"Du har fått tio, vilket är bra."

Translation:You have gotten ten, which is good.

January 2, 2015

82 Comments


Zzzzz...

Just checking: Tio is a school grade here, right? Or would that be tia?

January 2, 2015

Lundgren8

It would, though there is no class called that in Sweden. It only goes up to nian. This probably refers to a score of some sort.

January 2, 2015

Zzzzz...

I meant ett betyg or ett vitsord when I used the word 'a grade'. Does the Swedish grading system reach ten as it does in Finland?

January 2, 2015

Reqviem1

Tio in this case is a test score, not a grade. The Swedish grading system now uses A-F, A being the highest and F being a failed grade.

A hypothetical school grade would probably have been referred to as a "tia" as you said. When the grading system was numerical, grades were often referred to as the numbers in singular form:

"femma", "etta", and so on.

January 2, 2015

Zzzzz...

Tack så mycket.

January 2, 2015

AmbassadorTigger

At least in the US, a test score would commonly be referred to as a grade as well.

November 5, 2017

Beanybadger

In the UK, a test score would be a grade but a school cohort wouldn't- it would be a year for the entire year group, and class or form for the actual group of ~30 you are in

August 21, 2018

NogoBogo

If it's a score, could you say "We have gotten a ten"?

January 24, 2016

Lundgren8

Then it probably would have been en tia in Swedish. Swedish and English works similarly here.

January 24, 2016

Antti22

That's what I tried as well

July 30, 2017

turneraa

In English English this would be 'You have got / scored ten'. Gotten is US usage.

May 20, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes. Both "got" and "gotten" are accepted answers.

May 20, 2016

GeoffDahl

From Oxford Dictionary http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/gotten

As past participles of get, got and gotten both date back to Middle English. The form gotten is not used in British English but is very common in North American English. In North American English, got and gotten are not identical in use. Gotten usually implies the process of obtaining something, as in he had gotten us tickets for the show, while got implies the state of possession or ownership, as in I haven’t got any money.

June 29, 2016

lekois

I am no American nor British, but I have learnt that the form 'Have Got' for expressing possession is rather used in British English, while in the American English, the '(Do) Have' form is more usual.

February 13, 2018

ludovica1964

Gotten is never used in British English. I realize it is an older form, but it is no longer an acceptable one in the UK

November 6, 2018

devalanteriel

That's exactly what they said: "The form gotten is not used in British English". The comment is over two years old, though.

November 6, 2018

sustained

Wouldn't som instead of vilket be fine here as well?

September 27, 2015

Zzzzz...

You use vilket when you need to refer to a whole sentence. Som usually refers to a single word..

  • Du har fått en bil, som är bra. The car is good.
  • Du har fått en bil, vilket är bra. The fact that you have got a car is good.
September 27, 2015

sustained

Wow, okay. This... changes... everything!

Jag har fått ett svar vilket (och som) är bra! :P

September 27, 2015

shuan17

Do you need the comma when using som? I'm thinking in English the comma would not be appropriate before that

September 11, 2018

devalanteriel

It's optional in that case, but both ways are fine.

September 11, 2018

Rebecca382408

Though I wouldn't couch it in such strong terms, correcting this translation to 'gotten' is distinctly unhelpful in understanding the 'recieved' element. 'Gotten' may be common in US English but it's still slang. Is there a reason that we can't have both accepted answers displayed for an incorrect submission?

April 10, 2017

devalanteriel

That would have been lovely, but I'm afraid there is no such functionality.

April 10, 2017

HaroldWonh

Absolutely no need in English to use that Americanism "gotten"! Many excellent English speakers would simply say "You have ten"; please accept good BE.

January 1, 2017

devalanteriel

The fått in the Swedish sentence means "received", so it's not about owning. We accept got, gotten, and received.

January 1, 2017

HaroldWonh

Thank you for your explanation. Shouldn't "received" be the given translation, then? That would make it clear. "Got" is such a vague, vacuous, over-used word, and thus very unclear.

