1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Domhnaí."

"Domhnaí."

Translation:Sundays.

January 2, 2015

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

ZanninaMargariti

All days have a plural?

July 11, 2016

Knocksedan

The English phrase "on Sundays" is usually written ar an Domhnach, using the singular form of the nominative, but the FGB offers plurals for Monday, Tuesday Wednesday Saturday and Sunday.

Luanta - Mondays
Máirteanna - Tuesdays
Céadaoineacha - Wednesdays
Sathairn - Saturdays
Domhnaí - Sundays

(5 different plurals, 5 different plural endings!)

There is a plural for the noun aoine, meaning a "fasting", (aointe- "fastings"), which is where Aoine - "Friday" comes from, but the entry doesn't make it clear that that applies to Aoine the day.

And the entry for Déardaoin simply doesn't list a plural.

July 11, 2016

Rewjeo

So would this go with na or an? Is this actually plural, or is this a case of an vs. dé being specific or nonspecific?

January 2, 2015

galaxyrocker

This is the plural, and would go with na.

January 2, 2015

Rewjeo

When would this be used, then, since an covers the "I do this on Sundays" usage?

January 2, 2015

galaxyrocker

The same place you'd use Sundays as a nominative plural in English.

January 2, 2015

emerald.toucan

Can this mean the ice cream?

February 22, 2015

Lancet

Ice cream comes in sundaes, not Sundays.

March 21, 2015

ataltane

No!

March 21, 2015

stolenchild

I very much doubt it.

Isn't the "omh" group supposed to be pronounced more like a hard "oh" sound?

March 19, 2015

trinitythex

I think that's a little different because its "sundae" if i remember correctly.

July 20, 2018

stolenchild

atalane, is your "no" to emerald's question or to mine?

March 21, 2015

soupandbread

Can't this also mean 'churches'?

December 30, 2015

scilling

The FGB shows that it can mean “(Patrician) churches” in a historical context.

May 27, 2016

soupandbread

Thanks. I only thought of it because there's a village nearby called donaghcloney, or, Domhnach Cluana, 'church of the meadow'.

May 27, 2016

Joeslugs

Would we normally see 'domhnaí' by itself or would we see 'dé' with it, too?

April 19, 2016

scilling

The adverbial use “(on) Sundays” would be ar an Domhnach, using the singular form; wouldn’t be used with Domhnaí. Domhnaí would be used by itself in non-adverbial senses, e.g. Is maith liom Domhnaí.

May 27, 2016

Daithi2820

I tried writing "Domhnaigh" because I wasn't familiar with the plural. I surmise that since Domhnaigh is the genitive, it should not stand on its own but should have the associated noun present for context. So hearing something that sounds like it without "Dé" is the hint that it is the plural spelling.

December 9, 2018

becky3086

I sounded to me like she said do-nea. Is that right or should it have an "ee" sound on the end?

May 8, 2016

galaxyrocker

It's sounded to me to be more like "knee" at the end.

May 10, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.