"A woman."

Translation:En kvinde.

January 2, 2015

8 Comments


russellwilsonboy

I got it right

January 27, 2015

Arabella210259

Good job :)

June 24, 2019

MissableLink

So, En is 'a' as well as 'one'?

January 2, 2015

anyom

Yep, and also Et (When counting or doing math, you can use both en and et). Though, you can also put an extra emphasis on either en or et (written as én and ét), to indicate the number one. Example:

En kvinde = A woman

Én kvinde = One woman

January 2, 2015

colla111

When do you add the "en" to the end and when does it stay at he beginning? eg En Kvinde BUT vandet. Does feminine and masculine have something to do with it? thanks :)

December 27, 2016

Xneb
Mod

    No, gender has no effect on the positioning of the article, only the article itself. Though Danish is broken into "common" (en) and "neuter" (et) genders rather than "masculine" and "feminine". The context is always what decides the position. For example:

    en kvinde = a woman
    kvinden = the woman et hus = a house
    huset = the house

    When saying "the" in Danish, the article goes at the end of the word (unless there's an adjective before the noun. When saying "the [adjective] [noun]" the adjective will always been in its e-form.

    huset = the house
    det store hus = the big house
    huset er stort = the house is big
    et stort hus = a big house

    December 27, 2016

colla111

    what a clear answer thanks!

    December 27, 2016

LiztheGrumpyFox

    You're really helpful, thanks.

    October 21, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.