January 1, 2017

devalanteriel

You do have a point, but the course is aimed specifically at American English, where "gotten" is a standard and likely more common way of phrasing it. That said, if more people report it then perhaps it should be reevaluated.

January 1, 2017

HaroldWonh

You've no need to tell British users that the English used is specifically American! We have to struggle with not only the foreign language and an unfamiliar culture (all those rotting herrings) but an English which often makes little or contrary sense. So in AE "gotten" means "received" and not simply possession? I had no idea, hence my original comment, and to my mind that makes the case for "received" and against "gotten". But then I am British.

January 1, 2017

devalanteriel

I prefer British English myself as well, but it's not my policy. Nor are the rotting herrings, which I detest. :)

January 1, 2017

sustained

You act like that usage of got hasn't begun to permeate British English, too.

Maybe not in your circles but trust me - it's become very pervasive and likely isn't going to go away.

August 27, 2017

Qrren

So you wouldn't hear a Brit say something like "You've got mail"? I'm genuinely curious, as a non-native speaker of English.

October 4, 2017

shuan17

No, we say "You've got an email", or "you've received some post", or "you've got a letter/parcel"

November 13, 2018

FLchick

@HaroldWonh Just to clarify, there are many Americans in the U.S. who don’t use “gotten” or “got”.

March 13, 2019

Oinophilos

That's partly a regional thing, but with overlap Most Americans say "gotten" to mean "received," but there was always a prejudice among English teachers that "got" is a preferred form for the participle except in certain expressions, such as "ill-gotten gains." However, Americans also say "I've got" (never I've gotten) to mean "I have," like the British, but only in the present tense. The trouble with "received" is that we don't know from context whether someone gave you ten of something or whether you obtained them in some other way. Thus I think the best choice would be "You got ten," unless present perfect and simple past correspond in English and Swedish (as they no longer do in German, for example).

March 27, 2019

Antti22

I wrote "received" and it wasn't accepted

August 8, 2017

devalanteriel

Weird - it's definitely an accepted translation.

August 8, 2017

Antti22

I just realized I wrote "you have received a ten..." and it was rejected because of the "a" in front of the "ten" and not because of the "received". So, my bad. And thanks for all the help so far.

August 8, 2017

devalanteriel

Ah, no sweat. Thanks for taking the time to get back to me about it. :)

August 8, 2017

hedge17

I agree and I am English - I would never say got or gotten in this sentence

August 27, 2017

snowfoxy

Irrelevant to the subject at hand, I know, but as an American I would -never- say "You have gotten ten."

"Gotten" is usually reserved for uncountable, almost idiomatic, usage, usually synonymous with "Grown" or "Become." For example, "You've gotten a lot older since I left." or "This place has gotten strange."

An alternative use is for contexts such as "You've gotten a lot of slack here, but your performance is slipping."

There are a few edge cases like "You've gotten six more shipments," "You've already gotten six," or "You've gotten two more cars since I last saw you," and I can't quite put my finger on why those work. Unless it's simply that the "more" and "already" fulfill some sort of required association.

In general, I'm with the BrE here—for ownership, we'd say "You have ten," and for past transfer, we'd use a more specific verb preferentially. A more-specific verb in absentia, we'd say "You received ten," or even "You got ten, what are you complaining about?" "Have got" would indicate possession (and usually be contracted with its pronoun to "I've got," "You've got," etc.)

At the very least, to a hopelessly monolingual American, "You have gotten ten, which is good." feels non-standard and borderline illiterate. I know you can't run a language on anecdote and feel, but the inflection point is subtle and I can't quite put my finger on it.

September 28, 2017

devalanteriel

I really don't think it's an edge case - while "ten" may not be very common, the exact phrase "you have gotten two" has over 100 000 hits on Google.

That's not to say you're wrong in feeling that the sentence is wrong. I fully respect that different natives will have different feelings to every sentence.

