"Mangia la pasta quando vuoi."

Translation:Eat pasta whenever you want.

July 23, 2013

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Normano

As we have not met the imperative yet we should not be penalised. Also, this can lead to obesity.


Anja868237

I feel sick already


Viaggiatore

"You eat" (informal, singular) is "mangi." "Mangia" would be a polite form of "you eat", but if you're being polite you don't use the informal form "vuoi." "Mangia" is also the informal imperative of "mangiare," and that evidently is what is meant here.


GuerraAmanda

So, shouldn't it be "mangia la pasta quando vuole"? doesn't the last verb match with the first one?


Sue98781

Mangia! Mangia!


john585666

Traveler, thanks for the explanation. "He eats the pasta when you want." was accepted, but did not feel right to me. Now I understand the meaning of the sentence.


GadiDomb

Why "he eats the pasta whenever you want" is not right? Sounds to me that an order like "eat the pasta" is directed to "you" and not "he"....


Wira_basa

"He eats the pasta whenever you want" is correct now.


Mico_di_Ostia

One other permutation that should be correct, "he eats the meal whenever you want"


ChrisMc73

The sentence used pasta, rather than pasto, though, so meal would be incorrect.


allangottlieb

I understand that mangia can be either 2nd person imperative or 3rd person present. So why can't we use the second meaning and translate the above as He eats pasta whenever you want (him to).


Kilyle

That's one of the alternatives it offered when I screwed it up. Maybe that added that because of your comment, though.

It's weird to make you lose over the translation of a speech element they haven't covered yet (imperative), especially when it could be translated using elements they have already covered.


xyphax

I screwed it up, but I put, interestingly,
'She eats pasta whenever you do' douLingo appropriately indicated my only mistake was 'do' should have been 'want'.


alice61

why is you eat the pasta when you want in correct? mangia is you eat


Kilyle

No, if I recall "mangi" would be "you eat." Here it's one of two things, either command form ("You, eat the pasta when(ever) you want") or a kind of weird "He eats the pasta when you want (him to)."


Djgrazioso

You eat the pasta when you want? It's wrong?


PennyHarri8

Once again please may we have guidance and consistency to enable us to know when something is actually different rather than just wrong


PHN04

Two examples contradict each other. Here "Mangia la pasta quando vuoi": this is the 'tricky' irregular Italian imperative which is different from the 2nd person singular "mangi". Yet a little further down this exercise with "Eat as much pasta as you want" it suddenly has to be "mangi". Come on DL, some consistency please!


Matthias796781

F## you duolingo for bringing stuff we didn't learn yet


sBroadway

I want to take a second to tha k doulingo for validating my pasta eating habits. Thank you, you handsome owl.


TJTitmus

Formal "You eat pasta when you want" should also be acceptable shouldn't it ?


LifeLearn1

when you want = whenever you want Why 'when' is considered incorrect?


MARIAEUGENIA29

Wish and?/ or want gives the sentence the same meaning, or not?


landbic

Why can't I use 'whenever you like' as an alternative


HelmutKrhl

I'd say it's useless discussing possible meanings of this sentence (though this is interesting). We just have to write in Italian what we hear.


Kate-Pachamama

It sounds like she is saying mangio, not mangia...


mrpsbrk

Doesn't "Eat the paste when you please" sound way better? It flagged as error.


[deactivated user]

    Excuse me, what is your spaghetti policy here?


Douglas381466

    "Mangia" is the Lei form, right?


Bill98991

    Apparently, "Tu mangia!" is the imperative form of mangiare.

    http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ItVerbs.aspx?v=mangiare


wolf1mtb

    How many people does the sentence address? Mangia is formal for he, she or it eats. Vuoi is familiar for he, she or it eats. It sounds like the speaker is ordering person one to eat pasta whenever person two wants person one to eat pasta. Maybe this is a line from a movie scene in an Italian prison. I can't see ordering someone to eat as much as they want.


onlyonepinman

    Given that the hints state that "mangia" is meant as the formal "you eat", I don't understand why "You eat pasta whenever you want" is not being accepted


littlelady2004

    So confused and even after all yr explainations (thank you!) i actually think i need to go back to English classes to learn basics. 1st 2nd 3rd person/ conjunctions/ imperitives and other terms that im ashamed to admit im struggling with its complexity! FYI My better half is italian so i have now had an explanation as to why my answer ' you eat pasta all the time' was not accepted - (despite him initially saying this was correct) but basically i know i will still get it wrong!


littlelady2004

    edit^^ 'You eat pasta whenever you want' was my answer...

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.