"Flickan går framför pojken."

Translation:The girl walks in front of the boy.

January 2, 2015

16 Comments


ilanykupers

Can someone please explain to me when to use "före" or "framför"? Tack! :)

January 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

Use före for before in time, and framför for before in space.

May 20, 2015

diego.jacobo

Hi. I believe "före" means before, while "framför" is in front of. I am a beginner in Swedish just like you, so I may be wrong, but that is what I have read over the Internet. Cheers!

May 20, 2015

ChloKokx

You're right. ;D

October 22, 2015

sgnail

Hej, kan någon förklarar skillnaden mellan före och framför? tack!

May 12, 2015

TristanBarber

Does this sentence also translate to "The girl goes before the boy?" or is that incorrect? Tack!

January 26, 2015

TristanBarber

I just found from the next lesson out that "före" means before. So framför is not före right? Tack!

January 26, 2015

ConnorDeHaan

Is går used to determine location? e.g in English we would say "this book goes on the table". Is there a similiar usage here?

May 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

In some constructions, it might. "Går före" can mean "takes precedence", for example. Another use is to match things, like clothes: "den där tröjan går bra ihop med dina byxor".

May 20, 2015

Matt92HUN

Doesn't "the girl goes before the boy" have the same meaning?

December 2, 2015

thorr18

Yes, that sentence can mean the same thing. I used it, and it accepted the answer that way. However, "goes" is slightly ambiguous here in a way "walks" is not. It could mean other things.

April 22, 2016

glottologist421

When directly translating 'framför' it comes up with 'espicially'. When går is added before it, it comes up as walking in front. What is the reason for this change and what other context is framför used in?

January 15, 2015

Arnauti

I don't see any other hint on framför than in front of, so I'm not sure what you mean. I wish I could see a screenshot of what you're seeing.

January 15, 2015

glottologist421

Oh sorry, I use google translate in conjuntion with learning on Duolingo incase there are any words I want to know because I don't have a dictionary yet. Not sure how reliable it is, but I was a bit confused. Thanks

January 15, 2015

Arnauti

There's an adverb framförallt which means above all, maybe that's what causing it? (we're not teaching that word in the course though).

January 15, 2015

AmberInSweden

I don't know that translating this into "The girl goes before the boy," is absolutely wrong. Before doesn't have to necessarily represent a time. One can say that someone is standing before someone else and it means they are in front. Maybe I am wrong.

September 24, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.