September 28, 2017

snowfoxy

"I hit the breaks" has 330,000, and "They're going to loose" is rocking 22,400,000 results, so I'm not sure that's the best metric... ;>

On a serious note, however, many of the result for your test phrase occur in contexts that are subtly different from this one, and most of the ones I'm scrolling through here read fine to me, such as "Once you have gotten two packs," "Knowing that you have gotten two alleged drug dealers off the street," and "Suppose you were going to buy a carload of rye; you have gotten two samples from your broker, one marked "W," and another "N.""

I'm still trying to put my finger on where the difference lies.

-Fox

September 28, 2017

devalanteriel

Well, there's a large difference search-wise between a spelling error and a grammatical one.

I'm aware that there are bound to be lots of hits that don't fit the pattern in such a huge sample, but still, it's usually a fairly good indication of whether a phrase is in active use. Whether it ought to be or not is a different question, though. :)

For what it's worth, I can't quite figure out wherein the difference lies either.

September 28, 2017

snowfoxy

Oh, I agree. I'm just not sure Google is a reliable metric, even if usage defines grammar. It would be more precise if you could search for that exact pattern, rather than that exact phrase—that is "You have gotten <number>" to start a sentence—but even Google's search tools don't really make that possible.

I won't waste your time trying to keep speculating as to what the difference might be, but if I figure it out, I'll come back and note it.

I'll probably just go back to trying to learn Swedish, though, since that's really more my focus! ^~^

-Fox

September 28, 2017

devalanteriel

Fair enough! You're definitely right about that.

If you ever do figure out the exact difference, I'll be very keen to hear it! :)

September 28, 2017

Oinophilos

I think Americans say "gotten" when talking about obtaining something to distinguish from the "have got" meaning "have," although that would not explain why we say "gotten" to mean "become." I try to use "got" in all perfect tenses, but that's only because my American idiolect has been contaminated by grammar snobs. The issue is somewhat confused by the fact that Americans commonly use simple past where present perfect is standard and past perfect almost not at all. So as has been pointed out in this conversation, an American would probably say "You got ten," which is why "You've gotten ten" sounds weird to us as well.

March 27, 2019

dianamagor

In British English we don't use 'gotten' . We say got which is not one of the alternatives provided

September 6, 2018

devalanteriel

"got" and "received" are both accepted. The provided alternatives are generated automatically, so we cannot control them. The default translation uses US English because the course is primarily aimed at US English.

September 6, 2018

Donard6

'gotten' is not UK English! You have got should be accepted

March 27, 2019

devalanteriel

"got" and "received" are both accepted. The provided alternatives are generated automatically, so we cannot control them. The default translation uses US English because the course is primarily aimed at US English.

March 27, 2019

Miyam19

'Gotten' is usually an Americanism. It is quite normal to also say " I have a ten", or "I have got a ten".

March 30, 2019

devalanteriel

We do accept "have got", but you need to use "you", not "I".

March 30, 2019

atznj

I translated this as "You have gotten ten which are good" as in I am responding to an angry customer who is upset that I sold him 28 rotten apples. Wouldn't my translation work?

November 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

Actually, both the English and the Swedish sentences are singular. If it were several in Swedish, it would have been "vilka" (or preferrably "som"), and no comma.

November 24, 2015

Klgregonis

Well, a more natural sentence for your scenario would be You have gotten ten that are good, or even you got ten good ones. That refers to individual items in sentences like this, which refers to phrases (more often than not).

May 28, 2016

Chris-Butler

When used as a relative pronoun, is it always 'Vilket' or is it sometimes 'Vilken'?

January 19, 2016

sustained

I'm fairly sure that it's always vilket when used as a relative pronoun but don't take my word for it.

January 19, 2016

Arnauti

It's always vilket when it points back to a whole clause like here, but it is vilken/vilket/vilka when it points back to a specific noun.

