"Mangia la pasta quando vuoi."

Translation:Eat pasta whenever you want.

July 23, 2013

34 Comments


Normano

As we have not met the imperative yet we should not be penalised. Also, this can lead to obesity.

November 28, 2013

Anja868237

I feel sick already

June 8, 2018

Viaggiatore

"You eat" (informal, singular) is "mangi." "Mangia" would be a polite form of "you eat", but if you're being polite you don't use the informal form "vuoi." "Mangia" is also the informal imperative of "mangiare," and that evidently is what is meant here.

July 23, 2013

GuerraAmanda

So, shouldn't it be "mangia la pasta quando vuole"? doesn't the last verb match with the first one?

March 28, 2014

xyphax

I don't think so. The sentence is broken into two parts, or phrases, by 'as much as'. The second part of the sentence stands on its own, and could simply be in present tense, as in
you want an apple = vuoi una mela

March 28, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Yes but, like, if you want to treat someone as Lei you need to conjugate all the verbs as Lei, don't you? I'm not sure, but in Portuguese verbs work a lot like in Italian, and it's a rule to us... that's why I have this doubt

March 28, 2014

xyphax

I don't think you quite get my meaning yet. Viaggiatore indicates the imperative form for second person plural for mangiare is "mangia" ... seems to be the case here:

"IMPERATIVE/IMPERATIVO"
Presente

mangia
mangi
mangiamo
mangiate
mangino

taken from:
http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_mangiare.htm

Also, this site shows the swap of the second and third person forms in imperative for 'are' verbs:

"the tu and voi forms are identical to their corresponding present indicative forms, except for the tu form of -are verbs, which add -a to the root: domandare > domanda" ...

taken from:
http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa011900a.htm

So, the first part of the sentence appears to command you to eat ... I guess:
mangia! = eat!
(I'll bet that is common in Italy!)

... but, the second half of our sentence appears to be present tense for "you want".

March 28, 2014

GuerraAmanda

I got it, thank you

March 29, 2014

ziggKogg

Mangiate

July 23, 2013

john585666

Traveler, thanks for the explanation. "He eats the pasta when you want." was accepted, but did not feel right to me. Now I understand the meaning of the sentence.

July 3, 2018

GadiDomb

Why "he eats the pasta whenever you want" is not right? Sounds to me that an order like "eat the pasta" is directed to "you" and not "he"....

September 15, 2013

Viaggiatore

"Mangia" is an imperative form, directed to "you". http://italian.about.com/library/weekly/aa011900a.htm

September 15, 2013

lukman.A

"He eats the pasta whenever you want" is correct now.

June 17, 2014

MichaelWat541241

One other permutation that should be correct, "he eats the meal whenever you want"

February 19, 2019

ChrisMc73

The sentence used pasta, rather than pasto, though, so meal would be incorrect.

February 22, 2019

allangottlieb

I understand that mangia can be either 2nd person imperative or 3rd person present. So why can't we use the second meaning and translate the above as He eats pasta whenever you want (him to).

December 18, 2013

Kilyle

That's one of the alternatives it offered when I screwed it up. Maybe that added that because of your comment, though.

It's weird to make you lose over the translation of a speech element they haven't covered yet (imperative), especially when it could be translated using elements they have already covered.

January 25, 2014

xyphax

I screwed it up, but I put, interestingly,
'She eats pasta whenever you do' douLingo appropriately indicated my only mistake was 'do' should have been 'want'.

February 22, 2014

alice61

why is you eat the pasta when you want in correct? mangia is you eat

July 23, 2013

Kilyle

No, if I recall "mangi" would be "you eat." Here it's one of two things, either command form ("You, eat the pasta when(ever) you want") or a kind of weird "He eats the pasta when you want (him to)."

January 25, 2014

Djgrazioso

You eat the pasta when you want? It's wrong?

November 14, 2018

LifeLearn1

when you want = whenever you want Why 'when' is considered incorrect?

March 3, 2019

MARIAEUGENIA29

Wish and?/ or want gives the sentence the same meaning, or not?

December 12, 2013

landbic

Why can't I use 'whenever you like' as an alternative

February 11, 2014

HelmutKrhl

I'd say it's useless discussing possible meanings of this sentence (though this is interesting). We just have to write in Italian what we hear.

April 24, 2014

KaterinaPa965816

It sounds like she is saying mangio, not mangia...

January 27, 2015

mrpsbrk

Doesn't "Eat the paste when you please" sound way better? It flagged as error.

October 29, 2016

sBroadway

I want to take a second to tha k doulingo for validating my pasta eating habits. Thank you, you handsome owl.

May 28, 2017

lewis.copl

Excuse me, what is your spaghetti policy here?

August 8, 2017

TJTitmus

Formal "You eat pasta when you want" should also be acceptable shouldn't it ?

April 30, 2018

PennyHarri8

Once again please may we have guidance and consistency to enable us to know when something is actually different rather than just wrong

June 26, 2018

Douglas381466

"Mangia" is the Lei form, right?

March 15, 2019

Bill98991

Apparently, "Tu mangia!" is the imperative form of mangiare.

http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ItVerbs.aspx?v=mangiare

April 7, 2019

wolf1mtb

How many people does the sentence address? Mangia is formal for he, she or it eats. Vuoi is familiar for he, she or it eats. It sounds like the speaker is ordering person one to eat pasta whenever person two wants person one to eat pasta. Maybe this is a line from a movie scene in an Italian prison. I can't see ordering someone to eat as much as they want.

March 31, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.