1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Brandmændene og betjentene t…

"Brandmændene og betjentene taler sammen."

Translation:The firemen and the officers are talking together.

January 2, 2015

10 Comments


epac-mcl

A point of note. In the U.K., the translation of "betjentene" is "constables", in the police service. In other services they are called, to name a couple, "ushers", "wardens", but never "officers", unless you're trying to flatter them to avoid getting a parking fine or such.


ScottHutch

In the US, "officer" is the common term for police, especially in a municipality. Technically, if they are part of a sheriff's department, they are deputies, part of a state patrol, they are usually troopers, and part of a federal agency, then they are agents. And even within municipal police departments, there are many other titles. But in the generic term, people in the US will understand if you just call them "officer."

It's always neat hearing what the common terms are in other dialects. Once again, I throw out my suggestion for Duolingo Dialects.


epac-mcl

Hi ScottHutch. Yes, I know "officer" is the chosen word in the USA, but in the UK it's different, and shouldn't be rejected by Duo. I realise that Duo's incubator isn't 100% yet, and rely very much on our comments to build up a lot of the data.


ScottHutch

I agree. When I see comments discussing the dialectical differences, I like to contribute. That way people will have a better understanding should they be traveling to any of the areas covered by the dialects mentioned. I don't include them to necessarily be a counter-point, but rather to build upon the thought for any future readers. Now anyone who might be traveling to either the UK or the US will be a bit more familiar with this particular piece of our respective dialects.


LucBE

Hat tip to you, sir. I also like how you subtly provoke the British by calling their language a dialect. :-D


ScottHutch

In all fairness, I also called US English a dialect. I wasn't trying to provoke the British. (But as a bloody colonial, it's a bonus!).


rkvance5

Although we do tend to use the overall term "officers of the law" to cover all law enforcement.


londoncallling

Reading this conversation is the first time I've realised that betjentene means police officers, rather than army officers!


jayagmon

Does this sentence mean that they are talking to each other, or that they are talking at the same time? Or both?


FLchick

IMO it means they are talking to each other. They are probably talking about the lawyers and the judges.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.