"OícheShamhna."

Translation:Hallowe'en.

3 years ago

30 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

Why is Hallowe'en spelled with that apostrophe

3 years ago

Collar85
Collar85

In Scots, the word "eve" is even, and this is contracted to e'en or een. Over time, All Hallows' Even evolved into Halloween. [Wikipedia]

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Yes, but is there a region where the e'en spelling is favoured, because as far as I know neither the English nor the Americans would spell it with the additional punctuation.

3 years ago

Sylvain2015
Sylvain2015

Up until fairly recently, Hallowe'en was the accepted spelling of the word.

2 years ago

Collar85
Collar85

That I don't know. It must be used somewhere if the course creators felt the need to include it. But you're right, it fell out of favour in most places in the early to mid-1900s.

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

It's fairly common with the apostrophe in Ireland

5 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I've always spelt it Hallowe'en. It always looks wrong to me without the apostrophe, but then I was born in the early '50s so perhaps my spelling is a bit old fashioned: e'en = even(ing), and you need the apostrophe to mark the contraction (or, at least, I do).

11 months ago

OliverTorm
OliverTorm

Yes really odd spelling. Never seen this before.

5 months ago

TiarnnMill

It is what we're taught in school in Ireland

2 months ago

hpfan5
hpfan5

Is the (pagan/celtic) Samhain festival the precursor of Halloween?

2 years ago

LaylaKnowe

Yes. According to celtic/pagan tradition, it is one of the two nights a year where the barriers between the spirit world and our own broke down allowing passage between the two. The other is Bealtain.

2 years ago

hpfan5
hpfan5

Was it specifically an Irish holiday, or a Celtic (or pagan idk the exact terminology) holiday celebrated by other Celtic countries/settlements in the region ?

2 years ago

JesusCouto
JesusCouto

In Galicia we used to celebrate it too. In some places is still celebrated (Véspera de Santos, festa das cabazas, festa dos calacús...).

2 years ago

hpfan5
hpfan5

Galicia, Spain interesting :)

2 years ago

Dar...
Dar...

Not just one night, sometimes three. It was actually considered a period of 'no time'. The days weren't named during 'no time' and the rules were different, hence why the ancestors could temporarily rejoin the living.

The precise duration depended on how long the Druí felt they needed to adjust the calendar. Or so some think who've considered this from the perspective of an agrarian culture using astronomy to track time and having to make periodic adjustments to their calendar.

The single night of All Hallows Eve, (which I've always spelt as Hallowe'en and that's what we were taught in school), is a later Christian overstamp (like Christmas which just missed). The lights in the window, dressing as the sí and leading them to honey and 'treats' are relics of the older traditions though. I guess the Christian monks didn't feel they needed the extra days because they were using a different calendar system and just the one night of the walking dead was pagan enough for them.

1 month ago

Steven711691

Not exactly. The celebration may be similar, but Halloween is a Catholic holiday, and was celebrated in many places in Europe; not just the Isles.

9 months ago

ataltane
ataltane

I'm aware that it's now practiced as a result of exposure to the American holiday, but where was Hallowe'en traditionally celebrated in continental Europe, outside of Brittany? I'm curious and don't know the answer (not trying to catch you out).

5 months ago

B-mhongoadh

Also, Samhain was an important festival, being the climax of the harvest, and therefore, of the agricultural year. It was, like many festival appropriated by the church who, because of the association with the departed, made it all souls day. When the Spanish colonised America they changed the date of the 'Day of the Dead' to match - so it's a weird bit of second hand Celtic imperialism - but I guess they got us back with the potato.

1 year ago

robbinorion
robbinorion

I wonder if the Irish have a problem with all these people calling themselves "Wiccans" or "witches" celebrating their holiday.

1 year ago

Dar...
Dar...

The mainstream Catholic and Protestant and Atheist Irish couldn't care less. There are some more hard line Christians in Ireland like elsewhere who take a dim view, but they tend to think of anything except what they believe in as Satanism in one form or another.

Neopagans in Ireland have mixed views. If there's 'appropriation' going on, and people are 'Lady Gregory-ing' the hell out of whacky interpretations of what might have been celebrated once at these festivals, then yes there's offence taken to that. But otherwise, no. People are free to re-interpret these festivals as it seems fit to them, because until the equivalent of The Dead Sea Scrolls for pre-Christian Ireland turns up, it's all a matter of interpretation and debate as to what went on. Very serious academic work is however untaken in Ireland to this end. Check out Cork University's digital archive.

1 month ago

EmeraldBear
EmeraldBear

Is "Sh" pronounced like in English or is it an aspirated s?

2 years ago

Fiachra691900
Fiachra691900

Like a regular h, gh being slightly aspirated, and ch more heavily so. . . if I'm not mistaken ?

2 years ago

EmeraldBear
EmeraldBear

OK thank you :)

2 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Like h in house or aha

5 months ago

ZanninaMargariti

Why lenition after oiche?? Is it translated as night of Halloween??

2 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

The literal translation would be "night of Samhain". The Gaelic festival of Samhain ran for 24 hours from sunset on 31 October until sunset on 1 November. So Oíche Shamhna was the night-time part, and was followed by Lá Samhna the following morning.

2 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

Yes but lenition after oiche is because of Genitiv?

2 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Yes, it is because of the genitive, but also because it follows a feminine word. Oíche is feminine, so a genitive based on oíche will be lenited where possible. Compare Lá Samhna - is masculine, so it does not cause lenition in the genitive that follows it.

2 years ago

Scott299837

On the show Supernatural, Sam Hain is a demon that came out on Halloween. Guess I know where they got the name from now XD

1 year ago

DerryOFarr

All souls day in Irish tradition.

10 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.