1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik ben binnen aan het spelen…

"Ik ben binnen aan het spelen."

Translation:I am playing inside.

January 2, 2015

16 Comments


NirRL

Can someone explain why it is not "Ik ben ann het spelen binnen"? And what would it mean if it's wrong?


Ehsan_Mehmed

So we always put "aan het+infinitive" at the end?


MentalPinball

Kind of, there are cases in which you can put a prepositional phrase or other constituents after it.


Ehsan_Mehmed

alright, thank you very much


MentalPinball

You're welcome, Ehsan.


mguixb

Wouldn't it be possible to say I am in, playing?


Robert_Haug

I don't know about you, but that sounds unnatural to me. "I am in" would be perfectly fine - maybe not something I would say in my dialect, but OK nonetheless - but "I am in, playing" feels like you're artificially making the sentence shorter by sacrificing actual meaning.


marcuslangford

you are right "in" is more the opposite of "out" when you say you are out that doesn't mean you aren't inside.

You can be "in" and still be "outside" (I.e. in the back garden). And you can still be "out" when you are "inside" (in a shop).


DEBRAPRIMO

'I am inside, playing,' was accepted. I don't think 'in' should be, though.


MentalPinball

This is just to let know the moderators: one of the options was just a sign (=)

As I don't know how to post a screenshot here, I uploaded it to my mediafire, here's the link to it:

https://www.mediafire.com/view/9z9pqiaep9trr8l


El2theK

We have no control over what words you are able to select in the app. The only thing we are able to do is make sure that (only) correct answers are available. I assume there is an algorithm that then selects a few other words at random along with the correct words.


MentalPinball

I understand, I just brought it up so you guys could tell the people who write the code for the app.


FabioReis98

What's the difference between the "aan het" form to the "present" form to express action continuity? All lessons until now accepted the present form for continuity.


Velonisia

Dutch doesn't have exact continuous form, so present form can be used for continuous form. However Dutch use emphasis to say that the person is doing something; one of the ways is using "aan het." "Aan het" is basically "on something". Like for example, "hij is aan het lezen" means "he is on the reading" or something like that.


RedneckLearning

Ok I think I'm getting it 'ann' means to add an extra ending after? Like a second part to the sentence?


xMerrie
Mod

No, "zijn" + aan het" + "infinitive" is the continuous aspect in Dutch:

  • Ik ben aan het spelen - I am playing
  • Zij is aan het eten - She is eating
  • Wij zijn aan het lezen - We are reading
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.