"He has a white hat."

Translation:Han har en vit hatt.

January 2, 2015

10 Comments


yairchemla

When is it "vit" and when is it "vitt"?

January 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

En-words: vit ("en vit katt")

Ett-words: vitt ("ett vitt hus")

January 22, 2015

skyjo77

Now, it makes sense. Esp. phonetically seen. Tack sâ mycket!

February 18, 2016

MarisBoyd

Why aren't hatt and mössa synonyms? Couldn't they both be translated "hat"?

January 2, 2015

Lundgren8

They can both be ’hat’, though a mössa is either a (knitted) one you wear in the winter that usually covers your ears (as in Canadian Eng. tuque, a beanie or a knit cap), or some sort of cap like the Swedish graduation cap which is called studentmössa. Hatt is more like a cowboy hat, a high hat, a sun hat or a panama hat or similar.

January 2, 2015

MarisBoyd

Ah, thanks!

January 2, 2015

jordansmithEvOC

Are adjectives only weak when they are definite?

January 6, 2015

BrythonicAngela

My understanding was that "de" was placed before an adjective + noun (like "vit hatt"). When is this used and not used?

July 9, 2015

TarynT2

I thought this too. I wrote "Han har den vita hatten. " I was so sure I remembered all the rules; the adjective becomes plural. But I think I may have actually written, "He has the white hat" which would have been definitive form.

July 12, 2015

svenska1227

I have a question about the Swedish "i" sound. I have heard it in bil, vit, and many other words where it sounds like it is stressed or there is something in your mouth while you say it. For example, in this video, you can hear the Swedish girl on the right say "bil." It is called "Language Challenge Italian vs. Swedish" by Tia Taylor. It is on YouTube. Does anyone know why or how to pronounce it? Tack så mycket.

June 13, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.