"Ik ben binnen aan het spelen."

Translation:I am playing inside.

4 years ago

15 Comments


NirRL

Can someone explain why it is not "Ik ben ann het spelen binnen"? And what would it mean if it's wrong?

3 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed

So we always put "aan het+infinitive" at the end?

2 years ago

MentalPinball

Kind of, there are cases in which you can put a prepositional phrase or other constituents after it.

1 year ago

Ehsan_Mehmed

alright, thank you very much

1 year ago

MentalPinball

You're welcome, Ehsan.

3 months ago

mguixb

Wouldn't it be possible to say I am in, playing?

4 years ago

Robert_Haug

I don't know about you, but that sounds unnatural to me. "I am in" would be perfectly fine - maybe not something I would say in my dialect, but OK nonetheless - but "I am in, playing" feels like you're artificially making the sentence shorter by sacrificing actual meaning.

4 years ago

marcuslangford

you are right "in" is more the opposite of "out" when you say you are out that doesn't mean you aren't inside.

You can be "in" and still be "outside" (I.e. in the back garden). And you can still be "out" when you are "inside" (in a shop).

4 years ago

DEBRAPRIMO

'I am inside, playing,' was accepted. I don't think 'in' should be, though.

1 year ago

MentalPinball

This is just to let know the moderators: one of the options was just a sign (=)

As I don't know how to post a screenshot here, I uploaded it to my mediafire, here's the link to it:

https://www.mediafire.com/view/9z9pqiaep9trr8l

1 year ago

El2theK
Mod

We have no control over what words you are able to select in the app. The only thing we are able to do is make sure that (only) correct answers are available. I assume there is an algorithm that then selects a few other words at random along with the correct words.

1 year ago

FabioReis98

What's the difference between the "aan het" form to the "present" form to express action continuity? All lessons until now accepted the present form for continuity.

1 year ago

Velonisia

Dutch doesn't have exact continuous form, so present form can be used for continuous form. However Dutch use emphasis to say that the person is doing something; one of the ways is using "aan het." "Aan het" is basically "on something". Like for example, "hij is aan het lezen" means "he is on the reading" or something like that.

9 months ago

RedneckLearning

Ok I think I'm getting it 'ann' means to add an extra ending after? Like a second part to the sentence?

3 months ago

xMerrie
Mod

No, "zijn" + aan het" + "infinitive" is the continuous aspect in Dutch:

  • Ik ben aan het spelen - I am playing
  • Zij is aan het eten - She is eating
  • Wij zijn aan het lezen - We are reading
3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.