Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mo bhreithlá."

Translation:My birthday.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Rewjeo
Rewjeo

Are there any rules for how to determine the gender of a compound word? In German, for instance, the last word determines the gender, and that seems to be what is happening here. Is that a rule, or just a coincidence? And then how would words like sú talún work, that are actually written as two words?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

All of the compound words that I’ve seen written as a single word mirror the German behavior, so consider it a rule until you find sufficient counter-examples to disprove it. Lexemes such as sú talún that are written as two words retain the gender of the first word; in the case of sú talún, talún is the feminine genitive form of talamh, which matches the gender of the berry . (The juice is masculine; if one wanted to speak of “land juice”, then sú talaimh would be used, since talaimh is the masculine genitive form of talamh.)

3 years ago

LittleJohn456110

Why does the slender to slender rule not apply in this case ?

2 months ago

LittleJohn456110

Why does the slender to slender rule not apply in this case ?

2 months ago

SatharnPHL

breithlá is a compound word, and leathan le leathan, caol le caol doesn't apply across the boundary in a compound word.

2 months ago