1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You have a child."

"You have a child."

Translation:Je hebt een kind.

January 2, 2015

25 Comments


KatelynVB

I may have missed something, but what is the difference between "hebben" and "hebt"?


baukebos

This is how to conjugate the present tense of the Dutch verb "hebben" ("to have"):

  • "Ik heb" = "I have"
  • "Jij hebt" = "You have"
  • "U heeft"= "You have" (formal)
  • "Hij/zij/het heeft" = "He/she/it has"
  • "Wij hebben" = "We have"
  • "Jullie hebben" = "You have" (plural)
  • "Zij hebben" = "They have"

Chichi688993

In other words Je heeft is just so wrong right?


Estaban429727

So je can not be used with heeft?


tomilay

Why does U use heeft instead of hebt?


LindePinda

It is both correct "u heeft" is used more but its also allowed to say "u hebt"


marin.genade

what is the difference between jij and je? i'm confuse :"""


JaFsV

You use "jij" when you want to emphasize "you" (as in "YOU and not someone else") does/have something: YOU have the book. --> Jij hebt het boek.

It's the same with ze and zij.


Ben345375

The hint indicated that "you" referred to "jullie" (you plural), but then marked my answer wrong for not using "je" (you singular). How am I supposed to know if "you" is referring to a group or an individual without context?


KiaraBeltane

I am wonering the same thing. I keep getting things 'wrong' because you singular and you plural is the same in English. I try to look at the hints, but it's just frustrating when they lie to you...


nicola.hob

Slightly confused. I thought 'you have' was 'hebt'. Why has it corrected it to hebben? What is the grammatical rule?


xMerrie

It's:

  • Jij hebt - You have (singular)
  • Jullie hebben - You have (plural)

KAREN138728

THE CHART IS WRONG HERE..IT SAYS: JULLIE HEBT, JE HEBBEN


BillyadaWi

Why we use je instead of jullie in this sentence?


homebrewie

yeahhh that's my issue


Thorsten781499

Is this an exception to the usual dropping of -t which occurs at the 2nd person singular?


homebrewie

it said "jullie" for the first answer when you double tap... how is that no correct


gandiyudo

Different "jij" and "jullie" please?


MartinHPye

They never make it clear if it's singular or plural. I've mentioned this so many times now.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.