Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Flickan går framför pojken."

Translation:The girl walks in front of the boy.

3 years ago

16 Comments


ilanykupers

Can someone please explain to me when to use "före" or "framför"? Tack! :)

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Use före for before in time, and framför for before in space.

3 years ago

diego.jacobo

Hi. I believe "före" means before, while "framför" is in front of. I am a beginner in Swedish just like you, so I may be wrong, but that is what I have read over the Internet. Cheers!

3 years ago

ChloKokx

You're right. ;D

2 years ago

sgnail
sgnail

Hej, kan någon förklarar skillnaden mellan före och framför? tack!

3 years ago

TristanBarber
TristanBarber

Does this sentence also translate to "The girl goes before the boy?" or is that incorrect? Tack!

3 years ago

TristanBarber
TristanBarber

I just found from the next lesson out that "före" means before. So framför is not före right? Tack!

3 years ago

ConnorDeHaan

Is går used to determine location? e.g in English we would say "this book goes on the table". Is there a similiar usage here?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

In some constructions, it might. "Går före" can mean "takes precedence", for example. Another use is to match things, like clothes: "den där tröjan går bra ihop med dina byxor".

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Doesn't "the girl goes before the boy" have the same meaning?

2 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

Yes, that sentence can mean the same thing. I used it, and it accepted the answer that way. However, "goes" is slightly ambiguous here in a way "walks" is not. It could mean other things.

2 years ago

glottologist421

When directly translating 'framför' it comes up with 'espicially'. When går is added before it, it comes up as walking in front. What is the reason for this change and what other context is framför used in?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I don't see any other hint on framför than in front of, so I'm not sure what you mean. I wish I could see a screenshot of what you're seeing.

3 years ago

glottologist421

Oh sorry, I use google translate in conjuntion with learning on Duolingo incase there are any words I want to know because I don't have a dictionary yet. Not sure how reliable it is, but I was a bit confused. Thanks

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

There's an adverb framförallt which means above all, maybe that's what causing it? (we're not teaching that word in the course though).

3 years ago

AmberInSweden

I don't know that translating this into "The girl goes before the boy," is absolutely wrong. Before doesn't have to necessarily represent a time. One can say that someone is standing before someone else and it means they are in front. Maybe I am wrong.

2 years ago