Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Por qué no entras?"

Translation:Why don't you come in?

3 years ago

103 Comments


bonniewilliam

why do not come in does not make sense

3 years ago

Dhani03
Dhani03

Agreed! I wrote "why not come in" and got an incorrect.

3 years ago

mitaine56

dhani- It's incorrec t because the verb in the duo sentence is conjugated : you come. Why not come in, is infinitive. When we learn we have to distinguish the conjugations.

3 years ago

ScottBoggs3

Actually, thats not infinitive. It's still the second-person conjugated form (even though in english that's indistinguishable) with the 'you' being implied. The infinitive form is to come.

1 year ago

crisjordan22

come is present tense, to come is infinitive. Should have been accepted

4 months ago

Marie282520

"why not come in" was not accepted but it sounds more natural to me and should be added. how do we report that now?

1 year ago

Andy441816

I got the same answer, this is bad.

2 years ago

Diego730500

the "not" is incorrect

10 months ago

crisjordan22

no, it`s correct

4 months ago

mitaine56

bonnie- If you say do not come in, you're saying don't enter, imperative. And the real translation means exactly the opposite, he wants the other person to come in.

3 years ago

LexiBlakeley

I've never heard of things like conjugation, imperative or infinitive before. Are these unique to Spanish, or just absent from English, or just something I've never learned about language in general? Where can you learn these things from scratch? It is very hard for me to understand.

3 years ago

mitaine56

lexi- conjugation is in E/nglish and french too. Imperative is when you give an order to someone, and there's no pronoun in front of the verb. I come in / present tense. come in / imperative, an order. Infinitive is the name of the verb, to sing, to eat, with conjugation, I sing, you sing etc and I eat, you eat, he eats. try this link. http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-english-verb-to%20eat.html

3 years ago

prowala

The sentence means 'why don't you come in?' It's inviting a person inside, a phrase I know exists in English

3 years ago

Yvonnel16

Why don't you come is is sort of an idiom (not quite), but it's more polite than "Please come in." It doesn't mean what the exact words mean, so in that sense, it's idiomatic. Spanish doesn't have the same idiom, or doesn't use "Why don't you..." as a polite request. In this case, the words are used literally, that is, asking the person why he or she isn't entering.

3 years ago

ChrisAiell2

Agreed. From Chicago.

6 months ago

mprender

Usually taught in English class in grade school

2 years ago

Marie282520

I'm sorry you were not taught this part of English language structural names. I had to review tenses and conjugation terms. But if you missed also names of parts of speech, try looking at this wikpedia entry. . [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Part_of_speech] covers the parts of speech.
For Verb conjugations:
The verb be is conjugated : I am/ YOU are/ HE is; WE are/YOU (plural) are; THEY are. The conjucation means that you go through that whole set of PERSONS acting for each verb to "CONJUGATE it in the present tense. Then the same series of PERSONS for the PAST TENSE. I was,/YOU were; HE/SHE/IT was; WE were; you (plural) were/ THEY were. The for future: I will be, you will be, he will be; WE will be/ you (plural) / They will be.
There are the persons in order: I , you, he/she/it;we, you (plural), they. NUMBER is single in the first group of PERSONS. An Oxford on line will cover this a little more: [https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/grammar/verb-tenses] I hope that forms links. An infinative is a verb in it's TO form: to run, to cut, to cook, to wash...etc
Correr, cortar, cocinar, jugar, lavar....etc. That's a start.
Remember for TENSES, it tells you wen the action takes place, took place, will take place. But for past tenses, you can have actions referred to in the past that are complete and those that were interrupted. I had run, I had cut, etc. so there are terms for those tenses called PERFECT tenses. Later you will encounter moods and some call infiinitives a MOOD, but that makes no sense. The past tense is also called the preterite. You will encounter other word.
TO UNDERSTAND TENSES, print out a conjugation of Enligsh verbs and then correlate that structure and those names with Spanish conjugations you print out and just memorize (sorrrrry) the terms. Those away from grammar a long while have to do this also. To refresh terms like CONDITIONAL, PAST PERFECT, PLUS PERFECT, tec. ) OR go with present, past, and future for a bit and then print out a familiar Enlgish conjugation to get terms for the next challenge. Sadly, numerous words for the same tense can confuse us. Don't give up. That's a hurdle but not beyond just what it takes to organize the drawers in a bureau. It's a structure.

