Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Domhnaí."

Translation:Sundays.

3 years ago

19 Comments


ZanninaMargariti

All days have a plural?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

The English phrase "on Sundays" is usually written ar an Domhnach, using the singular form of the nominative, but the FGB offers plurals for Monday, Tuesday Wednesday Saturday and Sunday.

Luanta - Mondays
Máirteanna - Tuesdays
Céadaoineacha - Wednesdays
Sathairn - Saturdays
Domhnaí - Sundays

(5 different plurals, 5 different plural endings!)

There is a plural for the noun aoine, meaning a "fasting", (aointe- "fastings"), which is where Aoine - "Friday" comes from, but the entry doesn't make it clear that that applies to Aoine the day.

And the entry for Déardaoin simply doesn't list a plural.

2 years ago

Rewjeo
Rewjeo

So would this go with na or an? Is this actually plural, or is this a case of an vs. dé being specific or nonspecific?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

This is the plural, and would go with na.

3 years ago

Rewjeo
Rewjeo

When would this be used, then, since an covers the "I do this on Sundays" usage?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

The same place you'd use Sundays as a nominative plural in English.

3 years ago

emerald.toucan

Can this mean the ice cream?

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Ice cream comes in sundaes, not Sundays.

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

No!

3 years ago

stolenchild

I very much doubt it.

Isn't the "omh" group supposed to be pronounced more like a hard "oh" sound?

3 years ago

stolenchild

atalane, is your "no" to emerald's question or to mine?

3 years ago

SuzanneSpi4
SuzanneSpi4

I think that's a little different because its "sundae" if i remember correctly.

2 months ago

soupandbread

Can't this also mean 'churches'?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The FGB shows that it can mean “(Patrician) churches” in a historical context.

2 years ago

soupandbread

Thanks. I only thought of it because there's a village nearby called donaghcloney, or, Domhnach Cluana, 'church of the meadow'.

2 years ago

Joeslugs
Joeslugs

Would we normally see 'domhnaí' by itself or would we see 'dé' with it, too?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The adverbial use “(on) Sundays” would be ar an Domhnach, using the singular form; wouldn’t be used with Domhnaí. Domhnaí would be used by itself in non-adverbial senses, e.g. Is maith liom Domhnaí.

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I sounded to me like she said do-nea. Is that right or should it have an "ee" sound on the end?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's sounded to me to be more like "knee" at the end.

2 years ago