January 19, 2016

Buzdawg

So "Du har fått en bil, vilket är bra" means "you have got a car, which is good" (as in it is good that you got the car), and "Du har fått en bil vilken är bra" would mean that the car itself is good?

June 15, 2017

Arnauti

Exactly! (and the latter one would sound pretty formal).

June 15, 2017

Arnauti

@Buzdawg, yes, the neutral way of saying it would be du har fått en bil som är bra instead.

July 30, 2017

Buzdawg

Okay, that's not so hard I guess. So would you possibly use "som" to make it less formal then?

June 16, 2017

HansLovesIce

In the fast spoken version I heard vi har instead of du har. Am I the only one hearing it this way?

April 8, 2016

Zmrzlina

Sounds like "du har" to me...

May 20, 2016

BubblyMe-R

And how do you say: You have gotten ten wich ones are good/wich one is good?

August 19, 2016

AmbassadorTigger

It would be a statement followed by a question rather than just a single statement. And if you wanted which ones it would be Vilkna instead of Vilket(/Vilken if what was gotten is common-gendered)

June 20, 2018

Ezra746950

This is a bit off topic but I thought I heard, 'Du har fyllt tio, vilket är bra.' - 'You have turned ten, which is good.' Would that be a correct translation of the sentence I thought I heard, or am I misunderstanding the use of the verb, att fylla?

April 16, 2017

devalanteriel

Would have been a perfect translation in that case. :)

April 16, 2017

Jean564934

We should not be forced to use the word 'gotten' in Duolingo. Please offer an alternative in the word order questions!

October 6, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I agree - it's very much a slang word. I see others say it is used in America, but it's not used in the rest of the English speaking world.

    June 28, 2018

Klgregonis

    To Americans, and Canadians, got is slang and just sounds plain wrong. Except to those of us who realize that EVERYONE speaks a dialect of their language. EVERYONE. Even those who speak exactly the same way as the television announcers .

    June 28, 2018

Oinophilos

    not true. Got is fine, and a lot of Americans prefer it. It may be snobbery, but in a sentence like this gotten is no more natural than got; what is really natural is simple past tense.

    March 27, 2019

AmbassadorTigger

    Dialectal is not the same as slang

    June 28, 2018

ShatteredSans

    how would this count as nature

    October 24, 2017

devalanteriel

    It's in the relative pronouns skill. Duolingo is probably hiccuping.

    October 24, 2017

Daniel422437

    This is an American translation. In the UK we say "You got" or "You have got".

    November 13, 2018

devalanteriel

    "got" and "received" are both accepted. The provided alternatives are generated automatically, so we cannot control them. The default translation uses US English because the course is primarily aimed at US English.

    March 27, 2019

ludovica1964

    Gotten is unacceptable in uk english

    April 17, 2019

devalanteriel

    Yes, you've written that before here, and I've addressed the issue several times as well.

    I like that you're being active by posting comments, but please stop posting that something isn't used in UK English, which you've done a lot. The course is primarily aimed at American English, and I've told you that on several occasions. We even have an entry in the FAQ on it: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/20444477

    April 17, 2019

Donard6

    The more one learns other languages the more one recognises the shortcomings of one's mother tongue. American English has used 'gotten' to express something that is missing in standard English. The lack of a second person plural is another example where Irish English has adopted 'youse' and American English uses either 'yall' or 'you guys'. It is all part of the evolution of language. The evolution of Swedish is equally fascinating. We have been recommended to look at "A Simplified Grammar of the Swedish Language". It is quite an old work where kvinna is spelt qvinna and it has ikke instead of inte.

    April 17, 2019

Maaike554042

    I think there is a bug here. I made a mistake and it was marked wrong, but duo did not show me the correct answer. This makes learning a little bit difficult, because you need to figure out your mistake yourself.

    June 13, 2019

devalanteriel

    Yes, that's happened to me a few times as well. It's really annoying, but developers are aware of it and I'm afraid I don't know of any other status.

    June 13, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.