1 year ago

RosFrancisco

These are all terms you should have heard in high school English class, if not before!

1 year ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

There are all sorts of reasons that people may not have heard of these things - please be gentle with others - their experience is not always the same as yours! In England, when I grew up, there really wasn't much emphasis on grammar teaching in English. I learnt some grammar from learning French (which I was hopeless at!) But I've learnt a lot more from studying languages as an adult!

1 year ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

This must have been fixed. It's now "What don't you come in?" "Why don't you go in?" should also be accepted.

2 months ago

samuelgurevich

I thought it was porque

2 years ago

Cringy

Porqué is because, por qué is why.

2 years ago

mitaine56

cringy- for because, porque with no accent in one word. For Why, porqué with accent in 2 words.

1 year ago

Cringy

Por supuesto. Debería de haber sabido eso. Gracias.

1 year ago

veganstephen

When Duolingo doesn't pick up your voice three times in a row

2 years ago

LDSCrystal

I feel the pain. This just happened to me.

2 years ago

nichola.po

Entras is the tu form so it translates to "why dont you come in?"

3 years ago

Namtier

Wow i tried to speak this 12 times and DL just refused to register the "por que" part. Silly.

2 years ago

robbence
robbence

Same thing here

2 years ago

Leillia
Leillia

Same here.

1 year ago

sctsgr
sctsgr

"Why do not come in" sounds pretty confusing, incorrect in poorly worded if it isn't outright incorrect. If Spanish speakers were learning to speak English I definitely wouldn't give them that as an example.

3 years ago

theUg
theUg

That's why the correct phrase is "Why don't you come in?".

2 years ago

apcw5boys

"Why not enter?" is clearer than "why do not enter"?

3 years ago

Craig877964

If you can realize that entras is the conjugated "you enter" form, then it helps to understand that the you exists in the sentence. Hence "Why don't you come in?"

2 years ago

JohnAnders46342

If you can realize that English often uses the "understood you" as the subject of a sentence, then it helps you understand that "Why not come in?" and "Why don't you come in?" are essentially the same sentence.

2 years ago

Craig877964

I don't think many native English speakers would normally say "Why not come in?".

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

On the contrary, Craig. It is probably a matter of dialect and regional variation, but "Why not come in?" is by far the most likely way to say it here in the UK, and it is probably the closest translation of the Spanish if we only want to use a common English sentence to interpret it. (Although I do like apcw5boys' "Why not enter?", it isn't really a common way to say it.)

It is so frustrating when DL refuses to recognise our normal way of speaking. Please be re-assured that "Why not come in?" is perfectly good English.

7 months ago

Craig877964

Hello rogercchristie: Since "entras" is you enter, I think duolingo's translation is more correct.

7 months ago

VeroniqueD525936

There seems to be some problems with the audio recording of this sentence.

2 years ago

Maria147224

Keep repeating it properly and it keeps giving me an error

2 years ago

mjs2485

I typed "why don't you come in" and got it correct. Instead of translating a sentence or phrase (from Spanish to English) literally, I often try to construct the sentence so that it makes sense to any person of any nationality. Works for me. :-)

3 years ago

brianderr

I tried "why not enter?" which was marked wrong and I was given the broken English phrase, "Why don't enter?" as acceptable. That is not a good translation in my opinion.

2 years ago

filip.de

Why no entry

3 years ago

IanBurgess1

+1 -the duolingo answer is wrong.

3 years ago

William796676

This states that the corrected answer is: "why don't come in" from my answer of why not come in .. . huh. ! ! ! please help

2 years ago

Craig877964

If you can realize that entras is the conjugated "you enter" form, then it helps to understand that the you exists in the sentence. Hence "Why don't you come in?"

2 years ago

BelieveTube

¿Por qué no entras? "why do not enter" make no sense it should be why not entering o why not come in.

2 years ago

Craig877964

If you can realize that entras is the conjugated "you enter" form, then it helps to understand that the YOU exists in the sentence. Hence "Why don't you come in?"

