1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Domhnaí."

"Domhnaí."

Translation:Sundays.

January 2, 2015

13 Comments


ZanninaMargariti

All days have a plural?


Knocksedan

The English phrase "on Sundays" is usually written ar an Domhnach, using the singular form of the nominative, but the FGB offers plurals for Monday, Tuesday Wednesday Saturday and Sunday.

Luanta - Mondays
Máirteanna - Tuesdays
Céadaoineacha - Wednesdays
Sathairn - Saturdays
Domhnaí - Sundays

(5 different plurals, 5 different plural endings!)

There is a plural for the noun aoine, meaning a "fasting", (aointe- "fastings"), which is where Aoine - "Friday" comes from, but the entry doesn't make it clear that that applies to Aoine the day.

And the entry for Déardaoin simply doesn't list a plural.


Cian345323

In what context might this plural version be used?


SatharnPHL

There are examples given in the comments on the reverse translation "Sundays".


EatJinsSug

Whats nominative


Rewjeo

So would this go with na or an? Is this actually plural, or is this a case of an vs. dé being specific or nonspecific?


galaxyrocker

This is the plural, and would go with na.


Rewjeo

When would this be used, then, since an covers the "I do this on Sundays" usage?


galaxyrocker

The same place you'd use Sundays as a nominative plural in English.


soupandbread

Can't this also mean 'churches'?


scilling

The FGB shows that it can mean “(Patrician) churches” in a historical context.


soupandbread

Thanks. I only thought of it because there's a village nearby called donaghcloney, or, Domhnach Cluana, 'church of the meadow'.


VincentKel680376

Ar an Domhnach means on Sundays so how how comes Sundays is Domhnaí

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.