1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Har du set deres nye smukke …

"Har du set deres nye smukke racerbil?"

Translation:Have you seen their new beautiful race car?

January 2, 2015

15 Comments


Florlice

I must say I really appreciate Duolingo allowing us to change the order here, since in English 'their beautiful new car' works a lot better than 'their new beautiful car'.


TobyBartels

Indeed, under the usual English rules of adjective order, ‘new beautiful’ is wrong (unless emphasising that along their beautiful race cars you mean the new one).


epac-mcl

In the U.K. we normally say "racing car".


PierrePoutine

I don't know about Danish, but in English, rules about the order of adjectives dictate that "new" (as an adjective of age) must go after "beautiful" (as an adjective of opinion).


rhhpk

Couldn't this also be "did you see"


Zoromir

"Did you see" would translate to "så du".


rhhpk

Yes, but while the present perfect has a strict usage in English, it's often used for the simple past in other languages like French and German (e.g. whilst you can't say "I have seen it yesterday", you can say "Ich habe es gestern gesehen" or "Je l'ai vu hier").

I was wondering whether Danish was more like English or German in that respect.


Zoromir

In Danish, in regards to the sentence "I have seen it yesterday", which as you say, is not a grammatically correct sentence, the translation "Jeg har set det i går" is just as incorrect. Though a present perfect sentence like: "Have you eaten breakfast" = "Har du spist morgenmad." sounds a lot better in Danish than in English. And the present simple: "Did you eat breakfast" = "Spiste du morgenmad" is just plainly wrong in my Danish ears, but seems correct (and even better than the present perfect sentence) in English. Correct me if i am wrong.

As to other languages, I can't say as I don't speak other languages than Danish, English and Spanish, but grammatically, I would say that Danish is closer to English than German.


rhhpk

Thanks - I'd agree with your last sentence about Danish and that answers my question about the Danish present perfect.

"Have you eaten breakfast" or "did you eat breakfast" would depend on what time you say it. If it's around 9 or 10 a.m., you'd say "have you eaten breakfast", if it's after lunch, you'd say "did you eat b'fast".

The present perfect in English is used for asking about something where the time is still present, but the action began or happened in the past - a difficult concept for anyone who doesn't have it in their language.

In this case, Danish is more like German - "Hast du Frühstück gehabt" sounds much better than "hattest du Frühstück" (which also sounds wrong). It's probably misleading to call it the Present Perfect, since it's not always used in the present, as in English - if I remember rightly, when learning German and French, it was called the Imperfect.


ilmolleggi

Just wanted to point out that in French it's called "passé composé" (composite past, as it's made up of two parts) and in German it's called Perfekt (perfect, as the action is concluded). The imperfect, typical feature of the Romance languages, (like the French "j'étais") means an action that would happen with frequency or happened for a long time in the past but has no more effects on the present.


fred371888

'Racing car' not 'race car'!


DragonNights

Race car is American English. Racing car is also accepted.


alan_edw

Wrong English word order. Beautiful new not new beautiful.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.