2 years ago

Lightcaster

They suggested "Why don't come in?" I said "why not come in?" It was marked wrong. :/

2 years ago

Craig877964

Entras translates to you enter, or you come in. So there needs to be a YOU in the sentence. So the correct translation is "Why don't you come in?" This is a very common English sentence and is inviting the person in. It is not really asking for an explanation of of why the person is not or will not come in. Please read some of the previous explanations above.

2 years ago

Lightcaster

I get that, and I read the other comments. But why did they suggest "Why don't come in", the suggestion they gave after it was marked wrong did not include "you", it was written with poor grammar. The two suggestions they gave me as correct answers:

  1. Why don't come in?
  2. Why don't you come in?

The first suggestion shouldn't be listed as a correct answer in my opinion.

2 years ago

Craig877964

Hi Lightcaster. Duo uses these sentences in a variety of ways. Some are spoken and then the answer is revealed, some are written in English, some are written in Spanish. We don't always see what you see. Having said that I DO agree that "Why don't come in?" is horrible grammar. Usually the first choice is correct but not always. Chalk it up to a learning opportunity. I bet when you see ¿Por qué no entras? from now on, you will think "Why don't you come in?". However to illustrate as a learning opportunity and not to belabor the point since the verb used was entras, that should have been a clue to choose "Why don't you come in?" because entras is equivalent to "you enter". I hope this is helpful. We are all trying to learn here.

2 years ago

jpino1

It will not record me saying "por que". No matter how many times i said it. It only recognized "no entras"

2 years ago

JohnAnders46342

The "understood you" as the subject of a sentence is a common English grammatical usage. The correct translation of this sentence given as "Why don't come in?" is poor English, while "Why don't you come in?" is the equivalent of "Why not come in?" The latter should be marked correct.

2 years ago

Craig877964

"Why don't you come in?" was marked correct.

2 years ago

hammer7777777

How would you write - 'you can't come in?'

3 years ago

mitaine56

hammer- no puedes entrar (tú), no puede entrar (usted), no podéis entrar (vosotros), no pueden entrar (ustedes).

3 years ago

aneanea

Does it have to be "come in"?

3 years ago

Thomassaurus

'Why doesn't it enter' was wrong, why is this?

3 years ago

Platachica

Why not enter was marked wrong and corrected to why do not enter. Really?

3 years ago

Outsider4

Oh and" Why do not go in? "is not correct English

3 years ago

mitaine56

outsider- because you start the sentence by asking why and after that you say an order, don't go in, the pronoun is missing

3 years ago

circumbendibus
circumbendibus

In English, this sounds like an invitation to come in. Is that the same in Spanish, or does it just sound like the literal question?

3 years ago

Craig877964

Hello circumbendibus: I think that in Spanish it is an invitation to come in.

7 months ago

JaniceWang1

"Why aren't you going in?" WHY is this not acceptable

3 years ago

sn5867
sn5867

It is, technically, just not in any of the Duolingo lessons. In actual conversational Spanish the simple present tense can be used to denote either a simple ("I enter") or progressive ("I am entering") aspect. But since there's also a phrasal construction which covers the progressive with the verb estar and the present active participle of a verb ("estoy entrando"), Duolingo makes a distinction between the two and marks a progressive translation wrong for a simple present verb. I find it more than a little frustrating sometimes myself, as I know I was specifically taught that it's more correct and more common to use the simple present even when English might use a progressive aspect, but it is what it is. It just means sometimes the more natural sounding translation is marked wrong.

7 months ago

CaritaDAgo

'Why can't I enter?' is wrong and was corrected to 'Why don't enter?' :/

WHY DON'T ENTER??

2 years ago

nataliavallejo2

by not stras

2 years ago

brantjlevine

Why no enter? Is not grammatically correct. Please fix

2 years ago

Craig877964

Please read the comments posted above. Thanks.

2 years ago

billy8195

"WHY DON'T GO IN?"

Are you serious? Bugger off. That's disgusting english!!

