1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En kat og en hest spiser."

"En kat og en hest spiser."

Translation:A cat and a horse eat.

January 2, 2015

9 Comments


KyleShriver

Truer words have never been said.


SLeason

Thank heavens the last few words in this sentence weren't hinanden.


susmedontme

I am kinda confused in this question, why is it that it's 'spiser' instead of 'spis'


MindaugasB2

how to know where its a articel "a" and when its "one". ?


Anadsea

"en kat" is "a cat" and "katten" is "the kat". Same for "en pige" and "pigen"


superdogejeff12

what do you mean eat its eats


Gaston313

You Duolingo have a mistake "A cat and a horse eat" does not make any logical sense.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started