"Brandmændene og betjentene taler sammen."

Translation:The firemen and the officers are talking together.

3 years ago

8 Comments


epac-mcl
epac-mcl

A point of note. In the U.K., the translation of "betjentene" is "constables", in the police service. In other services they are called, to name a couple, "ushers", "wardens", but never "officers", unless you're trying to flatter them to avoid getting a parking fine or such.

3 years ago

londoncallling

Reading this conversation is the first time I've realised that betjentene means police officers, rather than army officers!

3 years ago

ScottHutch
ScottHutch

In the US, "officer" is the common term for police, especially in a municipality. Technically, if they are part of a sheriff's department, they are deputies, part of a state patrol, they are usually troopers, and part of a federal agency, then they are agents. And even within municipal police departments, there are many other titles. But in the generic term, people in the US will understand if you just call them "officer."

It's always neat hearing what the common terms are in other dialects. Once again, I throw out my suggestion for Duolingo Dialects.

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Hi ScottHutch. Yes, I know "officer" is the chosen word in the USA, but in the UK it's different, and shouldn't be rejected by Duo. I realise that Duo's incubator isn't 100% yet, and rely very much on our comments to build up a lot of the data.

3 years ago

ScottHutch
ScottHutch

I agree. When I see comments discussing the dialectical differences, I like to contribute. That way people will have a better understanding should they be traveling to any of the areas covered by the dialects mentioned. I don't include them to necessarily be a counter-point, but rather to build upon the thought for any future readers. Now anyone who might be traveling to either the UK or the US will be a bit more familiar with this particular piece of our respective dialects.

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Hat tip to you, sir. I also like how you subtly provoke the British by calling their language a dialect. :-D

3 years ago

ScottHutch
ScottHutch

In all fairness, I also called US English a dialect. I wasn't trying to provoke the British. (But as a bloody colonial, it's a bonus!).

3 years ago

rkvance5
rkvance5

Although we do tend to use the overall term "officers of the law" to cover all law enforcement.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.