2 years ago

CubicInfinity

The way I translated it was "Why do you not come in?", which is a little different in meaning from "Why don't you come in?"; but it's nice that that was accepted as it is a correct translation even if that wasn't what the speaker intended. It probably accepted it because Duolingo knows that "do you not" is kind of the same as "don't you". It uses the same words.

2 years ago

Orette1

Sometimes it refus es s to take the correct pronunciation, espe,ially for the question por que

2 years ago

guyng
guyng

Why aren't you entering? - got incorrect

2 years ago

Bhaynes1

I wrote " why not go in" and DL said incorrect but gave me "Why don´t go in" as the correct answer. I understand the conjugation of the word but sometimes the "you" is implied and not counted as incorrect. I know that DL´s answer is wrong. Maybe it has to be " Why don´t you go in" since the verb can mean "go in" or "come in"?

2 years ago

David46574
David46574

So... how would one say the following: 1. Why don't you come in? 2. Why can't you come in? Would be useful to see these two translations side-by-side.

2 years ago

Craig877964

David46574: 1. ¿Por qué no entras? 2. ¿Por qué no puedes entrar? (For the you informal form) or ¿Por qué no se puede entrar? (Maybe a native Spanish speaker can confirm, I am just trying to help).

2 years ago

Jasaman
Jasaman

It won't pick up por que in the audio version..I've tried it like 10 times now. I know Im not the only one. Needs to be fixed!

2 years ago

EricaHarley

Because they're late. Suspiciously so...

1 year ago

-Unidentified-

Por qué ( For what) and Porque (Because) sounds very familair. How can I tell the difference? (1-9-17)

1 year ago

mitaine56

unidentified- Withh the accent during the conversation you'll hear the difference. First with porqué? it will sound like a question. Also, there's a rule in Spanish for the accent when you talk : porqué, has the emphasis on qué, because of the accent on é. The rule is when a word finishes with s, n or a vowel, the accent goes on the syllable before, when there's no accent. They put an accent to have the emphasis on this syllable.

1 year ago

Craig877964

Hello -Unidentified-: Use context to tell the difference. Also por qué is often translated as "why?"

1 year ago

JimArbuckle

The correct answer given "Why don't come in " makes no sense in Englkish

1 year ago

Squeak_3

I put "Why can't you come in." Why can't that be accepted?

1 year ago

Krysteena10
Krysteena10

The correction they gave me came out to "Why don't enter" which just is not helpful to getting to the correct answer above imo.

11 months ago

NYChica

In English, I would say "Why don't you come in?" as a friendly way to invite someone. Would the tone/context of the Spanish phrase be perceived equivalently?

4 months ago

Outsider4

I put "why does it not go in?" which I totally plagarised from the meanings duolingo provided, so how can it be wrong?

3 years ago

mitaine56

outsider, it's a lesson here, you have to choose the correct one among the hints

3 years ago

s6nsh1ne

I tried "Won't you come in?" and it was marked wrong as well. Why?

1 year ago

MoyraWALKER

Why are you not going in - what is wrong with that

1 year ago

ShawnMyers6

Why not come in or even why dont you come in... Why don't come in doesnt make sense at all... Please fix this duo!

1 year ago

tineeblusher
tineeblusher

Every time I see this phrase my brain registers it as 'because you can't enter?' And then i think of why don't you come in...

1 year ago

goldiechez

How can I know if he's saying either porque or por que

1 year ago

CharlesDry

I clearly stated the words 3 times in a row and it didnt work

1 year ago

GrahameBooker

Why aren't you going in? is a perfectly good translation.

1 year ago

Fjallborg

See this link for an explanation: http://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/porque-por-que/

1 year ago

BobbieJenn

except the correct translation given was "why don't come in?

1 year ago

DerekThomp1

Why don't you come in?

10 months ago

Diego730500

You have to type the sentence you hear in spanish!!!!

10 months ago

fedor-A-learner

porque mi culo mas grande que tú puerta

10 months ago

Apurv_A13

Because i am a vampire, i need exclusive permission from the owner of the

9 months ago

KinitoLuna

i used enter and it was accepted

5 months ago

KyleFenorme

Is this a literal question, or an invitation? How is this phrase used IRL?

3 months ago