El2theK

    The answer you reported was je heeft een kind. Which is the wrong conjugation and hence an alternative correct answer was presented.


javistudies

    Heeft, hebben, heb... I keep mixing those three ;_;


baukebos

    This is how to conjugate the present tense of the Dutch verb "hebben" ("to have"):

    • "Ik heb" = "I have"
    • "Jij hebt" = "You have"
    • "U heeft"= "You have" (formal)
    • "Hij/zij/het heeft" = "He/she/it has"
    • "Wij hebben" = "We have"
    • "Jullie hebben" = "You have" (plural)
    • "Zij hebben" = "They have"

t_kate_00

    Je and jij are both correct, so why is it shown as wrong answer?


RaduNechit2

    Can someone tell me the difference between this 2 forms of the verb "hebben"?

    Je hebt vs. Jij heeft

    Thank you!


CW_116

    The hints are frickin wrong and I'm getting sick of it. This stupid owl needs to tell me the difference of Je and Jullie before I rip all my hair out.


HaVoKFreeS

    I said jullie. Its plural. It was also the first suggestion on the pull down. Yet its wrong


Jack636980

    I selected the answer "Jij heeft een kind". Is it wrong? It wanted me to select the plural version but how was I to know with this sentence?


HonzaDoubr1

    Difference between Jij - Je - Jullie please?


pk.eindhoven

    Why does hebt instead of heb? Does " Je heb een kind" correct?


pk.eindhoven

    Je heb een kind Does this correct?

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.