"Hade du valt mig?"

Translation:Had you chosen me?

January 2, 2015

18 Comments


Zzzzz...

Is it pronounced [ha:de] or [hadde]? I really cannot tell what the robot lady is saying!

January 2, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s the latter, despite the spelling.

January 2, 2015

Zzzzz...

Tack så mycket.

January 2, 2015

So1ovei

Can this be used as part of a longer sentence? Like... "Had you chosen me [instead of someone else], you would be happy now" ?

January 27, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, although just as in English it’s more common in speech to say If you had… (Om du hade) rather than plain Had you… for hypothetical situations.

January 27, 2015

MichaSadow3

Ja, Pikachu, jag hade valt du.

August 3, 2017

devalanteriel

dig* :)

August 3, 2017

JANBOEVINK

To me this gets close to: -would you have chosen me-, though in swedish that would be: -skulle du ha valt mig- (I believe). Nevertheless, please comment. Even in English: -had you chosen me- is close to: -would you have chosen me-.

March 17, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, this works roughly the same in Swedish and English. You cannot really tell if the sentence above is about the past (pluperfect) or a hypothetical question about a possible future. If you want to be clear that you mean the latter, you can say skulle du ha … or 'would you have …', but hade du … can certainly mean that too.

April 23, 2015

JANBOEVINK

Thanks a lot, Arnauti. It is very nice to get this confirmation from you.

April 23, 2015

espressofreddo

They're not close in english. The former is "chosen implies x" the latter is "x implies chosen"

May 27, 2016

ElizaLanga

This didn't sounds right

April 23, 2015

Arnauti

I think the pronunciation is good here.

April 23, 2015

kmoriley

The english of this feels odd and wrong. I've never heard this phrase before... Is it common in Swedish?

May 12, 2017

devalanteriel

The exact phrase isn't, but the construction definitely is.

May 12, 2017

DasMoose88

Would it be acceptable (Not for this exercise,) to add "Varför" at the beginning of this sentence? (i.e. "Varför hade du valt mig?")

July 30, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, absolutely!

July 30, 2017

DasMoose88

Tack!

July 30, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.